# Average Rent in Reading, PA

> How much is rent in Reading, PA? $1,663 median across 12 units in 4 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Reading, PA?

The average listed apartment rent in Reading, PA is $1,636 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 12 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

4 apartment buildings, 12 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Reading, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,636/mo

median $1,663

market average

Cheapest

$1,297/mo

Oak Forest Apartments

Properties

4

tracked daily

Units

12

available now

[See cheapest &amp; most expensive neighborhoods on the map](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/rent-map/) [View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/) [Explore Reading, PA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=reading-pa)

[Reading, PA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Reading, PA.

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Reading, PA Rent Prices

All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 2.4 (5)](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/wyomissing-gardens-apartments-leasing-office-reading-pa/): Wyomissing Gardens Apartments Leasing Office 18 E Wyomissing Blvd, Reading, PA 19611, USA From $1,190/mo as of Oct 3 Avg $1,225 7 units

[#2 4.1 (89)](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/oak-forest-apartments-reading-pa/): Oak Forest Apartments 2220 Alsace Rd, Reading, PA 19604, USA From $1,297/mo Avg $1,422 2 units

[#3](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/shillington-commons-reading-pa/): Shillington Commons 12 Community Dr, Reading, PA 19607, USA From $1,475/mo Avg $1,697 8 units

[#4 4.5 (37)](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/carsonia-manor-reading-pa/): Carsonia Manor 849 Carsonia Ave, Reading, PA 19606, USA From $1,490/mo Avg $1,490 1 units

[#5 4.6 (53)](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/the-reserve-at-wyomissing-reading-pa/): The Reserve at Wyomissing 1401 Pershing Blvd, Reading, PA 19607, USA From $1,725/mo Avg $1,725 1 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Wyomissing Gardens Apartments Leasing Office 18 E Wyomissing Blvd, Reading, PA 19611, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/wyomissing-gardens-apartments-leasing-office-reading-pa/) | $1,190 as of Oct 3 | $1,225 | $2.00/ft² | 2.4 (5) | 7 |
| 2 | [Oak Forest Apartments 2220 Alsace Rd, Reading, PA 19604, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/oak-forest-apartments-reading-pa/) | $1,297 | $1,422 | $1.78/ft² | 4.1 (89) | 2 |
| 3 | [Shillington Commons 12 Community Dr, Reading, PA 19607, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/shillington-commons-reading-pa/) | $1,475 | $1,697 | $1.93/ft² | -- | 8 |
| 4 | [Carsonia Manor 849 Carsonia Ave, Reading, PA 19606, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/carsonia-manor-reading-pa/) | $1,490 | $1,490 | -- | 4.5 (37) | 1 |
| 5 | [The Reserve at Wyomissing 1401 Pershing Blvd, Reading, PA 19607, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/the-reserve-at-wyomissing-reading-pa/) | $1,725 | $1,725 | $1.50/ft² | 4.6 (53) | 1 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/apartments/)

[Wyomissing Gardens Apartments Leasing Office](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/wyomissing-gardens-apartments-leasing-office-reading-pa/): ![Wyomissing Gardens Apartments Leasing Office apartments in Reading, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6007?w=600) 2.4 (5) 18 E Wyomissing Blvd, Reading, PA 19611, USA From $1,190/mo prices as of Oct 3 7 units

[Oak Forest Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/oak-forest-apartments-reading-pa/): ![Oak Forest Apartments apartments in Reading, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6006?w=600) 4.1 (89) 2220 Alsace Rd, Reading, PA 19604, USA From $1,297/mo 2 units

[Shillington Commons](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/shillington-commons-reading-pa/): ![Shillington Commons apartments in Reading, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21987?w=600) 12 Community Dr, Reading, PA 19607, USA From $1,475/mo 8 units

[Carsonia Manor](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/carsonia-manor-reading-pa/): ![Carsonia Manor apartments in Reading, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6003?w=600) 4.5 (37) 849 Carsonia Ave, Reading, PA 19606, USA From $1,490/mo 1 units

[The Reserve at Wyomissing](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/the-reserve-at-wyomissing-reading-pa/): ![The Reserve at Wyomissing apartments in Reading, PA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6005?w=600) 4.6 (53) 1401 Pershing Blvd, Reading, PA 19607, USA From $1,725/mo 1 units

[Browse all Reading, PA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/apartments/)

By Area

## Reading, PA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Reading 19607 2](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Reading%2019607)[Reading 19601 1](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Reading%2019601)[Reading 19604 1](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Reading%2019604)[Reading 19606 1](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Reading%2019606)[Reading 19611 1](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/apartments/?neighborhood=Reading%2019611)

[Compare neighborhood rents on the Reading, PA rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/rent-map/)

## Reading, PA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Reading, PA is **$1,636 per month**, based on 12 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,297 at Oak Forest Apartments to $1,875 at Shillington Commons.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 Bed | $1,524/mo | $1,297/mo | 4 |
| 2 Bed | $1,692/mo | $1,490/mo | 8 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Reading, PA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Reading, PA averages **$1,524/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,692/mo**. At the local median household income of **$45,599**, that works out to **43% of gross income**, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Reading, PA at **$1,018/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/) runs **61% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Reading, PA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Reading, PA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$65,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,636/mo.

Comfortable income

$79,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,297/mo), you need to earn at least **$52,000/year**.

Median household income in Reading, PA is **$45,599** , about 42% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Reading, PA

Overall prices in Reading, PA runs below the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 96.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Reading, PA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,636 |
| Utilities | $356 |
| Groceries | $531 |
| Transportation | $848 |
| Healthcare | $414 |
| Other goods and services | $662 |
| Estimated total | $4,446/mo |

Population

94,836

Median household income

$45,599

Census median rent

$1,018/mo

Census rent burden

32.7%

Median age

31.7

Mean commute

24 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Pennsylvania

How Reading, PA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Reading, PA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Allentown, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/allentown-pa/) | $1,948 | +19% | +21.8% | 33 |
| [Lancaster, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/lancaster-pa/) | $2,060 | +26% | +69.8% | 16 |
| [Philadelphia, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/philadelphia-pa/) | $2,378 | +45% | +4.4% | 9 |
| [Pittsburgh, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/pittsburgh-pa/) | $2,175 | +33% | -0.2% | 6 |
| [York, PA](https://average-rent.com/city/york-pa/) | $1,676 | +2% | +7% | 6 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Reading, PA?

The average listed apartment rent in Reading, PA is $1,636 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 12 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Reading, PA?

The median asking rent in Reading, PA is $1,663 per month, computed from 12 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,636/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Reading, PA?

The lowest available rent in Reading, PA starts at $1,297 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Reading, PA?

1-bedroom apartments in Reading, PA average $1,524/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,297/mo across 4 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Reading, PA?

2-bedroom apartments in Reading, PA average $1,692/mo. Units start from $1,490/mo across 8 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Reading, PA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/reading-pa/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
