# Average Rent in Round Rock, TX

> How much is rent in Round Rock, TX? $1,283 median across 496 units in 24 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Round Rock, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Round Rock, TX is $1,375 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 496 priced apartments in 24 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

24 apartment buildings, 496 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Round Rock, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,375/mo

median $1,283

[-11.2% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/trends/)

Cheapest

$887/mo

Lantower Round Rock

Properties

24

tracked daily

Units

496

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/trends/) [Explore Round Rock, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=round-rock-tx)

[Round Rock, TX Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 24 properties in Round Rock, TX.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,353

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Round Rock, TX over the last 6 months. Started at $1,587, ended at $1,353.

### Average rent trend, last 6 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| May | 1,587 |
| May | 1,580 |
| May | 1,555 |
| May | 1,548 |
| Jun | 1,547 |
| Jun | 1,505 |
| Jun | 1,517 |
| Jun | 1,498 |
| Jul | 1,569 |
| Jul | 1,573 |
| Jul | 1,574 |
| Jul | 1,572 |
| Jul | 1,593 |
| Aug | 1,592 |
| Aug | 1,581 |
| Aug | 1,574 |
| Aug | 1,576 |
| Sep | 1,600 |
| Sep | 1,566 |
| Sep | 1,556 |
| Sep | 1,672 |
| Oct | 1,558 |
| Oct | 1,493 |
| Oct | 1,530 |
| Oct | 1,369 |
| Oct | 1,368 |
| Nov | 1,353 |

[Full Round Rock, TX price history](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Round Rock, TX Rent Prices

All 24 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.9 (14)](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/iconic-at-round-rock-round-rock-tx/): Iconic at Round Rock 105 Gattis School Rd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $869/mo as of Oct 23 Avg $1,080 7 units

[#2 3.5 (398)](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/lantower-round-rock-round-rock-tx/): Lantower Round Rock 1801 Warner Ranch Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $887/mo Avg $1,230 42 units

[#3 3.3 (115)](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/madison-at-dell-ranch-round-rock-tx/): Madison at Dell Ranch 700 Louis Henna Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $899/mo Avg $1,132 19 units

[#4 3.9 (96)](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apple-creek-apartments-round-rock-tx/): Apple Creek Apartments 1501 Lawnmont Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $900/mo Avg $1,050 4 units

[#5 4.5 (364)](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/maa-round-rock-round-rock-tx/): MAA Round Rock 1800 Plateau Vista Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $918/mo Avg $1,204 34 units

[#6 3.6 (171)](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/bellwood-apartments-round-rock-tx/): Bellwood Apartments 1401 A W Grimes Blvd Old, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $957/mo Avg $1,364 12 units

[#7 4.1 (236)](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/alvista-round-rock-round-rock-tx/): Alvista Round Rock 650 Louis Henna Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $975/mo Avg $1,170 24 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Iconic at Round Rock 105 Gattis School Rd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/iconic-at-round-rock-round-rock-tx/) | $869 as of Oct 23 | $1,080 | $1.47/ft² | 3.9 (14) | 7 |
| 2 | [Lantower Round Rock 1801 Warner Ranch Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/lantower-round-rock-round-rock-tx/) | $887 | $1,230 | $1.25/ft² | 3.5 (398) | 42 |
| 3 | [Madison at Dell Ranch 700 Louis Henna Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/madison-at-dell-ranch-round-rock-tx/) | $899 | $1,132 | $1.41/ft² | 3.3 (115) | 19 |
| 4 | [Apple Creek Apartments 1501 Lawnmont Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apple-creek-apartments-round-rock-tx/) | $900 | $1,050 | $1.60/ft² | 3.9 (96) | 4 |
| 5 | [MAA Round Rock 1800 Plateau Vista Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/maa-round-rock-round-rock-tx/) | $918 | $1,204 | $1.23/ft² | 4.5 (364) | 34 |
| 6 | [Bellwood Apartments 1401 A W Grimes Blvd Old, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/bellwood-apartments-round-rock-tx/) | $957 | $1,364 | $1.36/ft² | 3.6 (171) | 12 |
| 7 | [Alvista Round Rock 650 Louis Henna Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/alvista-round-rock-round-rock-tx/) | $975 | $1,170 | $1.52/ft² | 4.1 (236) | 24 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apartments/)

[Iconic at Round Rock](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/iconic-at-round-rock-round-rock-tx/): ![Iconic at Round Rock apartments in Round Rock, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJy2shbwfRRIYRJ0lxsLBZQbE/photos/Aa-ngMau8Ck9t26u-rA3HY9gER2lBMnwglB6KsiXMp74usdpzEBxK8APS4YApej8usOYTI2u-ofXODJStKG1CqkLPeREwTNIUjGMwgR_5wBH03y3uk3-_Cy2LdAUY_h6QBPBnaFrQ-gQiundVZ7NYZXkdVdykiyC5VcWG8xthXZBuvbkhddDy-06HfOrG9NC8AK8P9GUHjZe0sd36VNk-jc2JRlgHnquec2FtkBIcYA71T9ujNrGZ3FVNe3VjSRBDi-L9ZCs55cYxwZ7y2iAQQF6F4vS_z7-ASLVzg06nvwZNK3TLDYqcSG1zZwGo2qomDAmtOIRhK-gnzl23nQrEM4DDK4-8kpMCFdTc9QZdufUBEY2pMQRmkLofOSEtKHvBz5qJLYflZ_GJbb0XFBkWbCDW8m87mc?w=600) 3.9 (14) 105 Gattis School Rd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $869/mo prices as of Oct 23 7 units

