# The Village Residences

> The Village Residences, Mountain View, CA: 56 units from $4,080/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio from $4,080.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/

![The Village Residences apartments in Mountain View, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8361?w=1200)

Updated today at 10:09 a.m. PT

3.9 (257 reviews) [Official Website](https://rent.brookfieldproperties.com/property/the-village-residences/?utm_campaign=gmb&utm_medium=organic&utm_source=local)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 10:09 a.m. PT

56

Units Listed

$4,080

Starting at

$5,194

Average

$7,497

Highest

$6.72

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Mountain View 94040 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$4,251

from $4,080 · 9 units

~568 sqft avg

1 Bed

$4,886

from $4,241 · 35 units

~709 sqft avg

2 Bed

$6,798

from $6,397 · 12 units

~1,112 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-14 | 4,253 |
| 2026-05-15 | 4,270 |
| 2026-05-18 | 4,339 |
| 2026-05-19 | 4,353 |
| 2026-05-20 | 4,689 |
| 2026-05-21 | 4,698 |
| 2026-05-24 | 4,860 |
| 2026-05-26 | 4,814 |
| 2026-05-27 | 4,828 |
| 2026-05-28 | 4,795 |
| 2026-05-29 | 4,794 |
| 2026-05-30 | 4,712 |
| 2026-06-01 | 4,670 |
| 2026-06-02 | 4,657 |
| 2026-06-04 | 4,675 |
| 2026-06-05 | 4,662 |
| 2026-06-06 | 4,657 |
| 2026-06-07 | 4,650 |
| 2026-06-08 | 4,642 |
| 2026-06-09 | 4,551 |
| 2026-06-11 | 4,536 |
| 2026-06-14 | 4,461 |
| 2026-06-15 | 4,453 |
| 2026-06-16 | 4,449 |
| 2026-06-17 | 4,530 |
| 2026-06-18 | 4,530 |
| 2026-06-19 | 4,579 |
| 2026-06-20 | 4,572 |
| 2026-06-24 | 4,572 |
| 2026-06-25 | 4,572 |
| 2026-06-28 | 4,673 |
| 2026-06-29 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-30 | 4,684 |
| 2026-07-01 | 4,637 |
| 2026-07-03 | 4,654 |
| 2026-07-04 | 4,693 |
| 2026-07-05 | 4,713 |
| 2026-07-06 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-07 | 4,720 |
| 2026-07-08 | 4,816 |
| 2026-07-09 | 4,803 |
| 2026-07-10 | 4,814 |
| 2026-07-11 | 4,795 |
| 2026-07-12 | 4,798 |
| 2026-07-13 | 4,798 |
| 2026-07-14 | 4,775 |
| 2026-07-15 | 4,775 |
| 2026-07-16 | 4,788 |
| 2026-07-17 | 4,788 |
| 2026-07-18 | 4,758 |
| 2026-07-19 | 4,724 |
| 2026-07-20 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-21 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-22 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-23 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-24 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-25 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-26 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-27 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-28 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-29 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-30 | 4,725 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4,809 |
| 2026-08-01 | 4,999 |
| 2026-08-02 | 5,086 |
| 2026-08-03 | 5,086 |
| 2026-08-04 | 5,081 |
| 2026-08-05 | 5,081 |
| 2026-08-06 | 4,963 |
| 2026-08-07 | 4,931 |
| 2026-08-08 | 4,941 |
| 2026-08-09 | 5,016 |
| 2026-08-10 | 5,025 |
| 2026-08-11 | 5,016 |
| 2026-08-12 | 5,100 |
| 2026-08-13 | 5,067 |
| 2026-08-14 | 5,138 |
| 2026-08-15 | 5,140 |
| 2026-08-16 | 5,204 |
| 2026-08-17 | 5,195 |
| 2026-08-18 | 5,035 |
| 2026-08-19 | 5,035 |
| 2026-08-20 | 5,054 |
| 2026-08-21 | 5,085 |
| 2026-08-22 | 5,163 |
| 2026-08-23 | 5,163 |
| 2026-08-24 | 5,157 |
| 2026-08-25 | 5,148 |
| 2026-08-26 | 5,174 |
| 2026-08-27 | 5,167 |
| 2026-08-28 | 5,139 |
| 2026-08-29 | 5,139 |
| 2026-08-30 | 5,074 |
| 2026-08-31 | 5,074 |
| 2026-09-01 | 5,075 |
| 2026-09-02 | 5,075 |
| 2026-09-03 | 5,075 |
| 2026-09-04 | 5,115 |
| 2026-09-05 | 5,121 |
| 2026-09-06 | 5,121 |
| 2026-09-07 | 5,121 |
| 2026-09-08 | 5,168 |
| 2026-09-09 | 5,164 |
| 2026-09-10 | 5,162 |
| 2026-09-11 | 5,200 |
| 2026-09-12 | 5,201 |
| 2026-09-13 | 5,201 |
| 2026-09-14 | 5,201 |
| 2026-09-15 | 5,201 |
| 2026-09-16 | 5,243 |
| 2026-09-17 | 5,243 |
| 2026-09-18 | 5,243 |
| 2026-09-19 | 5,243 |
| 2026-09-20 | 5,243 |
| 2026-09-21 | 5,243 |
| 2026-09-22 | 4,214 |
| 2026-09-23 | 4,214 |
| 2026-09-24 | 4,214 |
| 2026-09-25 | 4,214 |
| 2026-09-26 | 4,214 |
| 2026-09-27 | 4,214 |
| 2026-09-28 | 4,091 |
| 2026-09-29 | 4,091 |
| 2026-09-30 | 4,091 |
| 2026-10-01 | 4,091 |
| 2026-10-02 | 4,091 |
| 2026-10-03 | 4,091 |
| 2026-10-08 | 5,284 |
| 2026-10-11 | 5,290 |
| 2026-10-12 | 5,290 |
| 2026-10-13 | 5,290 |
| 2026-10-14 | 5,281 |
| 2026-10-15 | 5,262 |
| 2026-10-16 | 5,263 |
| 2026-10-17 | 5,255 |
| 2026-10-20 | 5,237 |
| 2026-10-21 | 5,243 |
| 2026-10-22 | 5,289 |
| 2026-10-23 | 5,289 |
| 2026-10-24 | 5,281 |
| 2026-10-25 | 5,269 |
| 2026-10-26 | 5,269 |
| 2026-10-27 | 5,279 |
| 2026-10-28 | 5,282 |
| 2026-10-29 | 5,282 |
| 2026-10-30 | 5,280 |
| 2026-10-31 | 5,260 |
| 2026-11-01 | 5,201 |
| 2026-11-02 | 5,201 |
| 2026-11-03 | 5,201 |
| 2026-11-04 | 5,243 |
| 2026-11-06 | 5,214 |
| 2026-11-08 | 5,194 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$1.6M

