# Average Rent in Murfreesboro, TN

> How much is rent in Murfreesboro, TN? $1,435 median across 215 units in 15 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Murfreesboro, TN?

The average listed apartment rent in Murfreesboro, TN is $1,491 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 215 priced apartments in 15 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

15 apartment buildings, 215 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Murfreesboro, TN](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,491/mo

median $1,435

[-4.5% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/trends/)

Cheapest

$1,029/mo

The Southern

Properties

15

tracked daily

Units

215

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/trends/) [Explore Murfreesboro, TN on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=murfreesboro-tn)

[Murfreesboro, TN Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 15 properties in Murfreesboro, TN.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,495

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Murfreesboro, TN over the last 3 months. Started at $1,640, ended at $1,495.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,640 |
| Aug | 1,549 |
| Aug | 1,555 |
| Aug | 1,632 |
| Sep | 1,602 |
| Sep | 1,610 |
| Sep | 1,649 |
| Sep | 1,617 |
| Oct | 1,554 |
| Oct | 1,463 |
| Oct | 1,455 |
| Oct | 1,482 |
| Oct | 1,530 |
| Nov | 1,495 |

[Full Murfreesboro, TN price history](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Murfreesboro, TN Rent Prices

All 15 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.8 (77)](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-southern-murfreesboro-tn/): The Southern 1751 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,029/mo Avg $1,231 5 units

[#2 4.3 (91)](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/condos-at-the-villager-murfreesboro-tn/): Condos at the Villager 2850 Middle Tennessee Blvd E3, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,049/mo Avg $1,174 2 units

[#3 4.2 (9)](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/ashwood-cove-iii-murfreesboro-tn/): Ashwood Cove III 1735 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,091/mo Avg $1,405 34 units

[#4 4 (393)](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/chelsea-place-apartment-homes-murfreesboro-tn/): Chelsea Place Apartment Homes 805 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,125/mo Avg $1,359 62 units

[#5 3.2 (63)](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-abbington-at-stones-river-murfreesboro-tn/): The Abbington At Stones River 1335 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,209/mo Avg $1,509 7 units

[#6 4.2 (139)](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-preserve-murfreesboro-murfreesboro-tn/): The Preserve Murfreesboro 2315 N Tennessee Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,214/mo Avg $1,484 6 units

[#7 3.2 (540)](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/1540-place-apartments-murfreesboro-tn/): 1540 Place Apartments 1540 New Lascassas Hwy, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,230/mo Avg $1,230 1 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [The Southern 1751 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-southern-murfreesboro-tn/) | $1,029 | $1,231 | $1.96/ft² | 3.8 (77) | 5 |
| 2 | [Condos at the Villager 2850 Middle Tennessee Blvd E3, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/condos-at-the-villager-murfreesboro-tn/) | $1,049 | $1,174 | $1.91/ft² | 4.3 (91) | 2 |
| 3 | [Ashwood Cove III 1735 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/ashwood-cove-iii-murfreesboro-tn/) | $1,091 | $1,405 | $1.60/ft² | 4.2 (9) | 34 |
| 4 | [Chelsea Place Apartment Homes 805 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/chelsea-place-apartment-homes-murfreesboro-tn/) | $1,125 | $1,359 | $2.01/ft² | 4 (393) | 62 |
| 5 | [The Abbington At Stones River 1335 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-abbington-at-stones-river-murfreesboro-tn/) | $1,209 | $1,509 | $1.57/ft² | 3.2 (63) | 7 |
| 6 | [The Preserve Murfreesboro 2315 N Tennessee Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-preserve-murfreesboro-murfreesboro-tn/) | $1,214 | $1,484 | $1.61/ft² | 4.2 (139) | 6 |
| 7 | [1540 Place Apartments 1540 New Lascassas Hwy, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/1540-place-apartments-murfreesboro-tn/) | $1,230 | $1,230 | $0.83/ft² | 3.2 (540) | 1 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/apartments/)

[The Southern](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-southern-murfreesboro-tn/): ![The Southern apartments in Murfreesboro, TN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21316?w=600) 3.8 (77) 1751 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,029/mo 5 units

[Condos at the Villager](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/condos-at-the-villager-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Condos at the Villager apartments in Murfreesboro, TN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6639?w=600) 4.3 (91) 2850 Middle Tennessee Blvd E3, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,049/mo 2 units

[Ashwood Cove III](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/ashwood-cove-iii-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Ashwood Cove III apartments in Murfreesboro, TN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21326?w=600) 4.2 (9) 1735 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,091/mo 34 units

