# Average Rent in Ontario, CA

> How much is rent in Ontario, CA? $2,591 median across 209 units in 16 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Ontario, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Ontario, CA is $2,660 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 209 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

16 apartment buildings, 209 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Ontario, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,660/mo

median $2,591

[+1.4% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,649/mo

Camden Landmark Apartments

Properties

16

tracked daily

Units

209

available now

[See cheapest &amp; most expensive neighborhoods on the map](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/rent-map/) [View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/trends/) [Explore Ontario, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=ontario-ca)

[Ontario, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 16 properties in Ontario, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$2,630

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Ontario, CA over the last 3 months. Started at $2,717, ended at $2,630.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 2,717 |
| Aug | 2,729 |
| Aug | 2,709 |
| Aug | 2,689 |
| Sep | 2,690 |
| Sep | 2,726 |
| Sep | 2,842 |
| Sep | 2,795 |
| Oct | 2,680 |
| Oct | 2,499 |
| Oct | 2,506 |
| Oct | 2,506 |
| Oct | 2,614 |
| Nov | 2,630 |

[Full Ontario, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Ontario, CA Rent Prices

All 16 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4 (250)](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/camden-landmark-apartments-ontario-ca/): Camden Landmark Apartments 950 Duesenberg Dr, Ontario, CA 91764, USA From $1,649/mo Avg $1,649 1 units

[#2 3.1 (93)](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/casitas-apartment-homes-ontario-ca/): Casitas Apartment Homes 1900 S Campus Ave #40c, Ontario, CA 91761, USA From $1,699/mo Avg $1,823 7 units

[#3 4 (242)](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/vineyards-resort-apartment-ontario-ontario-ca/): Vineyards Resort Apartment Ontario 2000 Inland Empire Blvd, Ontario, CA 91764, USA From $2,000/mo Avg $2,858 60 units

[#4 4.5 (201)](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/centre-club-apartments-ontario-ca/): Centre Club Apartments 1005 N Center Ave, Ontario, CA 91764, USA From $2,039/mo Avg $2,346 15 units

[#5 3.9 (76)](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/west-fifth-apartments-ontario-ca/): West Fifth Apartments 1352 W 5th St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA From $2,055/mo as of Oct 20 Avg $2,527 8 units

[#6 4.2 (171)](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/tuscany-village-apartments-ontario-ca/): Tuscany Village Apartments 1701 E D St, Ontario, CA 91764, USA From $2,099/mo Avg $2,335 2 units

[#7 4 (24)](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/the-grove-ontario-ca/): The Grove 227 W H St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA From $2,119/mo Avg $2,119 2 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Camden Landmark Apartments 950 Duesenberg Dr, Ontario, CA 91764, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/camden-landmark-apartments-ontario-ca/) | $1,649 | $1,649 | -- | 4 (250) | 1 |
| 2 | [Casitas Apartment Homes 1900 S Campus Ave #40c, Ontario, CA 91761, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/casitas-apartment-homes-ontario-ca/) | $1,699 | $1,823 | $2.97/ft² | 3.1 (93) | 7 |
| 3 | [Vineyards Resort Apartment Ontario 2000 Inland Empire Blvd, Ontario, CA 91764, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/vineyards-resort-apartment-ontario-ontario-ca/) | $2,000 | $2,858 | $3.21/ft² | 4 (242) | 60 |
| 4 | [Centre Club Apartments 1005 N Center Ave, Ontario, CA 91764, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/centre-club-apartments-ontario-ca/) | $2,039 | $2,346 | $2.65/ft² | 4.5 (201) | 15 |
| 5 | [West Fifth Apartments 1352 W 5th St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/west-fifth-apartments-ontario-ca/) | $2,055 as of Oct 20 | $2,527 | $2.80/ft² | 3.9 (76) | 8 |
| 6 | [Tuscany Village Apartments 1701 E D St, Ontario, CA 91764, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/tuscany-village-apartments-ontario-ca/) | $2,099 | $2,335 | $2.69/ft² | 4.2 (171) | 2 |
| 7 | [The Grove 227 W H St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/the-grove-ontario-ca/) | $2,119 | $2,119 | $3.85/ft² | 4 (24) | 2 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/apartments/)