[Lantower Round Rock](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/lantower-round-rock-round-rock-tx/): ![Lantower Round Rock apartments in Round Rock, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22580?w=600) 3.5 (398) 1801 Warner Ranch Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $887/mo 42 units

[Madison at Dell Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/madison-at-dell-ranch-round-rock-tx/): ![Madison at Dell Ranch apartments in Round Rock, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22578?w=600) 3.3 (115) 700 Louis Henna Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $899/mo 19 units

[Apple Creek Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apple-creek-apartments-round-rock-tx/): ![Apple Creek Apartments apartments in Round Rock, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22573?w=600) 3.9 (96) 1501 Lawnmont Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $900/mo 4 units

[MAA Round Rock](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/maa-round-rock-round-rock-tx/): ![MAA Round Rock apartments in Round Rock, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4654?w=600) 4.5 (364) 1800 Plateau Vista Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $918/mo 34 units

[Bellwood Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/bellwood-apartments-round-rock-tx/): ![Bellwood Apartments apartments in Round Rock, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22577?w=600) 3.6 (171) 1401 A W Grimes Blvd Old, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA From $957/mo 12 units

[Browse all Round Rock, TX apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apartments/)

By Area

## Round Rock, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Round Rock 78664 16](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Round%20Rock%2078664)[Round Rock 78665 7](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Round%20Rock%2078665)[Round Rock 78660 3](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Round%20Rock%2078660)[Round Rock 78681 2](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Round%20Rock%2078681)

## Round Rock, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Round Rock, TX is **$1,375 per month**, based on 496 units across 24 apartment communities. Prices range from $887 at Lantower Round Rock to $2,884 at The Oaks on Chisholm Trail.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,080/mo | $990/mo | 6 |
| 1 Bed | $1,136/mo | $887/mo | 239 |
| 2 Bed | $1,490/mo | $1,100/mo | 179 |
| 3 Bed | $1,901/mo | $1,199/mo | 63 |
| 4 Bed | $1,964/mo | $1,474/mo | 9 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Round Rock, TX apartments earn?

The 8 buildings we can estimate generate about **$3.0M** in rental revenue per month ($36M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.MAA Round Rock](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/maa-round-rock-round-rock-tx/#revenue-section) | $457K/mo | $1,218 / $1,178 | 92% | 422 |
| [2.Aura 36Hundred](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/aura-36hundred-round-rock-tx/#revenue-section) | $435K/mo | $1,447 / $1,291 | 95% | 354 |
| [3.YardHomes Meadow Lake](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/yardhomes-meadow-lake-round-rock-tx/#revenue-section) | $425K/mo | | 89% | 247 |
| [4.MAA Ashton Oaks](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/maa-ashton-oaks-round-rock-tx/#revenue-section) | $416K/mo | $1,202 / $1,233 | 93% | 362 |
| [5.Lantower Round Rock](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/lantower-round-rock-round-rock-tx/#revenue-section) | $396K/mo | $1,230 / $1,247 | 88% | 360 |
| 3 more estimated buildings | $843K/mo | | | |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Round Rock, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Round Rock, TX averages **$1,136/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,490/mo**. At the local median household income of **$97,187**, that works out to **17% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Round Rock, TX at **$1,713/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/trends/) runs **20% below** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Round Rock, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

### Who employs renters in Austin

Demand in the Austin rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

- Dell Technologies

- Tesla

- Oracle

- Apple

- IBM

- Samsung Austin Semiconductor

Mean one-way commute in Round Rock, TX is **24 minutes**, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing [which properties](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/apartments/) sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Round Rock, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$55,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,375/mo.

Comfortable income

$66,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($887/mo), you need to earn at least **$35,000/year**.

Median household income in Round Rock, TX is **$97,187** , about 47% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Round Rock, TX

Overall prices in Round Rock, TX runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Round Rock, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,375 |
| Utilities | $543 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $1,295 |
| Healthcare | $632 |
| Other goods and services | $1,011 |
| Estimated total | $5,358/mo |

Population

124,288

Median household income

$97,187

Census median rent

$1,713/mo

Census rent burden

30.2%

Median age

36.2

Mean commute

24 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Texas

How Round Rock, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Round Rock, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dallas, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/dallas-tx/) | $1,512 | +10% | -3.3% | 710 |
| [Addison, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/addison-tx/) | $1,652 | +20% | -0.2% | 367 |
| [Austin, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/) | $1,776 | +29% | -1.7% | 304 |
| [Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/) | $1,926 | +40% | -2% | 244 |
| [Irving, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/irving-tx/) | $1,590 | +16% | +5% | 143 |
| [Arlington, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-tx/) | $1,403 | +2% | +0.6% | 83 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Round Rock, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Round Rock, TX is $1,375 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 496 priced apartments in 24 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Round Rock, TX?

The median asking rent in Round Rock, TX is $1,283 per month, computed from 496 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,375/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Round Rock, TX?

The lowest available rent in Round Rock, TX starts at $887 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Round Rock, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Round Rock, TX average $1,136/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $887/mo across 239 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Round Rock, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Round Rock, TX average $1,490/mo. Units start from $1,100/mo across 179 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Round Rock, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/round-rock-tx/trends/)

+17 buildings added in the last 30 days

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
