# Oak Forest Apartments

> Oak Forest Apartments, Reading, PA: 2 units from $1,297/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR $1,297, 2BR $1,547.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/oak-forest-apartments-reading-pa/

![Oak Forest Apartments apartments in Reading, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6006?w=1200)

Updated November 7, 2026 at 4:31 a.m. ET

4.1 (89 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.rentoakforest.com/?utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic&utm_campaign=gmbinfo)

Live pricing, refreshed November 7, 2026 at 4:31 a.m. ET

2

Units Listed

$1,297

Starting at

$1,422

Average

$1,547

Highest

$1.78

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Reading 19604 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19604/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$1,297

from $1,297 · 1 units

~703 sqft avg

2 Bed

$1,547

from $1,547 · 1 units

~893 sqft avg

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-07 | 1,372 |
| 2026-05-08 | 1,372 |
| 2026-05-09 | 1,372 |
| 2026-05-10 | 1,372 |
| 2026-05-11 | 1,372 |
| 2026-05-12 | 1,372 |
| 2026-05-13 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-14 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-15 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-16 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-17 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-18 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-19 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-20 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-21 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-22 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-23 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-24 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-25 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-26 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-27 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-28 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-30 | 1,422 |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-01 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-02 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-03 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-04 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-05 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-06 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-07 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-09 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-10 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-11 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-13 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,372 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,422 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-02 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-05 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-07 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-18 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-30 | 1,422 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-18 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,422 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,422 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,422 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,422 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,422 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,422 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$4,141/mo

from 3 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,380

vs $1,422 current asking ($42 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

5 units tracked; 3 assumed leased, 2 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

2

Limited availability

2 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Reading, PA

Similar

Oak Forest Apartments

$1,297

[Carsonia Manor](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/carsonia-manor-reading-pa/): $1,490

Comparing this building against 1 similar Reading, PA apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Reading, PA map](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/rent-map/) [Explore Reading, PA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=reading-pa)

## Available Units

Sort

2 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed Unit 1BR-703

$1,297/mo

703 ft² · $1.84/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed Unit 2BR-893

$1,547/mo

893 ft² · $1.73/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1BR-703 | | 1bd / --ba | 703 | $1,297 | $1.84 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 2BR-893 | | 2bd / --ba | 893 | $1,547 | $1.73 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Reading, PA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments Nearby

[Carsonia Manor](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/carsonia-manor-reading-pa/): ![Carsonia Manor apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6003?w=640) From $1,490/mo 4.5 rating 1 unit 2.2 mi away · 15% above

[Studios on Spring](https://average-rent.com/city/wyomissing-pa/studios-on-spring-wyomissing-pa/): ![Studios on Spring apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21990?w=640) From $1,150/mo 4.8 rating 5 units Wyomissing, PA · 3.5 mi away · 11% below

[Franklin Manor Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/west-reading-pa/franklin-manor-apartments-west-reading-pa/): ![Franklin Manor Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21991?w=640) From $1,550/mo 3.5 rating 4 units West Reading, PA · 3.3 mi away · 20% above

[Wynnewood Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/wyomissing-pa/wynnewood-park-apartments-wyomissing-pa/): ![Wynnewood Park Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21993?w=640) From $1,491/mo 3.4 rating 12 units Wyomissing, PA · 3.3 mi away · 15% above

[Governor Mifflin Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/shillington-pa/governor-mifflin-apartments-shillington-pa/): ![Governor Mifflin Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ7TIC-6hxxokREH6R1_IkQHI/photos/Aa-ngMYdgc4K-SBoT-0bVSvhilWbBZ-IW0pmHP1RvfuWfV7XSukA2ZJBezKGMIDLa8TcuryPfUOfv90JKn1fHI5uwVgzrJxSb2n1-U0tNX5dx4SrpWq-XO1XY74PvlxeyrxIKVaDXFccN7IowGPNqd_r6YzLIGfWYnclhx8QbnPDex8ik1sm3p-U8pGUAfr2oj4rvvNjPZeDWanl09SyDMQbWTl0LZk9YX8EP3OF_I2owYXCFZ0-0lBDUwgxak5BZYr3axPDo44MCQ0cYSKC173bW--WYB44l9bYf0jq014CW3sxvSm3xkHgNvoiSoDAa2uYln1zFpdj02cz_Nikrs0Y_UfcSqpXDp1V3CCqj5fj3McglabLLfzZDdzdOZYYZPAyHn43PlvJJ14yc7e8bCPtASzpoDrz?w=640) From $1,497/mo 4.4 rating 2 units Shillington, PA · 5.6 mi away · 15% above

### Reading 19604 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Reading 19604 and across Reading, PA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/19604/)
