# Average Rent in Rowlett, TX

> How much is rent in Rowlett, TX? $1,501 median across 382 units in 18 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Rowlett, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Rowlett, TX is $1,608 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 382 priced apartments in 18 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

18 apartment buildings, 382 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Rowlett, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,608/mo

median $1,501

[+4.8% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/trends/)

Cheapest

$770/mo

Rayside Residences

Properties

18

tracked daily

Units

382

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/trends/) [Explore Rowlett, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=rowlett-tx)

[Rowlett, TX Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 18 properties in Rowlett, TX.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,664

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Rowlett, TX over the last 3 months. Started at $1,557, ended at $1,664.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,557 |
| Aug | 1,588 |
| Aug | 1,623 |
| Aug | 1,620 |
| Sep | 1,612 |
| Sep | 1,556 |
| Sep | 1,560 |
| Sep | 1,594 |
| Oct | 1,590 |
| Oct | 1,614 |
| Oct | 1,568 |
| Oct | 1,506 |
| Oct | 1,522 |
| Nov | 1,664 |

[Full Rowlett, TX price history](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Rowlett, TX Rent Prices

All 18 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.1 (57)](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rayside-residences-rowlett-tx/): Rayside Residences 4358 Point Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA From $770/mo Avg $929 43 units

[#2 4.2 (243)](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rise-hillcrest-rowlett-tx/): Rise Hillcrest 5710 Duck Creek Dr, Garland, TX 75043, USA From $790/mo Avg $790 1 units

[#3 3.7 (317)](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/the-broadway-rowlett-tx/): The Broadway 5118 Broadway Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA From $947/mo Avg $1,242 24 units

[#4 3 (238)](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/lake-colony-rowlett-tx/): Lake Colony 4605 Chaha Rd, Garland, TX 75043, USA From $1,039/mo Avg $1,420 13 units

[#5 4 (652)](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/harmony-luxury-rowlett-tx/): Harmony Luxury 11010 Harmony Hill Ln, Rowlett, TX 75089, USA From $1,052/mo Avg $1,445 26 units

[#6 3.9 (353)](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/reveal-at-bayside-apartments-rowlett-tx/): Reveal at Bayside Apartments 8400 Sunset Blvd, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA From $1,061/mo as of Oct 26 Avg $1,526 45 units

[#7 4 (358)](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/park-at-bayside-apartments-rowlett-tx/): Park at Bayside Apartments 1801 Bayside Dr, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA From $1,078/mo as of Oct 27 Avg $1,374 71 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Rayside Residences 4358 Point Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rayside-residences-rowlett-tx/) | $770 | $929 | $1.10/ft² | 3.1 (57) | 43 |
| 2 | [Rise Hillcrest 5710 Duck Creek Dr, Garland, TX 75043, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rise-hillcrest-rowlett-tx/) | $790 | $790 | $1.22/ft² | 4.2 (243) | 1 |
| 3 | [The Broadway 5118 Broadway Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/the-broadway-rowlett-tx/) | $947 | $1,242 | $1.52/ft² | 3.7 (317) | 24 |
| 4 | [Lake Colony 4605 Chaha Rd, Garland, TX 75043, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/lake-colony-rowlett-tx/) | $1,039 | $1,420 | $1.36/ft² | 3 (238) | 13 |
| 5 | [Harmony Luxury 11010 Harmony Hill Ln, Rowlett, TX 75089, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/harmony-luxury-rowlett-tx/) | $1,052 | $1,445 | $1.62/ft² | 4 (652) | 26 |
| 6 | [Reveal at Bayside Apartments 8400 Sunset Blvd, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/reveal-at-bayside-apartments-rowlett-tx/) | $1,061 as of Oct 26 | $1,526 | $1.58/ft² | 3.9 (353) | 45 |
| 7 | [Park at Bayside Apartments 1801 Bayside Dr, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/park-at-bayside-apartments-rowlett-tx/) | $1,078 as of Oct 27 | $1,374 | $1.59/ft² | 4 (358) | 71 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/apartments/)

[Rayside Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rayside-residences-rowlett-tx/): ![Rayside Residences apartments in Rowlett, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15432?w=600) 3.1 (57) 4358 Point Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA From $770/mo 43 units

[Rise Hillcrest](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rise-hillcrest-rowlett-tx/): ![Rise Hillcrest apartments in Rowlett, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15447?w=600) 4.2 (243) 5710 Duck Creek Dr, Garland, TX 75043, USA From $790/mo 1 units

