# Average Rent in Roseville, CA

> How much is rent in Roseville, CA? $2,320 median across 93 units in 9 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Roseville, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Roseville, CA is $2,362 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 93 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

9 apartment buildings, 93 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Roseville, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,362/mo

median $2,320

[-1.8% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,390/mo

Arborelle

Properties

9

tracked daily

Units

93

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/trends/) [Explore Roseville, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=roseville-ca)

[Roseville, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 9 properties in Roseville, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$2,267

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Roseville, CA over the last 3 months. Started at $2,308, ended at $2,267.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 2,308 |
| Aug | 2,238 |
| Aug | 2,380 |
| Aug | 2,373 |
| Sep | 2,303 |
| Sep | 2,270 |
| Sep | 2,222 |
| Sep | 2,247 |
| Oct | 2,331 |
| Oct | 2,375 |
| Oct | 2,380 |
| Oct | 2,348 |
| Oct | 2,285 |
| Nov | 2,267 |

[Full Roseville, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Roseville, CA Rent Prices

All 9 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4 (42)](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/arborelle-roseville-ca/): Arborelle 8007 Sunrise Blvd, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA From $1,390/mo Avg $1,390 1 units

[#2 3.8 (125)](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/allegria-at-roseville-roseville-ca/): Allegria at Roseville 5 Marcia Way, Roseville, CA 95747, USA From $1,928/mo Avg $2,095 9 units

[#3 3.9 (223)](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/the-preserve-at-creekside-roseville-ca/): The Preserve at Creekside 1299 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA From $1,951/mo Avg $2,349 4 units

[#4 4 (260)](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/ascent-at-the-galleria-apartment-homes-roseville-ca/): Ascent at the Galleria Apartment Homes 700 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA From $1,955/mo Avg $2,426 17 units

[#5 4.9 (272)](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/venu-at-galleria-condominium-rentals-roseville-ca/): Venu at Galleria Condominium Rentals 301 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA From $2,045/mo Avg $2,357 4 units

[#6 4.3 (758)](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/slate-creek-apartments-roseville-ca/): Slate Creek Apartments 8800 Sierra College Blvd, Roseville, CA 95661, USA From $2,054/mo Avg $2,383 36 units

[#7 4.3 (135)](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/pearl-creek-apartments-roseville-ca/): Pearl Creek Apartments 1298 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA From $2,060/mo Avg $2,298 6 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Arborelle 8007 Sunrise Blvd, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/arborelle-roseville-ca/) | $1,390 | $1,390 | $1.97/ft² | 4 (42) | 1 |
| 2 | [Allegria at Roseville 5 Marcia Way, Roseville, CA 95747, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/allegria-at-roseville-roseville-ca/) | $1,928 | $2,095 | $2.49/ft² | 3.8 (125) | 9 |
| 3 | [The Preserve at Creekside 1299 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/the-preserve-at-creekside-roseville-ca/) | $1,951 | $2,349 | $2.18/ft² | 3.9 (223) | 4 |
| 4 | [Ascent at the Galleria Apartment Homes 700 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/ascent-at-the-galleria-apartment-homes-roseville-ca/) | $1,955 | $2,426 | $2.41/ft² | 4 (260) | 17 |
| 5 | [Venu at Galleria Condominium Rentals 301 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/venu-at-galleria-condominium-rentals-roseville-ca/) | $2,045 | $2,357 | $2.82/ft² | 4.9 (272) | 4 |
| 6 | [Slate Creek Apartments 8800 Sierra College Blvd, Roseville, CA 95661, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/slate-creek-apartments-roseville-ca/) | $2,054 | $2,383 | $2.33/ft² | 4.3 (758) | 36 |
| 7 | [Pearl Creek Apartments 1298 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/pearl-creek-apartments-roseville-ca/) | $2,060 | $2,298 | $2.35/ft² | 4.3 (135) | 6 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/apartments/)

[Arborelle](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/arborelle-roseville-ca/): ![Arborelle apartments in Roseville, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5358?w=600) 4 (42) 8007 Sunrise Blvd, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA From $1,390/mo 1 units

[Allegria at Roseville](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/allegria-at-roseville-roseville-ca/): ![Allegria at Roseville apartments in Roseville, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5343?w=600) 3.8 (125) 5 Marcia Way, Roseville, CA 95747, USA From $1,928/mo 9 units

[The Preserve at Creekside](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/the-preserve-at-creekside-roseville-ca/): ![The Preserve at Creekside apartments in Roseville, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5346?w=600) 3.9 (223) 1299 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA From $1,951/mo 4 units

[Ascent at the Galleria Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/ascent-at-the-galleria-apartment-homes-roseville-ca/): ![Ascent at the Galleria Apartment Homes apartments in Roseville, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5357?w=600) 4 (260) 700 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA From $1,955/mo 17 units

[Venu at Galleria Condominium Rentals](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/venu-at-galleria-condominium-rentals-roseville-ca/): ![Venu at Galleria Condominium Rentals apartments in Roseville, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5349?w=600) 4.9 (272) 301 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA From $2,045/mo 4 units

[Slate Creek Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/slate-creek-apartments-roseville-ca/): ![Slate Creek Apartments apartments in Roseville, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/17815?w=600) 4.3 (758) 8800 Sierra College Blvd, Roseville, CA 95661, USA From $2,054/mo 36 units

[Browse all Roseville, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Roseville, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Diamond Oaks 5](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Diamond%20Oaks)[Westpark 2](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Westpark)[Copperwood West 1](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Copperwood%20West)[Olympus Pointe 1](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Olympus%20Pointe)

## Roseville, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Roseville, CA is **$2,362 per month**, based on 93 units across 9 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,390 at Arborelle to $3,090 at Coventry Park Apartments &amp; Townhomes.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $2,357/mo | $2,045/mo | 4 |
| 1 Bed | $2,067/mo | $1,390/mo | 25 |
| 2 Bed | $2,353/mo | $2,010/mo | 42 |
| 3 Bed | $2,718/mo | $2,245/mo | 22 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Roseville, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Roseville, CA averages **$2,067/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,353/mo**. At the local median household income of **$117,354**, that works out to **24% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Roseville, CA at **$2,099/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/trends/) runs **13% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Roseville, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Roseville, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$94,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,362/mo.

Comfortable income

$113,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,390/mo), you need to earn at least **$56,000/year**.

Median household income in Roseville, CA is **$117,354** , about 4% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Roseville, CA

Overall prices in Roseville, CA runs above the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 109.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Roseville, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,362 |
| Utilities | $574 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,368 |
| Healthcare | $667 |
| Other goods and services | $1,068 |
| Estimated total | $6,605/mo |

Population

152,438

Median household income

$117,354

Census median rent

$2,099/mo

Census rent burden

32.7%

Median age

39.8

Mean commute

28 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Roseville, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Roseville, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,102 | +31% | -4.2% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,360 | +42% | -5.1% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,876 | +22% | +1.6% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,268 | -4% | -13.6% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,730 | +16% | -5.6% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,231 | +121% | +7.6% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Roseville, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Roseville, CA is $2,362 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 93 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Roseville, CA?

The median asking rent in Roseville, CA is $2,320 per month, computed from 93 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,362/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Roseville, CA?

The lowest available rent in Roseville, CA starts at $1,390 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Roseville, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Roseville, CA average $2,067/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,390/mo across 25 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Roseville, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Roseville, CA average $2,353/mo. Units start from $2,010/mo across 42 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Roseville, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/roseville-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