[Camden Landmark Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/camden-landmark-apartments-ontario-ca/): ![Camden Landmark Apartments apartments in Ontario, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5019?w=600) 4 (250) 950 Duesenberg Dr, Ontario, CA 91764, USA From $1,649/mo 1 units

[Casitas Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/casitas-apartment-homes-ontario-ca/): ![Casitas Apartment Homes apartments in Ontario, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18009?w=600) 3.1 (93) 1900 S Campus Ave #40c, Ontario, CA 91761, USA From $1,699/mo 7 units

[Vineyards Resort Apartment Ontario](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/vineyards-resort-apartment-ontario-ontario-ca/): ![Vineyards Resort Apartment Ontario apartments in Ontario, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18018?w=600) 4 (242) 2000 Inland Empire Blvd, Ontario, CA 91764, USA From $2,000/mo 60 units

[Centre Club Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/centre-club-apartments-ontario-ca/): ![Centre Club Apartments apartments in Ontario, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5018?w=600) 4.5 (201) 1005 N Center Ave, Ontario, CA 91764, USA From $2,039/mo 15 units

[West Fifth Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/west-fifth-apartments-ontario-ca/): ![West Fifth Apartments apartments in Ontario, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18025?w=600) 3.9 (76) 1352 W 5th St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA From $2,055/mo prices as of Oct 20 8 units

[Tuscany Village Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/tuscany-village-apartments-ontario-ca/): ![Tuscany Village Apartments apartments in Ontario, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18021?w=600) 4.2 (171) 1701 E D St, Ontario, CA 91764, USA From $2,099/mo 2 units

[Browse all Ontario, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Ontario, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Ontario 91761 8](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Ontario%2091761)[Ontario 91764 5](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Ontario%2091764)[Ontario 91762 2](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Ontario%2091762)[Montclair 91763 1](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Montclair%2091763)[Upland 91786 1](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Upland%2091786)

[Compare neighborhood rents on the Ontario, CA rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/rent-map/)

## Ontario, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Ontario, CA is **$2,660 per month**, based on 209 units across 16 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,649 at Camden Landmark Apartments to $4,479 at Vineyards Resort Apartment Ontario.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $2,377/mo | $2,000/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $2,362/mo | $1,699/mo | 81 |
| 2 Bed | $2,836/mo | $2,119/mo | 116 |
| 3 Bed | $3,385/mo | $1,649/mo | 7 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Ontario, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Ontario, CA averages **$2,362/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,836/mo**. At the local median household income of **$82,806**, that works out to **39% of gross income**, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Ontario, CA at **$1,916/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/trends/) runs **39% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Ontario, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Ontario, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$106,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,660/mo.

Comfortable income

$128,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,649/mo), you need to earn at least **$66,000/year**.

Median household income in Ontario, CA is **$82,806** , about 35% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Ontario, CA

Overall prices in Ontario, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Ontario, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,660 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $6,846/mo |

Population

178,347

Median household income

$82,806

Census median rent

$1,916/mo

Census rent burden

35.3%

Median age

33.1

Mean commute

32 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Ontario, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Ontario, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,104 | +17% | -5% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,370 | +27% | -5.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,881 | +8% | +1.8% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,261 | -15% | -8.8% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,730 | +3% | -5.6% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,205 | +96% | +7.5% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Ontario, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Ontario, CA is $2,660 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 209 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Ontario, CA?

The median asking rent in Ontario, CA is $2,591 per month, computed from 209 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,660/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Ontario, CA?

The lowest available rent in Ontario, CA starts at $1,649 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Ontario, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Ontario, CA average $2,362/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,699/mo across 81 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Ontario, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Ontario, CA average $2,836/mo. Units start from $2,119/mo across 116 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Ontario, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/ontario-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