$19M annual run rate

Est. Occupancy

83%

of about 331 units (reported building size)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$5,803

vs $5,194 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

66 units tracked; 10 assumed leased, 56 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

56

Very high availability

25 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Mountain View 94040

Neighborhood

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): $3,445

[Greendale Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $3,895

[Catalyst Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): $3,925

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): $3,929

The Village Residences

$4,080

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): $4,137

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $4,213

Comparing 7 apartments in Mountain View 94040. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Mountain View 94040 rent trends on the Mountain View, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Mountain View, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mountain-view-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

56 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 2-411

$4,080/mo

549 ft² · $7.43/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Dec 4, 2026

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 2-302

$4,125/mo

537 ft² · $7.68/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Dec 28, 2026

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 2-405

$4,130/mo

550 ft² · $7.51/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 3-232

$4,175/mo

547 ft² · $7.63/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 2-413

$4,205/mo

537 ft² · $7.83/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2-411 | | Studio / 1ba | 549 | $4,080 Base rent · 12 months | $7.43 | Dec 4, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 2-302 | | Studio / 1ba | 537 | $4,125 Base rent · 12 months | $7.68 | Dec 28, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 2-405 | | Studio / 1ba | 550 | $4,130 Base rent · 12 months | $7.51 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 3-232 | | Studio / 1ba | 547 | $4,175 Base rent · 12 months | $7.63 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 2-413 | | Studio / 1ba | 537 | $4,205 Base rent · 12 months | $7.83 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1-210 | | 1bd / 1ba | 577 | $4,241 Base rent · 12 months | $7.35 | Nov 10, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1-412 | | Studio / 1ba | 566 | $4,285 Base rent · 12 months | $7.57 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 3-325 | | Studio / 1ba | 547 | $4,290 Base rent · 12 months | $7.84 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 3-231 | | 1bd / 1ba | 566 | $4,421 Base rent · 12 months | $7.81 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 3-454 | | Studio / 1ba | 638 | $4,445 Base rent · 12 months | $6.97 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Train activity nearby

Freight line 2,102 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- No road crossing within earshot. Horns unlikely.

