# Average Rent in Alta Loma &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Alta Loma is $1,520/mo as of November 2026, down 3.9% this month. 1BR $1,332, 2BR $1,498. Daily price history for 128 units in 11 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/85345/

Latest included observation: November 7, 2026

## What is the average rent in Alta Loma?

The average listed apartment rent in Alta Loma is $1,520 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 128 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 11 apartment communities in Alta Loma, Peoria, AZ. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Alta Loma](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/85345/?bedrooms=all)[Copperfield](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/?neighborhood=Copperfield&bedrooms=all)[Glendale Sports and Entertainment District](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/85305/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/85345/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/85345/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/85345/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/85345/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/trends/85345/?bedrooms=3)

Showing any bedrooms in Alta Loma.

Market Average

$1,520/mo

▼ 3.9% from last month

Lowest Available

$939/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

11

tracked daily

Units Listed

128

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Alta Loma vs Peoria, AZ Average

Alta Loma is **more expensive than** the Peoria, AZ average by $24/mo (2%). The citywide average is $1,496/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Alta Loma?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Alta Loma is $1,520 per month across 11 apartment communities and 128 available units. Rents have decreased $61 (3.9%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Streamliner 87th](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/streamliner-87th-peoria-az/) starting at $939/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,027/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,332/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,498/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,043/mo.

Prices range from $939 to $2,399 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 43 units are currently listed.

## Alta Loma Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2026 | $1,527 | - | 10 |
| November 2026 | $1,550 | +$23 | 9 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Alta Loma

Studio

$1,027

from $939 · 5 units

1 Bed

$1,332

from $999 · 38 units

2 Bed

$1,498

from $1,275 · 64 units

3 Bed

$2,043

from $1,605 · 21 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Alta Loma

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Streamliner 87th](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/streamliner-87th-peoria-az/?neighborhood=Alta%20Loma) | $939/mo | $1,178/mo | 12 | 4.6 |
| [Moxi](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/moxi-peoria-az/?neighborhood=Alta%20Loma) | $999/mo | $1,298/mo | 24 | 2.8 |
| [Peoria Grand](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/peoria-grand-peoria-az/?neighborhood=Alta%20Loma) | $1,275/mo | $1,350/mo | 8 | 4.2 |
| [Parc Roundtree Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/parc-roundtree-ranch-peoria-az/?neighborhood=Alta%20Loma) | $1,295/mo | $1,451/mo | 27 | 4.4 |
| [The Tallows at Peoria Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/the-tallows-at-peoria-apartments-peoria-az/?neighborhood=Alta%20Loma) | $1,300/mo | $1,325/mo | 4 | 3.8 |
| [Altair Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/altair-apartments-peoria-az/?neighborhood=Alta%20Loma) | $1,339/mo | $1,528/mo | 14 | 3.8 |
| [VLux at Peoria Heights](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/vlux-at-peoria-heights-peoria-az/?neighborhood=Alta%20Loma) | $1,351/mo | $1,675/mo | 10 | 4.3 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Alta Loma

### What is the average rent in Alta Loma?

The average listed apartment rent in Alta Loma is $1,520 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 128 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Alta Loma?

The apartment listings we track in Alta Loma range from $939 to $2,399 per month, as of November 7, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Alta Loma?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Alta Loma. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Alta Loma?

Studio apartments average $1,027 per month across 5 priced listings in Alta Loma. Listed rents range from $939 to $1,109 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Alta Loma?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,332 per month across 38 priced listings in Alta Loma. Listed rents range from $999 to $1,699 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Alta Loma?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,498 per month across 64 priced listings in Alta Loma. Listed rents range from $1,275 to $1,964 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Alta Loma?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,043 per month across 21 priced listings in Alta Loma. Listed rents range from $1,605 to $2,399 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Alta Loma?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,332 per month across 38 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,498 across 64 listings, $166 (12.5%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Alta Loma?

Streamliner 87th has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $939 per month. We track 12 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 7, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Alta Loma?

The $1,400 to $1,600 monthly range has the most matching listings: 43 units, or 33.6% of the priced apartments we track in Alta Loma. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Alta Loma?

We track 128 priced units at 11 apartment buildings, as of November 7, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Alta Loma?

We have recorded rent data on 18 days from October 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Alta Loma. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Alta Loma?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Alta Loma rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 7, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Alta Loma?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$61,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,520/mo.

Comfortable income

$73,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($939/mo), you need to earn at least **$38,000/year**.

Median household income in Alta Loma is **$93,403** , about 28% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Alta Loma Apartments

Browse all 11 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/peoria-az/apartments/?neighborhood=Alta%20Loma) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Alta Loma

Overall prices in Alta Loma runs above the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Alta Loma's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,520 |
| Utilities | $534 |
| Groceries | $531 |
| Transportation | $1,274 |
| Healthcare | $621 |
| Other goods and services | $994 |
| Estimated total | $5,476/mo |

Population

194,338

Median household income

$93,403

Census median rent

$1,743/mo

Census rent burden

33.6%

Median age

42.1

Mean commute

29 min

[Arizona Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/arizona/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Arizona cities

[Explore Peoria, AZ on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=peoria-az): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Peoria, AZ rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Alta Loma Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Peoria&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,549 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,461 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,524 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,495 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,535 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1,474 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,543 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,521 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,536 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,611 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,530 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,540 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,628 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,579 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,528 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,587 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,487 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,489 |
