# Average Rent in Pueblo, CO

> How much is rent in Pueblo, CO? $1,389 median across 54 units in 5 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Pueblo, CO?

The average listed apartment rent in Pueblo, CO is $1,360 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 54 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

5 apartment buildings, 54 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Pueblo, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,360/mo

median $1,389

market average

Cheapest

$950/mo

Kona Kai

Properties

5

tracked daily

Units

54

available now

[See cheapest &amp; most expensive neighborhoods on the map](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/rent-map/) [View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/trends/) [Explore Pueblo, CO on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=pueblo-co)

[Pueblo, CO Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Pueblo, CO.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,727

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Pueblo, CO over the last 3 months. Started at $1,585, ended at $1,727.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Jul | 1,585 |
| Jul | 1,585 |
| Jul | 1,589 |
| Jul | 1,590 |
| Jul | 1,580 |
| Aug | 1,686 |
| Aug | 1,641 |
| Aug | 1,590 |
| Aug | 1,609 |
| Sep | 1,749 |
| Sep | 1,739 |
| Sep | 1,728 |
| Sep | 1,727 |
| Oct | 1,727 |

[Full Pueblo, CO price history](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Pueblo, CO Rent Prices

All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.2 (121)](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/pueblo-village-apartments-pueblo-co/): Pueblo Village Apartments 2701 O Neal Ave, Pueblo, CO 81004, USA From $650/mo as of Aug 26 Avg $817 3 units

[#2 3.8 (127)](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/kona-kai-pueblo-co/): Kona Kai 2216 7th Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003, USA From $950/mo Avg $1,162 16 units

[#3 3.6 (95)](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/mesa-gardens-pueblo-co/): Mesa Gardens 2207 E 12th St, Pueblo, CO 81001, USA From $1,070/mo Avg $1,160 5 units

[#4 4.3 (16)](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/cottages-on-the-boulevard-pueblo-co/): Cottages on the Boulevard 3320 Sanchez Ln, Pueblo, CO 81008, USA From $1,224/mo Avg $1,415 23 units

[#5 3.5 (158)](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/villas-at-park-west-apartments-pueblo-co/): Villas At Park West Apartments 3131 E Spaulding Ave, Pueblo, CO 81008, USA From $1,274/mo Avg $1,497 4 units

[#6 4 (87)](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/the-vistas-at-villa-bella-apartments-pueblo-co/): The Vistas at Villa Bella Apartments 2195 Alamosa Dr, Pueblo, CO 81001, USA From $1,590/mo Avg $1,755 6 units

[#7 3.9 (14)](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/stardust-plaza-apartments-pueblo-co/): Stardust Plaza Apartments 3005 Baystate Ave, Pueblo, CO 81005, USA From $3,166/mo as of Sep 30 Avg $3,166 1 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Pueblo Village Apartments 2701 O Neal Ave, Pueblo, CO 81004, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/pueblo-village-apartments-pueblo-co/) | $650 as of Aug 26 | $817 | -- | 3.2 (121) | 3 |
| 2 | [Kona Kai 2216 7th Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/kona-kai-pueblo-co/) | $950 | $1,162 | $1.70/ft² | 3.8 (127) | 16 |
| 3 | [Mesa Gardens 2207 E 12th St, Pueblo, CO 81001, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/mesa-gardens-pueblo-co/) | $1,070 | $1,160 | $1.29/ft² | 3.6 (95) | 5 |
| 4 | [Cottages on the Boulevard 3320 Sanchez Ln, Pueblo, CO 81008, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/cottages-on-the-boulevard-pueblo-co/) | $1,224 | $1,415 | $1.74/ft² | 4.3 (16) | 23 |
| 5 | [Villas At Park West Apartments 3131 E Spaulding Ave, Pueblo, CO 81008, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/villas-at-park-west-apartments-pueblo-co/) | $1,274 | $1,497 | $1.82/ft² | 3.5 (158) | 4 |
| 6 | [The Vistas at Villa Bella Apartments 2195 Alamosa Dr, Pueblo, CO 81001, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/the-vistas-at-villa-bella-apartments-pueblo-co/) | $1,590 | $1,755 | $1.46/ft² | 4 (87) | 6 |
| 7 | [Stardust Plaza Apartments 3005 Baystate Ave, Pueblo, CO 81005, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/stardust-plaza-apartments-pueblo-co/) | $3,166 as of Sep 30 | $3,166 | -- | 3.9 (14) | 1 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/apartments/)

