# Average Rent in Napa 94559 &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Napa 94559 is $2,696/mo as of November 2026, down 5.1% this month. 1BR $2,436, 2BR $2,720. Daily price history for 45 units in 5 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/94559/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Napa 94559?

The average listed apartment rent in Napa 94559 is $2,696 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 45 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 5 apartment communities in Napa 94559, Napa, CA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/?bedrooms=all)

Napa [94558](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/94558/?bedrooms=all)[94559](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/94559/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/94559/?bedrooms=all) [1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/94559/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/94559/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/94559/?bedrooms=3)

Showing any bedrooms in Napa 94559.

Market Average

$2,696/mo

▼ 5.1% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,984/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

5

tracked daily

Units Listed

45

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Napa 94559 vs Napa, CA Average

Napa 94559 is **more expensive than** the Napa, CA average by $70/mo (3%). The citywide average is $2,626/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Napa 94559?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Napa 94559 is $2,696 per month across 5 apartment communities and 45 available units. Rents have decreased $145 (5.1%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Napa Green Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/napa-green-apartments-napa-ca/) starting at $1,984/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $2,436/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,720/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $3,589/mo.

Prices range from $1,984 to $3,662 per month. The most common price point is the $2,600 range, where 22 units are currently listed.

## Napa 94559 Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2026 | $2,653 | - | 5 |
| November 2026 | $2,518 | -$135 | 5 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Napa 94559

1 Bed

$2,436

from $1,984 · 16 units

2 Bed

$2,720

from $2,369 · 25 units

3 Bed

$3,589

from $3,525 · 4 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Napa 94559

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Napa Green Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/napa-green-apartments-napa-ca/?neighborhood=Napa%2094559) | $1,984/mo | $2,145/mo | 6 | 3.8 |
| [Silverado Gardens](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/silverado-gardens-napa-ca/?neighborhood=Napa%2094559) | $1,999/mo | $1,999/mo | 2 | 4.6 |
| [Cadillac Flats](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/cadillac-flats-napa-ca/?neighborhood=Napa%2094559) | $2,395/mo | $2,395/mo | 1 | 1.9 |
| [The Braydon Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/the-braydon-apartments-napa-ca/?neighborhood=Napa%2094559) | $2,559/mo | $2,814/mo | 34 | 4.1 |
| [Saratoga Downs at Sheveland Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/saratoga-downs-at-sheveland-ranch-napa-ca/?neighborhood=Napa%2094559) | $2,811/mo | $3,204/mo | 2 | 3.5 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Napa 94559

### What is the average rent in Napa 94559?

The average listed apartment rent in Napa 94559 is $2,696 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 45 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Napa 94559?

The apartment listings we track in Napa 94559 range from $1,984 to $3,662 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Napa 94559?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Napa 94559. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Napa 94559?

1-bedroom apartments average $2,436 per month across 16 priced listings in Napa 94559. Listed rents range from $1,984 to $2,824 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Napa 94559?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,720 per month across 25 priced listings in Napa 94559. Listed rents range from $2,369 to $2,969 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Napa 94559?

3-bedroom apartments average $3,589 per month across 4 priced listings in Napa 94559. Listed rents range from $3,525 to $3,662 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Napa 94559?

The 1-bedroom average is $2,436 per month across 16 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,720 across 25 listings, $284 (11.7%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Napa 94559?

Napa Green Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,984 per month. We track 6 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Napa 94559?

The $2,600 to $2,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 22 units, or 48.9% of the priced apartments we track in Napa 94559. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Napa 94559?

We track 45 priced units at 5 apartment buildings, as of November 6, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Napa 94559?

We have recorded rent data on 2 days from October 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Napa 94559. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Napa 94559?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Napa 94559 rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Napa 94559?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$108,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,696/mo.

Comfortable income

$129,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,984/mo), you need to earn at least **$79,000/year**.

Median household income in Napa 94559 is **$102,231** , about 21% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Napa 94559 Apartments

Browse all 5 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Napa%2094559) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Napa 94559

Overall prices in Napa 94559 runs above the national average by about 12% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 111.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Napa 94559's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,696 |
| Utilities | $694 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,653 |
| Healthcare | $806 |
| Other goods and services | $1,290 |
| Estimated total | $7,706/mo |

Population

78,816

Median household income

$102,231

Census median rent

$2,165/mo

Census rent burden

31.8%

Median age

41.2

Mean commute

24 min

[California Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/california/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all California cities

[Explore Napa, CA on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=napa-ca): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Napa, CA rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Napa 94559 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Napa&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-25 | 2,653 |
| 2026-11-04 | 2,518 |
