# Preston at Hillwood

> Preston at Hillwood, Murfreesboro, TN: 5 units from $1,532/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR $1,532, 2BR $1,640.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/preston-at-hillwood-murfreesboro-tn/

![Preston at Hillwood apartments in Murfreesboro, TN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6625?w=1200)

Updated November 5, 2026 at 10:48 p.m. CT

4 (347 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.prestonathillwood.com/?utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic)

Live pricing, refreshed November 5, 2026 at 10:48 p.m. CT

5

Units Listed

$1,532

Starting at

$1,668

Average

$1,883

Highest

$1.46

Per Sq Ft

How does this compare? [View Murfreesboro 37129 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/trends/37129/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$1,532

from $1,532 · 1 units

~842 sqft avg

2 Bed

$1,642

from $1,640 · 3 units

~1,154 sqft avg

3 Bed

$1,883

from $1,883 · 1 units

~1,393 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,400 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,431 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,431 |
| 2026-07-05 | 1,431 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,431 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,451 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,484 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,484 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,484 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,484 |
| 2026-07-14 | 1,484 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,484 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,562 |
| 2026-07-18 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-25 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-28 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,550 |
| 2026-07-30 | 1,552 |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,552 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,504 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,504 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,504 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,504 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,504 |
| 2026-08-18 | 1,479 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,479 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,481 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,481 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,481 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,509 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,509 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,509 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,509 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,509 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,509 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,509 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,471 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,471 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,481 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,850 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,850 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,850 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,481 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,481 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,481 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,481 |
| 2026-09-13 | 1,481 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,823 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,481 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,835 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,809 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,531 |
| 2026-09-19 | 1,583 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,809 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,809 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,809 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,809 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,551 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,583 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,583 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,583 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,635 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,635 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,561 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,561 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,532 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,601 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,601 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,601 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,604 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,601 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,601 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,424 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,293 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,302 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,490 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,490 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,490 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,744 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,613 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,653 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,460 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,668 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$29K/mo

from 22 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,334

vs $1,668 current asking ($334 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

27 units tracked; 22 assumed leased, 5 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

5

Moderate availability

5 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Murfreesboro, TN

Similar

[Chelsea Place Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/chelsea-place-apartment-homes-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,121

[Hawthorne Park South](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/hawthorne-park-south-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,304

[The Banks at West Fork](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-banks-at-west-fork-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,399

[Merchants Walk Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/merchants-walk-apartments-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,399

[Easton Place](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/easton-place-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,414

[LC Murfreesboro](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/lc-murfreesboro-murfreesboro-tn/): $1,465

Preston at Hillwood

$1,532

Comparing this building against 6 similar Murfreesboro, TN apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Murfreesboro, TN map](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/rent-map/) [Explore Murfreesboro, TN on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=murfreesboro-tn)

## Available Units

Sort

5 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed

$1,532/mo

842 ft² · $1.82/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$1,640/mo

1,109 ft² · $1.48/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$1,641/mo

1,177 ft² · $1.39/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$1,646/mo

1,177 ft² · $1.40/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

3 Bed

$1,883/mo

1,393 ft² · $1.35/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 842 | $1,532 | $1.82 | -- | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 1,109 | $1,640 | $1.48 | -- | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 1,177 | $1,641 | $1.39 | -- | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 1,177 | $1,646 | $1.40 | -- | |
| -- | | 3bd / --ba | 1,393 | $1,883 | $1.35 | -- | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Murfreesboro, TN notes](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Murfreesboro, TN

[LC Murfreesboro](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/lc-murfreesboro-murfreesboro-tn/): ![LC Murfreesboro apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6638?w=640) From $1,465/mo 4.1 rating 1 unit 1.4 mi away · 4% below

[Easton Place](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/easton-place-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Easton Place apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6627?w=640) From $1,414/mo 4 rating 18 units 2.1 mi away · 8% below

[The Banks at West Fork](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-banks-at-west-fork-murfreesboro-tn/): ![The Banks at West Fork apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6626?w=640) From $1,399/mo 4.3 rating 37 units 2.8 mi away · 9% below

[Hawthorne Park South](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/hawthorne-park-south-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Hawthorne Park South apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6624?w=640) From $1,304/mo 4.3 rating 21 units 4.4 mi away · 15% below

[Chelsea Place Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/chelsea-place-apartment-homes-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Chelsea Place Apartment Homes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6628?w=640) From $1,121/mo 4 rating 61 units 4.2 mi away · 27% below

[Merchants Walk Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/merchants-walk-apartments-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Merchants Walk Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6641?w=640) From $1,399/mo 3.9 rating 3 units 4.5 mi away · 9% below

### Murfreesboro 37129 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Murfreesboro 37129 and across Murfreesboro, TN.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/trends/37129/)
