# Average Rent in Napa, CA

> How much is rent in Napa, CA? $2,660 median across 92 units in 13 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Napa, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Napa, CA is $2,626 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 92 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

13 apartment buildings, 92 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Napa, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,626/mo

median $2,660

[-11.8% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,799/mo

Vintage at Napa

Properties

13

tracked daily

Units

92

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/) [Explore Napa, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=napa-ca)

[Napa, CA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Napa, CA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$2,458

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Napa, CA over the last 3 months. Started at $2,790, ended at $2,458.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 2,790 |
| Aug | 2,735 |
| Aug | 2,691 |
| Aug | 2,876 |
| Sep | 2,770 |
| Sep | 2,685 |
| Sep | 2,748 |
| Sep | 2,690 |
| Oct | 2,743 |
| Oct | 2,678 |
| Oct | 2,710 |
| Oct | 2,646 |
| Oct | 2,491 |
| Nov | 2,458 |

[Full Napa, CA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Napa, CA Rent Prices

All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4.8 (37)](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/vintage-at-napa-napa-ca/): Vintage at Napa 2360 Redwood Rd, Napa, CA 94558, USA From $1,799/mo Avg $2,054 5 units

[#2 2.9 (20)](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/vineyard-terrace-apartments-napa-ca/): Vineyard Terrace Apartments 700 Stonehouse Dr, Napa, CA 94558, USA From $1,979/mo Avg $2,180 6 units

[#3 3.8 (38)](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/napa-green-apartments-napa-ca/): Napa Green Apartments 2052 Wilkins Ave, Napa, CA 94559, USA From $1,984/mo Avg $2,145 6 units

[#4 4.6 (44)](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/silverado-gardens-napa-ca/): Silverado Gardens 1 Winding Way, Napa, CA 94559, USA From $1,999/mo Avg $1,999 2 units

[#5](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/napa-gardens-apartment-homes-napa-ca/): Napa Gardens Apartment Homes 2541 Laurel St, Napa, CA 94558, USA From $2,350/mo Avg $2,350 2 units

[#6 4 (56)](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/montrachet-apartments-napa-ca/): Montrachet Apartments 3200 Soscol Ave, Napa, CA 94558, USA From $2,358/mo Avg $2,572 18 units

[#7 3.9 (41)](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/bella-vista-napa-ca/): Bella Vista 713 Trancas St, Napa, CA 94558, USA From $2,399/mo Avg $2,399 2 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Vintage at Napa 2360 Redwood Rd, Napa, CA 94558, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/vintage-at-napa-napa-ca/) | $1,799 | $2,054 | $3.39/ft² | 4.8 (37) | 5 |
| 2 | [Vineyard Terrace Apartments 700 Stonehouse Dr, Napa, CA 94558, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/vineyard-terrace-apartments-napa-ca/) | $1,979 | $2,180 | $2.70/ft² | 2.9 (20) | 6 |
| 3 | [Napa Green Apartments 2052 Wilkins Ave, Napa, CA 94559, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/napa-green-apartments-napa-ca/) | $1,984 | $2,145 | $3.14/ft² | 3.8 (38) | 6 |
| 4 | [Silverado Gardens 1 Winding Way, Napa, CA 94559, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/silverado-gardens-napa-ca/) | $1,999 | $1,999 | $4.01/ft² | 4.6 (44) | 2 |
| 5 | [Napa Gardens Apartment Homes 2541 Laurel St, Napa, CA 94558, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/napa-gardens-apartment-homes-napa-ca/) | $2,350 | $2,350 | $2.76/ft² | -- | 2 |
| 6 | [Montrachet Apartments 3200 Soscol Ave, Napa, CA 94558, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/montrachet-apartments-napa-ca/) | $2,358 | $2,572 | $2.75/ft² | 4 (56) | 18 |
| 7 | [Bella Vista 713 Trancas St, Napa, CA 94558, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/bella-vista-napa-ca/) | $2,399 | $2,399 | $2.58/ft² | 3.9 (41) | 2 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/apartments/)

