# The Cape

> The Cape, Palmdale, CA: 3 units from $1,500/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR from $1,500, 2BR from $1,700.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/the-cape-palmdale-ca/

![The Cape apartments in Palmdale, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5181?w=1200)

Updated November 7, 2026 at 6:56 p.m. PT

3.9 (60 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.thecapeapts.com/) [(877) 751-5350](tel:%28877%29 751-5350)

Live pricing, refreshed November 7, 2026 at 6:56 p.m. PT

3

Units Listed

$1,500

Starting at

$1,583

Average

$1,700

Highest

$2.19

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Palmdale 93550 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/trends/93550/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$1,525

from $1,500 · 2 units

~672 sqft avg

2 Bed

$1,700

from $1,700 · 1 units

~822 sqft avg

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-13 | 1,617 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,675 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,633 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,675 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,675 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,675 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,675 |
| 2026-06-22 | 1,675 |
| 2026-06-23 | 1,675 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,650 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,650 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,650 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,650 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,650 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,650 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-02 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-05 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,650 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,600 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,600 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,600 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,600 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,600 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,723 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,723 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,723 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,723 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,723 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,723 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,723 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,663 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,667 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,667 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,667 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,667 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,667 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,667 |
| 2026-08-28 | 1,667 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,667 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,598 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,598 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,598 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,598 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,583 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,583 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,600 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,600 |
| 2026-09-13 | 1,600 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,600 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,600 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,600 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,600 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,600 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,600 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,525 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,583 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,583 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,583 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,625 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,583 |
| 2026-11-05 | 1,525 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,583 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,583 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,583 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$13K/mo

from 8 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,649

vs $1,583 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

11 units tracked; 8 assumed leased, 3 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

3

Limited availability

3 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Palmdale 93550

Neighborhood

[Twin Palms](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/twin-palms-palmdale-ca/): $993

[Palo Verde Terrace](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/palo-verde-terrace-palmdale-ca/): $1,194

The Cape

$1,500

[Carmel](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/carmel-palmdale-ca/): $1,530

[Canyon Creek Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/canyon-creek-apartments-palmdale-ca/): $1,825

[Fountains at Palmdale](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/fountains-at-palmdale-palmdale-ca/): $1,825

[East 35th Street Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/east-35th-street-apartments-palmdale-ca/): $2,039

Comparing 7 apartments in Palmdale 93550. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Palmdale 93550 rent trends on the Palmdale, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Palmdale, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=palmdale-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

3 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath

$1,500/mo

656 ft² · $2.29/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed / 1 Bath

$1,550/mo

688 ft² · $2.25/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed / 2 Bath

$1,700/mo

822 ft² · $2.07/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| -- | | 1bd / 1ba | 656 | $1,500 | $2.29 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / 1ba | 688 | $1,550 | $2.25 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / 2ba | 822 | $1,700 | $2.07 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Passenger line 2,770 ft away · 27 trains/day

- 12 daytime, 15 overnight

- No road crossing within earshot. Horns unlikely.

- Operator: SCAX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Palmdale, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Palmdale, CA

[Carmel](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/carmel-palmdale-ca/): ![Carmel apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5174?w=640) From $1,530/mo 4.2 rating 6 units 1.4 mi away · 2% above

[Palo Verde Terrace](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/palo-verde-terrace-palmdale-ca/): ![Palo Verde Terrace apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5189?w=640) From $1,194/mo 2.6 rating 2 units 0.8 mi away · 20% below

[Canyon Creek Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/canyon-creek-apartments-palmdale-ca/): ![Canyon Creek Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5173?w=640) From $1,825/mo 4.3 rating 13 units 2.2 mi away · 22% above

[Chaparral Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/chaparral-apartments-palmdale-ca/): ![Chaparral Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5128?w=640) From $1,549/mo 4.3 rating 12 units 1.1 mi away · 3% above

[Fountains at Palmdale](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/fountains-at-palmdale-palmdale-ca/): ![Fountains at Palmdale apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5130?w=640) From $1,825/mo 3.3 rating 24 units 3.0 mi away · 22% above

[The Arches at Regional Center West](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/the-arches-at-regional-center-west-palmdale-ca/): ![The Arches at Regional Center West apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5177?w=640) From $2,125/mo 4.4 rating 18 units 1.1 mi away · 42% above

### Palmdale 93550 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Palmdale 93550 and across Palmdale, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/trends/93550/)
