# The Slate at Ninety-Six

> The Slate at Ninety-Six, Murfreesboro, TN: 11 units from $1,350/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR from $1,350.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-slate-at-ninety-six-murfreesboro-tn/

![The Slate at Ninety-Six apartments in Murfreesboro, TN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21315?w=1200)

Updated today at 8:17 a.m. CT

3.8 (108 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.slate96.com/) [(629) 444-3925](tel:%28629%29 444-3925)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 8:17 a.m. CT

11

Units Listed

$1,350

Starting at

$1,417

Average

$1,454

Highest

$1.79

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Murfreesboro 37130 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/trends/37130/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$1,350

from $1,350 · 3 units

~600 sqft avg

2 Bed

$1,443

from $1,424 · 8 units

~863 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,538 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,514 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,542 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,451 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1,451 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,455 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,455 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,455 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,459 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,469 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,469 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,439 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,439 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,431 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,431 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,431 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,431 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,430 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,431 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,433 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,417 |

### Units with Price Changes (2)

Last 15 days

### Unit #C048 · The Sterling: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-25T06:23:24Z | 1,474 |
| 2026-10-30T07:30:08Z | 1,424 |

### Unit #H125 · The Tungsten: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-25T06:23:24Z | 1,494 |
| 2026-10-28T23:43:22Z | 1,454 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$11K

$135K annual run rate

Modeled estimate

Est. Occupancy

42%

of about 19 units (modeled from leasing activity)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,406

vs $1,417 current asking ($11 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

19 units tracked; 8 assumed leased, 11 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

11

Moderate availability

3 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Murfreesboro 37130

Neighborhood

[The Southern](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-southern-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,029

[Condos at the Villager](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/condos-at-the-villager-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,049

[Ashwood Cove III](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/ashwood-cove-iii-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,103

[Chelsea Place Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/chelsea-place-apartment-homes-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,121

[The Abbington At Stones River](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-abbington-at-stones-river-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,209

[The Preserve Murfreesboro](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-preserve-murfreesboro-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,214

[1540 Place Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/1540-place-apartments-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,230

The Slate at Ninety-Six

$1,350

[Victoria Place Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/victoria-place-townhomes-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,499

[Dana Downs](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/dana-downs-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,624

Comparing 10 apartments in Murfreesboro 37130. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Murfreesboro 37130 rent trends on the Murfreesboro, TN map](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/rent-map/) [Explore Murfreesboro, TN on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=murfreesboro-tn)

## Available Units

Sort

11 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit J151

$1,350/mo

600 ft² · $2.25/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Feb 5, 2027

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit B017

$1,350/mo

600 ft² · $2.25/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Nov 17, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit J152

$1,350/mo

600 ft² · $2.25/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Jun 30, 2027

2 Bed / 1 Bath Unit D064

$1,424/mo

800 ft² · $1.78/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Nov 13, 2026

2 Bed / 1 Bath Unit E069

$1,424/mo

800 ft² · $1.78/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Dec 29, 2026

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| J151 | | 1bd / 1ba | 600 | $1,350 Starting base rent | $2.25 | Feb 5, 2027 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| B017 | | 1bd / 1ba | 600 | $1,350 Starting base rent | $2.25 | Nov 17, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| J152 | | 1bd / 1ba | 600 | $1,350 Starting base rent | $2.25 | Jun 30, 2027 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| D064 | | 2bd / 1ba | 800 | $1,424 Starting base rent | $1.78 | Nov 13, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| E069 | | 2bd / 1ba | 800 | $1,424 Starting base rent | $1.78 | Dec 29, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| F091 | | 2bd / 1ba | 800 | $1,424 Starting base rent | $1.78 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| E077 | | 2bd / 1ba | 900 | $1,454 Starting base rent | $1.62 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| H116 | | 2bd / 1ba | 900 | $1,454 Starting base rent | $1.62 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| E073 | | 2bd / 1ba | 900 | $1,454 Starting base rent | $1.62 | Nov 20, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| H120 | | 2bd / 1ba | 900 | $1,454 Starting base rent | $1.62 | Jan 11, 2027 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Murfreesboro, TN notes](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Murfreesboro, TN

[Ashwood Cove III](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/ashwood-cove-iii-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Ashwood Cove III apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21326?w=640) From $1,103/mo 4.2 rating 33 units 0.4 mi away · 18% below

[The Southern](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-southern-murfreesboro-tn/): ![The Southern apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21316?w=640) From $1,029/mo 3.8 rating 5 units 0.4 mi away · 24% below

[Victoria Place Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/victoria-place-townhomes-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Victoria Place Townhomes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6636?w=640) From $1,499/mo 4.5 rating 1 unit 0.6 mi away · 11% above

[The Preserve Murfreesboro](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-preserve-murfreesboro-murfreesboro-tn/): ![The Preserve Murfreesboro apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6633?w=640) From $1,214/mo 4.2 rating 6 units 0.9 mi away · 10% below

[Chelsea Place Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/chelsea-place-apartment-homes-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Chelsea Place Apartment Homes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6628?w=640) From $1,121/mo 4 rating 61 units 2.7 mi away · 17% below

[Dana Downs](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/dana-downs-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Dana Downs apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21321?w=640) From $1,624/mo 3.7 rating 2 units 0.9 mi away · 20% above

### Murfreesboro 37130 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Murfreesboro 37130 and across Murfreesboro, TN.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/trends/37130/)