[Pueblo Village Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/pueblo-village-apartments-pueblo-co/): ![Pueblo Village Apartments apartments in Pueblo, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6936?w=600) 3.2 (121) 2701 O Neal Ave, Pueblo, CO 81004, USA From $650/mo prices as of Aug 26 3 units

[Kona Kai](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/kona-kai-pueblo-co/): ![Kona Kai apartments in Pueblo, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6922?w=600) 3.8 (127) 2216 7th Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003, USA From $950/mo 16 units

[Mesa Gardens](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/mesa-gardens-pueblo-co/): ![Mesa Gardens apartments in Pueblo, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6928?w=600) 3.6 (95) 2207 E 12th St, Pueblo, CO 81001, USA From $1,070/mo 5 units

[Cottages on the Boulevard](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/cottages-on-the-boulevard-pueblo-co/): ![Cottages on the Boulevard apartments in Pueblo, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6920?w=600) 4.3 (16) 3320 Sanchez Ln, Pueblo, CO 81008, USA From $1,224/mo 23 units

[Villas At Park West Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/villas-at-park-west-apartments-pueblo-co/): ![Villas At Park West Apartments apartments in Pueblo, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6924?w=600) 3.5 (158) 3131 E Spaulding Ave, Pueblo, CO 81008, USA From $1,274/mo 4 units

[The Vistas at Villa Bella Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/the-vistas-at-villa-bella-apartments-pueblo-co/): ![The Vistas at Villa Bella Apartments apartments in Pueblo, CO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6923?w=600) 4 (87) 2195 Alamosa Dr, Pueblo, CO 81001, USA From $1,590/mo 6 units

[Browse all Pueblo, CO apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/apartments/)

By Area

## Pueblo, CO neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Pueblo 81001 2](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Pueblo%2081001)[Pueblo 81008 2](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Pueblo%2081008)[Pueblo 81004 1](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Pueblo%2081004)[Pueblo 81005 1](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/apartments/?neighborhood=Pueblo%2081005)[West Side 1](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/apartments/?neighborhood=West%20Side)

[Compare neighborhood rents on the Pueblo, CO rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/rent-map/)

## Pueblo, CO Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Pueblo, CO is **$1,360 per month**, based on 54 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $950 at Kona Kai to $1,844 at Villas At Park West Apartments.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 Bed | $1,192/mo | $950/mo | 18 |
| 2 Bed | $1,396/mo | $1,070/mo | 29 |
| 3 Bed | $1,610/mo | $1,230/mo | 3 |
| 4 Bed | $1,674/mo | $1,360/mo | 4 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Pueblo, CO, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Pueblo, CO averages **$1,192/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,396/mo**. At the local median household income of **$55,305**, that works out to **30% of gross income**, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Pueblo, CO at **$1,020/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/trends/) runs **33% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Pueblo, CO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Pueblo, CO?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$54,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,360/mo.

Comfortable income

$65,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($950/mo), you need to earn at least **$38,000/year**.

Median household income in Pueblo, CO is **$55,305** , about 15% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Pueblo, CO

Overall prices in Pueblo, CO runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 93.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Pueblo, CO's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,360 |
| Utilities | $387 |
| Groceries | $520 |
| Transportation | $923 |
| Healthcare | $450 |
| Other goods and services | $720 |
| Estimated total | $4,360/mo |

Population

111,514

Median household income

$55,305

Census median rent

$1,020/mo

Census rent burden

32.0%

Median age

38.1

Mean commute

19 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Colorado

How Pueblo, CO rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Pueblo, CO | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Denver, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/denver-co/) | $2,058 | +51% | -2% | 130 |
| [Longmont, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/longmont-co/) | $1,960 | +44% | +2.7% | 25 |
| [Greeley, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/greeley-co/) | $1,490 | +10% | -3.3% | 19 |
| [Parker, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/parker-co/) | $1,953 | +44% | -1.5% | 18 |
| [Castle Rock, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/castle-rock-co/) | $1,689 | +24% | -0.6% | 14 |
| [Centennial, CO](https://average-rent.com/city/centennial-co/) | $2,739 | +101% | -0.3% | 13 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Pueblo, CO?

The average listed apartment rent in Pueblo, CO is $1,360 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 54 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Pueblo, CO?

The median asking rent in Pueblo, CO is $1,389 per month, computed from 54 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,360/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Pueblo, CO?

The lowest available rent in Pueblo, CO starts at $950 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Pueblo, CO?

1-bedroom apartments in Pueblo, CO average $1,192/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $950/mo across 18 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Pueblo, CO?

2-bedroom apartments in Pueblo, CO average $1,396/mo. Units start from $1,070/mo across 29 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Pueblo, CO

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/pueblo-co/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