[Chelsea Place Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/chelsea-place-apartment-homes-murfreesboro-tn/): ![Chelsea Place Apartment Homes apartments in Murfreesboro, TN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6628?w=600) 4 (393) 805 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,125/mo 62 units

[The Abbington At Stones River](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-abbington-at-stones-river-murfreesboro-tn/): ![The Abbington At Stones River apartments in Murfreesboro, TN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21319?w=600) 3.2 (63) 1335 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,209/mo 7 units

[The Preserve Murfreesboro](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/the-preserve-murfreesboro-murfreesboro-tn/): ![The Preserve Murfreesboro apartments in Murfreesboro, TN](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6633?w=600) 4.2 (139) 2315 N Tennessee Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA From $1,214/mo 6 units

[Browse all Murfreesboro, TN apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/apartments/)

By Area

## Murfreesboro, TN neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Murfreesboro 37130 10](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/apartments/?neighborhood=Murfreesboro%2037130)[Murfreesboro 37128 5](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/apartments/?neighborhood=Murfreesboro%2037128)[Murfreesboro 37129 1](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/apartments/?neighborhood=Murfreesboro%2037129)

## Murfreesboro, TN Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Murfreesboro, TN is **$1,491 per month**, based on 215 units across 15 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,029 at The Southern to $2,128 at Chelsea Place Apartment Homes.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,082/mo | $1,029/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $1,353/mo | $1,049/mo | 84 |
| 2 Bed | $1,547/mo | $1,208/mo | 103 |
| 3 Bed | $1,816/mo | $1,446/mo | 23 |
| 4 Bed | $1,230/mo | $1,230/mo | 1 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Murfreesboro, TN, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Murfreesboro, TN averages **$1,353/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,547/mo**. At the local median household income of **$76,241**, that works out to **23% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Murfreesboro, TN at **$1,376/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/trends/) runs **8% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Murfreesboro, TN while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

### Who employs renters in Nashville

Demand in the Nashville rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

- Nissan North America

- Middle Tennessee State University

Mean one-way commute in Murfreesboro, TN is **27 minutes**, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing [which properties](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/apartments/) sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Murfreesboro, TN?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$60,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,491/mo.

Comfortable income

$72,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,029/mo), you need to earn at least **$41,000/year**.

Median household income in Murfreesboro, TN is **$76,241** , about 7% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Murfreesboro, TN

Overall prices in Murfreesboro, TN runs below the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 97.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Murfreesboro, TN's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,491 |
| Utilities | $460 |
| Groceries | $509 |
| Transportation | $1,096 |
| Healthcare | $535 |
| Other goods and services | $855 |
| Estimated total | $4,945/mo |

Population

157,547

Median household income

$76,241

Census median rent

$1,376/mo

Census rent burden

30.0%

Median age

31.4

Mean commute

27 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Tennessee

How Murfreesboro, TN rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Murfreesboro, TN | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Nashville, TN](https://average-rent.com/city/nashville-tn/) | $11,132 | +647% | +7.5% | 92 |
| [Memphis, TN](https://average-rent.com/city/memphis-tn/) | $1,308 | -12% | -7.7% | 25 |
| [Smyrna, TN](https://average-rent.com/city/smyrna-tn/) | $1,772 | +19% | +2.5% | 25 |
| [Franklin, TN](https://average-rent.com/city/franklin-tn/) | $2,246 | +51% | +3.1% | 22 |
| [Johnson City, TN](https://average-rent.com/city/johnson-city-tn/) | $1,532 | +3% | -0.9% | 20 |
| [Hendersonville, TN](https://average-rent.com/city/hendersonville-tn/) | $1,509 | +1% | +0.2% | 18 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Murfreesboro, TN?

The average listed apartment rent in Murfreesboro, TN is $1,491 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 215 priced apartments in 15 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Murfreesboro, TN?

The median asking rent in Murfreesboro, TN is $1,435 per month, computed from 215 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,491/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Murfreesboro, TN?

The lowest available rent in Murfreesboro, TN starts at $1,029 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Murfreesboro, TN?

1-bedroom apartments in Murfreesboro, TN average $1,353/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,049/mo across 84 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Murfreesboro, TN?

2-bedroom apartments in Murfreesboro, TN average $1,547/mo. Units start from $1,208/mo across 103 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Murfreesboro, TN

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/murfreesboro-tn/trends/)

+6 buildings added in the last 30 days

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
