# Average Rent in Palmdale, CA

> How much is rent in Palmdale, CA? $1,997 median across 81 units in 8 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/

Latest included observation: November 7, 2026

## What is the average rent in Palmdale, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Palmdale, CA is $1,989 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 81 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

8 apartment buildings, 81 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Palmdale, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,989/mo

median $1,997

[0% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$993/mo

Twin Palms

Properties

8

tracked daily

Units

81

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/trends/) [Explore Palmdale, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=palmdale-ca)

[Palmdale, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 8 properties in Palmdale, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,881

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Palmdale, CA over the last 3 months. Started at $2,077, ended at $1,881.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 2,077 |
| Aug | 2,132 |
| Aug | 2,073 |
| Aug | 2,157 |
| Sep | 2,061 |
| Sep | 1,952 |
| Sep | 2,085 |
| Sep | 2,136 |
| Oct | 2,034 |
| Oct | 1,911 |
| Oct | 2,084 |
| Oct | 2,065 |
| Oct | 1,901 |
| Nov | 1,881 |

[Full Palmdale, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Palmdale, CA Rent Prices

All 8 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4.3 (16)](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/twin-palms-palmdale-ca/): Twin Palms 1105 E Ave Q4, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $993/mo Avg $1,909 4 units

[#2 3.9 (60)](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/the-cape-palmdale-ca/): The Cape 250 E Ave R, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $1,500/mo Avg $1,583 3 units

[#3 4.2 (82)](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/carmel-palmdale-ca/): Carmel 38722 11th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $1,530/mo Avg $1,683 6 units

[#4 4.3 (188)](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/chaparral-apartments-palmdale-ca/): Chaparral Apartments 38441 5th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551, USA From $1,549/mo Avg $1,753 12 units

[#5 4.3 (41)](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/canyon-creek-apartments-palmdale-ca/): Canyon Creek Apartments 38121 25th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $1,825/mo Avg $1,917 13 units

[#6 3.3 (128)](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/fountains-at-palmdale-palmdale-ca/): Fountains at Palmdale 38300 30th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $1,825/mo Avg $2,027 24 units

[#7 5 (5)](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/east-35th-street-apartments-palmdale-ca/): East 35th Street Apartments 37929 35th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $2,039/mo Avg $2,039 1 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Twin Palms 1105 E Ave Q4, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/twin-palms-palmdale-ca/) | $993 | $1,909 | $1.80/ft² | 4.3 (16) | 4 |
| 2 | [The Cape 250 E Ave R, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/the-cape-palmdale-ca/) | $1,500 | $1,583 | $2.19/ft² | 3.9 (60) | 3 |
| 3 | [Carmel 38722 11th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/carmel-palmdale-ca/) | $1,530 | $1,683 | $1.99/ft² | 4.2 (82) | 6 |
| 4 | [Chaparral Apartments 38441 5th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/chaparral-apartments-palmdale-ca/) | $1,549 | $1,753 | $2.62/ft² | 4.3 (188) | 12 |
| 5 | [Canyon Creek Apartments 38121 25th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/canyon-creek-apartments-palmdale-ca/) | $1,825 | $1,917 | $2.06/ft² | 4.3 (41) | 13 |
| 6 | [Fountains at Palmdale 38300 30th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/fountains-at-palmdale-palmdale-ca/) | $1,825 | $2,027 | $2.47/ft² | 3.3 (128) | 24 |
| 7 | [East 35th Street Apartments 37929 35th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/east-35th-street-apartments-palmdale-ca/) | $2,039 | $2,039 | $1.93/ft² | 5 (5) | 1 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/apartments/)

[Twin Palms](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/twin-palms-palmdale-ca/): ![Twin Palms apartments in Palmdale, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5175?w=600) 4.3 (16) 1105 E Ave Q4, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $993/mo 4 units

[The Cape](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/the-cape-palmdale-ca/): ![The Cape apartments in Palmdale, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5181?w=600) 3.9 (60) 250 E Ave R, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $1,500/mo 3 units

[Carmel](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/carmel-palmdale-ca/): ![Carmel apartments in Palmdale, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5174?w=600) 4.2 (82) 38722 11th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $1,530/mo 6 units

[Chaparral Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/chaparral-apartments-palmdale-ca/): ![Chaparral Apartments apartments in Palmdale, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5128?w=600) 4.3 (188) 38441 5th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551, USA From $1,549/mo 12 units

[Canyon Creek Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/canyon-creek-apartments-palmdale-ca/): ![Canyon Creek Apartments apartments in Palmdale, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5173?w=600) 4.3 (41) 38121 25th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $1,825/mo 13 units

[Fountains at Palmdale](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/fountains-at-palmdale-palmdale-ca/): ![Fountains at Palmdale apartments in Palmdale, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5130?w=600) 3.3 (128) 38300 30th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA From $1,825/mo 24 units

[Browse all Palmdale, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Palmdale, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Palmdale 93550 7](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Palmdale%2093550)[Palmdale 93551 2](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Palmdale%2093551)

## Palmdale, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Palmdale, CA is **$1,989 per month**, based on 81 units across 8 apartment communities. Prices range from $993 at Twin Palms to $2,645 at The Arches at Regional Center West.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,549/mo | $1,549/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $1,761/mo | $1,500/mo | 22 |
| 2 Bed | $2,039/mo | $993/mo | 42 |
| 3 Bed | $2,431/mo | $2,001/mo | 11 |
| 4 Bed | $2,206/mo | $2,206/mo | 1 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Palmdale, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Palmdale, CA averages **$1,761/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,039/mo**. At the local median household income of **$81,151**, that works out to **29% of gross income**, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Palmdale, CA at **$1,736/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/trends/) runs **15% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Palmdale, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Palmdale, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$80,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,989/mo.

Comfortable income

$95,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($993/mo), you need to earn at least **$40,000/year**.

Median household income in Palmdale, CA is **$81,151** , about 15% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Palmdale, CA

Overall prices in Palmdale, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Palmdale, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,989 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $7,333/mo |

Population

165,487

Median household income

$81,151

Census median rent

$1,736/mo

Census rent burden

38.6%

Median age

33.2

Mean commute

42 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Palmdale, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Palmdale, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,102 | +56% | -4.2% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,360 | +69% | -5.1% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,876 | +45% | +1.6% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,268 | +14% | -13.6% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,730 | +37% | -5.6% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,231 | +163% | +7.6% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Palmdale, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Palmdale, CA is $1,989 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 81 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Palmdale, CA?

The median asking rent in Palmdale, CA is $1,997 per month, computed from 81 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,989/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Palmdale, CA?

The lowest available rent in Palmdale, CA starts at $993 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Palmdale, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Palmdale, CA average $1,761/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,500/mo across 22 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Palmdale, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Palmdale, CA average $2,039/mo. Units start from $993/mo across 42 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Palmdale, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/palmdale-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