[The Broadway](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/the-broadway-rowlett-tx/): ![The Broadway apartments in Rowlett, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15433?w=600) 3.7 (317) 5118 Broadway Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA From $947/mo 24 units

[Lake Colony](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/lake-colony-rowlett-tx/): ![Lake Colony apartments in Rowlett, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15445?w=600) 3 (238) 4605 Chaha Rd, Garland, TX 75043, USA From $1,039/mo 13 units

[Harmony Luxury](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/harmony-luxury-rowlett-tx/): ![Harmony Luxury apartments in Rowlett, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15438?w=600) 4 (652) 11010 Harmony Hill Ln, Rowlett, TX 75089, USA From $1,052/mo 26 units

[Reveal at Bayside Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/reveal-at-bayside-apartments-rowlett-tx/): ![Reveal at Bayside Apartments apartments in Rowlett, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19627?w=600) 3.9 (353) 8400 Sunset Blvd, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA From $1,061/mo prices as of Oct 26 45 units

[Browse all Rowlett, TX apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/apartments/)

By Area

## Rowlett, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Rowlett 75088 13](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Rowlett%2075088)[Garland 75043 7](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Garland%2075043)[Rowlett 75089 3](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Rowlett%2075089)[Garland 75040 1](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Garland%2075040)

## Rowlett, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Rowlett, TX is **$1,608 per month**, based on 382 units across 18 apartment communities. Prices range from $770 at Rayside Residences to $3,125 at Surfside at Sapphire Bay.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,275/mo | $1,175/mo | 9 |
| 1 Bed | $1,357/mo | $770/mo | 202 |
| 2 Bed | $1,798/mo | $1,159/mo | 136 |
| 3 Bed | $2,553/mo | $2,103/mo | 27 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Rowlett, TX apartments earn?

The 7 buildings we can estimate generate about **$2.7M** in rental revenue per month ($32M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.The View at Sapphire Bay](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/the-view-at-sapphire-bay-rowlett-tx/#revenue-section) | $688K/mo | $2,240 / $2,042 | 86% | 394 |
| [2.Embree Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/embree-hill-rowlett-tx/#revenue-section) | $510K/mo | $1,618 / $1,576 | 90% | 361 |
| [3.Surfside at Sapphire Bay](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/surfside-at-sapphire-bay-rowlett-tx/#revenue-section) | $470K/mo | $1,874 / $1,815 | 82% | 315 |
| [4.ParcHAUS at Firewheel](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/parchaus-at-firewheel-rowlett-tx/#revenue-section) | $430K/mo | $2,371 / $2,287 | 78% | 242 |
| [5.Rowlett Station](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/rowlett-station-rowlett-tx/#revenue-section) | $385K/mo | $1,580 / $1,355 | 94% | 302 |
| 2 more estimated buildings | $188K/mo | | | |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Rowlett, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Rowlett, TX averages **$1,357/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,798/mo**. At the local median household income of **$113,600**, that works out to **17% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Rowlett, TX at **$1,964/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/trends/) runs **18% below** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Rowlett, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Rowlett, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$64,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,608/mo.

Comfortable income

$77,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($770/mo), you need to earn at least **$31,000/year**.

Median household income in Rowlett, TX is **$113,600** , about 47% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Rowlett, TX

Overall prices in Rowlett, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Rowlett, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,608 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,414/mo |

Population

64,139

Median household income

$113,600

Census median rent

$1,964/mo

Census rent burden

27.1%

Median age

37.9

Mean commute

32 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Texas

How Rowlett, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Rowlett, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dallas, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/dallas-tx/) | $1,513 | -6% | -2.3% | 710 |
| [Addison, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/addison-tx/) | $1,648 | +2% | -0.9% | 367 |
| [Austin, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/) | $1,777 | +11% | -4.1% | 304 |
| [Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/) | $1,925 | +20% | -1.8% | 244 |
| [Irving, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/irving-tx/) | $1,589 | -1% | +4.3% | 143 |
| [Arlington, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-tx/) | $1,403 | -13% | +1.2% | 83 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Rowlett, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Rowlett, TX is $1,608 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 382 priced apartments in 18 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Rowlett, TX?

The median asking rent in Rowlett, TX is $1,501 per month, computed from 382 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,608/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Rowlett, TX?

The lowest available rent in Rowlett, TX starts at $770 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Rowlett, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Rowlett, TX average $1,357/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $770/mo across 202 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Rowlett, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Rowlett, TX average $1,798/mo. Units start from $1,159/mo across 136 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Rowlett, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/rowlett-tx/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
