# Average Rent in Reading, PA &amp; Rent Trends

> 4 Reading, PA buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $1,636/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Reading, PA?

The average listed apartment rent in Reading, PA is $1,636 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 12 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 4 apartment communities in Reading, PA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/?bedrooms=all)

Reading [19601](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19601/?bedrooms=all)[19604](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19604/?bedrooms=all)[19606](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19606/?bedrooms=all)[19607](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19607/?bedrooms=all)[19611](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19611/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/?bedrooms=all) [1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/?bedrooms=2)

Showing any bedrooms in Reading, PA.

Market Average

$1,636/mo

Lowest Available

$1,297/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

4

tracked daily

Units Listed

12

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Reading, PA

Compare average rent across Reading, PA neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. [View these neighborhoods on the rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/rent-map/)

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Reading 19607](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19607/?bedrooms=all) | $1,700 | ▼ $47 | $1,475 | 2 | 9 |
| [Reading 19606](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19606/?bedrooms=all) | $1,490 | - | $1,490 | 1 | 1 |
| [Reading 19604](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19604/?bedrooms=all) | $1,422 | $0 | $1,297 | 1 | 2 |
| [Reading 19601](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19601/?bedrooms=all) | $899 | - | $899 | 1 | 1 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Reading, PA?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Reading, PA is $1,636 per month across 4 apartment communities and 12 available units.

The most affordable option is [Oak Forest Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/oak-forest-apartments-reading-pa/) starting at $1,297/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,524/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,692/mo.

Prices range from $1,297 to $1,875 per month. The most common price point is the $1,600 range, where 7 units are currently listed.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Reading, PA

1 Bed

$1,524

from $1,297 · 4 units

2 Bed

$1,692

from $1,490 · 8 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Reading, PA

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Oak Forest Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/oak-forest-apartments-reading-pa/) | $1,297/mo | $1,422/mo | 2 | 4.1 |
| [Shillington Commons](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/shillington-commons-reading-pa/) | $1,475/mo | $1,697/mo | 8 | - |
| [Carsonia Manor](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/carsonia-manor-reading-pa/) | $1,490/mo | $1,490/mo | 1 | 4.5 |
| [The Reserve at Wyomissing](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/the-reserve-at-wyomissing-reading-pa/) | $1,725/mo | $1,725/mo | 1 | 4.6 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Reading, PA

### What is the average rent in Reading, PA?

The average listed apartment rent in Reading, PA is $1,636 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 12 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Reading, PA?

The apartment listings we track in Reading, PA range from $1,297 to $1,875 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Reading, PA?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Reading, PA. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Reading, PA?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,524 per month across 4 priced listings in Reading, PA. Listed rents range from $1,297 to $1,725 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Reading, PA?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,692 per month across 8 priced listings in Reading, PA. Listed rents range from $1,490 to $1,875 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Reading, PA?

Oak Forest Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,297 per month. We track 2 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Reading, PA?

The $1,600 to $1,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 7 units, or 58.3% of the priced apartments we track in Reading, PA. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Reading, PA?

We track 12 priced units at 4 apartment buildings, as of November 6, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Reading, PA?

We do not yet have enough accepted price records to draw a history chart for apartment listings in Reading, PA. Current asking prices can appear before rent history is ready. We do not fill missing history with zero or with prices for a different bedroom count.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Reading, PA?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Reading, PA rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Reading, PA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$65,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,636/mo.

Comfortable income

$79,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,297/mo), you need to earn at least **$52,000/year**.

Median household income in Reading, PA is **$45,599** , about 42% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Reading, PA Apartments

Browse all 4 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Reading, PA

Overall prices in Reading, PA runs below the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 96.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Reading, PA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,636 |
| Utilities | $356 |
| Groceries | $531 |
| Transportation | $848 |
| Healthcare | $414 |
| Other goods and services | $662 |
| Estimated total | $4,446/mo |

Population

94,836

Median household income

$45,599

Census median rent

$1,018/mo

Census rent burden

32.7%

Median age

31.7

Mean commute

24 min

[Pennsylvania Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/pennsylvania/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Pennsylvania cities

[Reading, PA Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Reading, PA on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=reading-pa): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Reading, PA rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Reading, PA Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Reading&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)