- Operator: PCJX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mountain View, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mountain View, CA

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): ![Landsby apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8370?w=640) From $3,929/mo 3.9 rating 35 units 0.2 mi away · 4% below

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): ![Avalon Towers on the Peninsula apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5284?w=640) From $4,137/mo 4.6 rating 9 units 0.3 mi away · 1% above

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Plaza apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8362?w=640) From $3,445/mo 4.6 rating 6 units 0.3 mi away · 16% below

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Montrose Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJewpFXsiwj4ARYmrX0OzOiLw/photos/AWCwydifUoIwVxXIg4eRFSrFYvcilW4BV5_LQOqnH4AbOcIzegyMzS6f3aKjysa3876lQJvv298uzLZC08MaoO91FHDN-ok2qeaPdJrZd1Z2DKXqijSXRWRPGdC_rhBtmN-K9r2cEwjYF1V-i8Sd8hJSv4Wm8Uax7Ajx0a1LSWo-ERBpd0CPPgjmuAxroktjiwMNCe25mQnPmOWWuthg7-l7o5Hj2JUFDTIIUrbYH2DemkVWDPW2rMgfetHILN5bj66cHTxeYfylDrfdBTuw4PzErNIJNthjKDkFZrhExhKFHtdoQgvbpyVId-6vRdILUNuwDjvb0H5f_5C6fUPlAy02-E8H7VvDfUNAmrjfSbAB66TdhtVHsbh1WestfISMK0WjK40kE82BAoijDv4sa6o8yHwes_1QTAgCaaV6TAcpWGDTig?w=640) From $4,213/mo 4.4 rating 10 units 1.3 mi away · 3% above

[Madera Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madera-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Madera Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJXwFo5jC3j4ARp0o5eyyqvhE/photos/AWCwydhPjyGjgNYpyQ2q7bbgk1V3OuzPTOHtxcV6RcZy3JV_foeFCHil0XW4GI5ZimzHN2QaBFfyMEgJOqIiZdiapiAIqlEWvXKhEMw27Ya0BQxwLyECY7lNpo_aqBuask1dmcWavi7AIGF6zH5jScqzKvK8oJoRqqFjRJo2sc69v9uVrmrO2Tf8yoMkK9763PYOMmy0_RieMyTSX3GNY0-yDlTGjkwjHNk9QpQXbedWg1TFaq7IVP9Hv2ufHlM3yMBWGTyRJsjV_7u8y8nFelqIM5tpuqN1eNCOyR25loDL8AI6dHe6kGXUfZUI5hb4L2ggBhF5R8si8_6wcoRST8vlffokIvNk0aYBH2jkCjH4YeAoRe6U-inqxoiILWTzyTkVXghRPBqo688gzWVeegtLr-3q72psrxNlKPMPEKcJVRIE22L8?w=640) From $4,962/mo 4.5 rating 9 units 2.2 mi away · 22% above

[Park Place Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/park-place-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Park Place Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ20Ok0Mywj4AR0Ugc7wjSl54/photos/AWCwydgkryFaaImyZpKn1XNREpfFxIMoOE4DSWxsDYdWVx8vI9M-j2QMu8acqYjl0yAPMrUpn42LS6PDC3F9HPNRZ3yjWRZ9QYl17gwmb8bEVRbSdEjcw8VDZvB8cVWiWCrsmfcOpAPNa4LFPDCueicdHMbEIgLxaQNl2xKcrsnfq7_DHkcEwiOPXTUs85dpjyKzcGTQM7IFSt4bNh8bLZro9bQcxZ1VU5hNlwXFx9vb9mrSaMKftEjYuURz7dVBwAyeJDdKNtN5MZ4Lp6eG7tKTd2gzp-rZVUokYYGqsytCEkzL7NL7sVKgWe8yjJ8DiZyLlW7_AGF_hQ0hMCFrywWeRMsUYTJwJHHRG0nZSwIezLHu8o4R3doYee2i4uf166lfkdQA8kpqpXRCJeevh0nDmmful3ek2UkIENfR7Q-E3aNq8Q?w=640) From $4,364/mo 4.1 rating 14 units 1.7 mi away · 7% above

### Mountain View 94040 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Mountain View 94040 and across Mountain View, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)