[Vintage at Napa](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/vintage-at-napa-napa-ca/): ![Vintage at Napa apartments in Napa, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14653?w=600) 4.8 (37) 2360 Redwood Rd, Napa, CA 94558, USA From $1,799/mo 5 units

[Vineyard Terrace Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/vineyard-terrace-apartments-napa-ca/): ![Vineyard Terrace Apartments apartments in Napa, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14656?w=600) 2.9 (20) 700 Stonehouse Dr, Napa, CA 94558, USA From $1,979/mo 6 units

[Napa Green Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/napa-green-apartments-napa-ca/): ![Napa Green Apartments apartments in Napa, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14652?w=600) 3.8 (38) 2052 Wilkins Ave, Napa, CA 94559, USA From $1,984/mo 6 units

[Silverado Gardens](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/silverado-gardens-napa-ca/): ![Silverado Gardens apartments in Napa, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14637?w=600) 4.6 (44) 1 Winding Way, Napa, CA 94559, USA From $1,999/mo 2 units

[Napa Gardens Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/napa-gardens-apartment-homes-napa-ca/): ![Napa Gardens Apartment Homes apartments in Napa, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22333?w=600) 2541 Laurel St, Napa, CA 94558, USA From $2,350/mo 2 units

[Montrachet Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/montrachet-apartments-napa-ca/): ![Montrachet Apartments apartments in Napa, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/14648?w=600) 4 (56) 3200 Soscol Ave, Napa, CA 94558, USA From $2,358/mo 18 units

[Browse all Napa, CA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/apartments/)

By Area

## Napa, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Napa 94558 8](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Napa%2094558)[Napa 94559 6](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/apartments/?neighborhood=Napa%2094559)

## Napa, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Napa, CA is **$2,626 per month**, based on 92 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,799 at Vintage at Napa to $3,870 at Towpath Village.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 Bed | $2,388/mo | $1,799/mo | 42 |
| 2 Bed | $2,759/mo | $1,932/mo | 46 |
| 3 Bed | $3,589/mo | $3,525/mo | 4 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Napa, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Napa, CA averages **$2,388/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,759/mo**. At the local median household income of **$102,231**, that works out to **31% of gross income**, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Napa, CA at **$2,165/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/) runs **21% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Napa, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Napa, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$105,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,626/mo.

Comfortable income

$126,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,799/mo), you need to earn at least **$72,000/year**.

Median household income in Napa, CA is **$102,231** , about 19% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Napa, CA

Overall prices in Napa, CA runs above the national average by about 12% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 111.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Napa, CA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,626 |
| Utilities | $694 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,653 |
| Healthcare | $806 |
| Other goods and services | $1,290 |
| Estimated total | $7,636/mo |

Population

78,816

Median household income

$102,231

Census median rent

$2,165/mo

Census rent burden

31.8%

Median age

41.2

Mean commute

24 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in California

How Napa, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Napa, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Los Angeles, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/los-angeles-ca/) | $3,102 | +18% | -4.2% | 50 |
| [San Diego, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-diego-ca/) | $3,366 | +28% | -4.5% | 36 |
| [Anaheim, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/anaheim-ca/) | $2,879 | +10% | +2% | 34 |
| [EL Cajon, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/el-cajon-ca/) | $2,268 | -14% | -13.6% | 33 |
| [Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/) | $2,727 | +4% | -5.3% | 32 |
| [San Francisco, CA](https://average-rent.com/city/san-francisco-ca/) | $5,231 | +99% | +7.6% | 32 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Napa, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Napa, CA is $2,626 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 92 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Napa, CA?

The median asking rent in Napa, CA is $2,660 per month, computed from 92 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,626/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Napa, CA?

The lowest available rent in Napa, CA starts at $1,799 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Napa, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Napa, CA average $2,388/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,799/mo across 42 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Napa, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Napa, CA average $2,759/mo. Units start from $1,932/mo across 46 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Napa, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/napa-ca/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
