# Average Rent in Rialto, CA

> How much is rent in Rialto, CA? $2,395 median across 34 units in 6 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Rialto, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Rialto, CA is $2,415 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 34 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

6 apartment buildings, 34 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Rialto, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,415/mo

median $2,395

market average

Cheapest

$1,625/mo

Las Palmas

Properties

6

tracked daily

Units

34

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/trends/) [Explore Rialto, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=rialto-ca)

[Rialto, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 6 properties in Rialto, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

Average rent today

Not enough historical price data to chart yet. Check back next month.

[Full Rialto, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Rialto, CA Rent Prices

All 6 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 2.3 (33)](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/las-palmas-rialto-ca/): Las Palmas 160 N Linden Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $1,625/mo Avg $1,856 4 units

[#2 2.4 (90)](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/bella-park-apartments-rialto-ca/): Bella Park Apartments 210 Beechwood Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $1,795/mo Avg $2,206 5 units

[#3 3.4 (52)](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/aspire-rialto-apartments-rialto-ca/): Aspire Rialto Apartments 1369 N Willow Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $2,020/mo Avg $2,146 4 units

[#4 5 (4)](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/alcantara-home-apartments-rialto-ca/): Alcantara Home Apartments 1414 N Riverside Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $2,045/mo Avg $2,356 5 units

[#5 4.8 (78)](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/the-kingsley-luxury-apartments-rialto-ca/): The Kingsley Luxury Apartments 550 E Foothill Blvd, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $2,327/mo Avg $2,694 10 units

[#6 4.1 (84)](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/linden-court-rialto-ca/): Linden Court 372 S Ironwood Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $2,355/mo Avg $2,728 6 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Las Palmas 160 N Linden Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/las-palmas-rialto-ca/) | $1,625 | $1,856 | $2.12/ft² | 2.3 (33) | 4 |
| 2 | [Bella Park Apartments 210 Beechwood Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/bella-park-apartments-rialto-ca/) | $1,795 | $2,206 | $2.61/ft² | 2.4 (90) | 5 |
| 3 | [Aspire Rialto Apartments 1369 N Willow Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/aspire-rialto-apartments-rialto-ca/) | $2,020 | $2,146 | $2.67/ft² | 3.4 (52) | 4 |
| 4 | [Alcantara Home Apartments 1414 N Riverside Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/alcantara-home-apartments-rialto-ca/) | $2,045 | $2,356 | $2.33/ft² | 5 (4) | 5 |
| 5 | [The Kingsley Luxury Apartments 550 E Foothill Blvd, Rialto, CA 92376, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/the-kingsley-luxury-apartments-rialto-ca/) | $2,327 | $2,694 | $3.05/ft² | 4.8 (78) | 10 |
| 6 | [Linden Court 372 S Ironwood Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/linden-court-rialto-ca/) | $2,355 | $2,728 | $2.67/ft² | 4.1 (84) | 6 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/apartments/)

[Las Palmas](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/las-palmas-rialto-ca/): ![Las Palmas apartments in Rialto, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21356?w=600) 2.3 (33) 160 N Linden Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $1,625/mo 4 units

[Bella Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/bella-park-apartments-rialto-ca/): ![Bella Park Apartments apartments in Rialto, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4967?w=600) 2.4 (90) 210 Beechwood Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $1,795/mo 5 units

[Aspire Rialto Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/aspire-rialto-apartments-rialto-ca/): ![Aspire Rialto Apartments apartments in Rialto, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4963?w=600) 3.4 (52) 1369 N Willow Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $2,020/mo 4 units

[Alcantara Home Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/alcantara-home-apartments-rialto-ca/): ![Alcantara Home Apartments apartments in Rialto, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21355?w=600) 5 (4) 1414 N Riverside Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $2,045/mo 5 units

[The Kingsley Luxury Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/the-kingsley-luxury-apartments-rialto-ca/): ![The Kingsley Luxury Apartments apartments in Rialto, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/13593?w=600) 4.8 (78) 550 E Foothill Blvd, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $2,327/mo 10 units

[Linden Court](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/linden-court-rialto-ca/): ![Linden Court apartments in Rialto, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4957?w=600) 4.1 (84) 372 S Ironwood Ave, Rialto, CA 92376, USA From $2,355/mo 6 units

[Browse all Rialto, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Rialto, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Rialto 92376 6](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Rialto%2092376)

## Rialto, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Rialto, CA is **$2,415 per month**, based on 34 units across 6 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,625 at Las Palmas to $3,289 at The Kingsley Luxury Apartments.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,625/mo | $1,625/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $2,129/mo | $1,750/mo | 9 |
| 2 Bed | $2,450/mo | $2,025/mo | 18 |
| 3 Bed | $2,873/mo | $2,395/mo | 6 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Rialto, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Rialto, CA averages **$2,129/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,450/mo**. At the local median household income of **$85,521**, that works out to **34% of gross income**, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Rialto, CA at **$1,641/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/trends/) runs **47% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Rialto, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Rialto, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$97,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,415/mo.

Comfortable income

$116,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,625/mo), you need to earn at least **$65,000/year**.

Median household income in Rialto, CA is **$85,521** , about 26% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Rialto, CA

Overall prices in Rialto, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Rialto, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,415 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $6,601/mo |

Population

103,866

Median household income

$85,521

Census median rent

$1,641/mo

Census rent burden

33.6%

Median age

31.8

Mean commute

33 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Rialto, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Rialto, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,102 | +28% | -4.2% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,366 | +39% | -4.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,879 | +19% | +2% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,268 | -6% | -13.6% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,727 | +13% | -5.3% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,231 | +117% | +7.6% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Rialto, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Rialto, CA is $2,415 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 34 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Rialto, CA?

The median asking rent in Rialto, CA is $2,395 per month, computed from 34 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,415/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Rialto, CA?

The lowest available rent in Rialto, CA starts at $1,625 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Rialto, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Rialto, CA average $2,129/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,750/mo across 9 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Rialto, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Rialto, CA average $2,450/mo. Units start from $2,025/mo across 18 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Rialto, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/rialto-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
