# Ogden, UT rent prices by neighborhood: see where they're highest and lowest

> Median apartment rent in Ogden, UT is $1,421/mo across 5 ZIP-coded neighborhoods. See the choropleth map, sortable table, and rent trend over the last 6 months.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/rent-map/

Live · refreshed every 24 hours

Median overall rent across Ogden, UT's **5** mapped neighborhoods is **$1,421**, ranging from **$1,012** in **Ogden 84405** to **$2,242** in **Roy 84067**.

Choropleth map of median apartment rent by neighborhood in Ogden, UT with street context. Lighter shades are cheaper, darker shades are more expensive. Pinch or scroll to zoom; drag to pan.

Median rent Under $1,229 $1,229–$1,421 $1,421–$1,625 $1,625–$2,242 Over $2,242 No listings yet Streets

## 2 cheapest overall

- [1 Ogden 84405](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/?neighborhood=Ogden%2084405) $1,012

- [2 Ogden 84403](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/?neighborhood=Ogden%2084403) $1,229

## 2 most expensive overall

- [1 Roy 84067](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/?neighborhood=Roy%2084067) $2,242

- [2 West Haven 84401](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/?neighborhood=West%20Haven%2084401) $1,625

## All neighborhoods, ranked by rent

Click a row to see apartments in that area.

Search neighborhoods

| # | Neighborhood | Median rent | Buildings | Trend | 1-yr change |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Ogden 84405](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/?neighborhood=Ogden%2084405) | $1,012 | 3 | | — |
| 2 | [Ogden 84403](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/?neighborhood=Ogden%2084403) | $1,229 | 5 | | — |
| 3 | [Ogden 84404](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/?neighborhood=Ogden%2084404) | $1,421 | 3 | | — |
| 4 | [West Haven 84401](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/?neighborhood=West%20Haven%2084401) | $1,625 | 10 | | — |
| 5 | [Roy 84067](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/?neighborhood=Roy%2084067) | $2,242 | 3 | | — |

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,742

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Ogden, UT over the last 3 months. Started at $1,621, ended at $1,742.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,621 |
| Aug | 1,633 |
| Aug | 1,619 |
| Aug | 1,511 |
| Sep | 1,587 |
| Sep | 1,640 |
| Sep | 1,613 |
| Sep | 1,635 |
| Oct | 1,630 |
| Oct | 1,575 |
| Oct | 1,622 |
| Oct | 1,561 |
| Oct | 1,748 |
| Nov | 1,742 |

[Full Ogden, UT price history and price cuts](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/trends/)

## Compare Ogden, UT to nearby Utah cities

Median 1-bedroom rent. Click a city to see its market.

Ogden, UT

$1,421

This city

[Layton, UT](https://average-rent.com/city/layton-ut/): $1,317 12 km away

[West Valley City, UT](https://average-rent.com/city/west-valley-city-ut/): $1,750 52 km away

[Salt Lake City, UT](https://average-rent.com/city/salt-lake-city-ut/): $1,853 53 km away

[Logan, UT](https://average-rent.com/city/logan-ut/): $1,345 65 km away

[North Logan, UT](https://average-rent.com/city/north-logan-ut/): $1,286 66 km away

## How these numbers are calculated

Each neighborhood on this map is a single ZIP code, drawn from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA boundaries. We label each one with the commonly-used neighborhood name where Google has one (for example "Downtown Austin" instead of "78701"), and the ZIP code itself otherwise. Each building is matched to its ZIP by checking whether its coordinates fall inside the boundary, not by comparing address labels, so a building in Ogden, UT only counts toward Ogden, UT's median even if its mailing address uses a different name.

Median rents are recomputed every 24 hours. We take each property's current floor-plan prices, group them by bedroom count, and take the median across every unit inside the ZIP. ZIPs with fewer than four current listings are hidden from the map until the data fills in. Better to leave a blank than draw a confident color from one floor plan.

For comparison, the U.S. Census Bureau publishes a Utah median gross rent figure based on survey responses (the 2025 ACS), and Zillow's ZORI index publishes a smoothed monthly observed-rent estimate at the metro level. Both are useful long-run benchmarks but lag the live market by 30–90 days. RentCafe's neighborhood-level averages are similar in spirit to what you see here, but use a different smoothing window.

Want to dig further? Browse [every apartment in Ogden, UT](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/apartments/), see the city-wide [price history for the last 6 months](https://average-rent.com/city/ogden-ut/trends/), or read about [how the data is collected](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/).

## Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest neighborhood in Ogden, UT?

Ogden 84405 is the cheapest neighborhood for apartments in Ogden, UT, with a median rent of $1,012 per month based on prices refreshed every 24 hours.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Ogden, UT?

Roy 84067 is the most expensive neighborhood for apartments in Ogden, UT at a median of $2,242 per month.

How much is an apartment in Ogden, UT?

The median apartment in Ogden, UT rents for $1,421 per month across 5 mapped neighborhoods. Prices are refreshed every 24 hours.

Where can I find the most affordable apartments in Ogden, UT?

The most affordable areas tracked are Ogden 84405, Ogden 84403. Each has its own filtered listing on the Ogden, UT apartments page.
