# Mountain View, CA

> Find notable apartment rent drops and increases in Mountain View, CA. Compare before and after prices, filter by budget, and inspect each apartment’s price history.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-watch/

Rent Watch

Track price changes and find apartments within your budget.

Latest included check: Nov 8, 2026, 10:47 AM UTC

Change city

## Which tracked apartments fit this budget in Mountain View, CA?

This filtered view includes 81 current priced apartments. The latest included check is Nov 8, 2026, 10:47 AM UTC. Open a result to inspect its price records and current availability.

We compare identified apartments within one listing period. Lease terms and price basis must match. Fees and promotional effective rent stay separate. These results describe tracked listings; they do not establish a citywide trend.

- [2 bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-watch/?direction=budget&window=7&sort=rent#results)

## Apartments within reach

14 buildings · 81 listings · Lowest current rents

Sunnyvale West

### [The Maddox Sunnyvale](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-maddox-sunnyvale-mountain-view-ca/)

3 matching listings

Current asking rent

$3,562/mo

Unit 303 · 2 bedrooms · 2 Bedroom 1 Bath

$3,562 /mo

Checked Nov 6, 2026

Compare 3 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit 303 · 2 Bedroom 1 Bath](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-maddox-sunnyvale-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,562 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Listed; confirm the move-in date.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-maddox-sunnyvale-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://maddoxsunnyvaleapartments.securecafe.com/onlineleasing/the-maddox-sunnyvale-llc/oleapplication.aspx?stepname=RentalOptions&myOlePropertyId=2268861&FloorPlanID=6247251&UnitID=47078696&MoveInDate=11/6/2026)

- [Unit 338 · 2 Bedroom 2 Bath](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-maddox-sunnyvale-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,874 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Listed; confirm the move-in date.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-maddox-sunnyvale-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://maddoxsunnyvaleapartments.securecafe.com/onlineleasing/the-maddox-sunnyvale-llc/oleapplication.aspx?stepname=RentalOptions&myOlePropertyId=2268861&FloorPlanID=6247252&UnitID=47078730&MoveInDate=11/6/2026)

- [Unit 428 · 2 Bedroom 2 Bath](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-maddox-sunnyvale-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,042 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 7, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-maddox-sunnyvale-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://maddoxsunnyvaleapartments.securecafe.com/onlineleasing/the-maddox-sunnyvale-llc/oleapplication.aspx?stepname=RentalOptions&myOlePropertyId=2268861&FloorPlanID=6247252&UnitID=47078743&MoveInDate=11/7/2026)

Old Mountain View

### [eaves Creekside](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/)

8 matching listings

Current asking rent

$3,640/mo

Unit CA055-220-227 · 2 bedrooms · B1

$3,640 /mo

Checked Nov 8, 2026

Compare 8 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit CA055-220-227 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,640 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $133.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-creekside/apartment/CA055-CA055-220-227)

- [Unit CA055-070-75 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,690 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $133.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-creekside/apartment/CA055-CA055-070-75)

- [Unit CA055-001-6 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,690 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $133.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-creekside/apartment/CA055-CA055-001-6)

- [Unit CA055-200-201 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,690 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $133.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-creekside/apartment/CA055-CA055-200-201)

- [Unit CA055-130-137 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,690 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $133.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-creekside/apartment/CA055-CA055-130-137)

- [Unit CA055-260-262 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,780 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Dec 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 12-month term. Reported monthly fees: $133.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-creekside/apartment/CA055-CA055-260-262)

- [Unit CA055-001-5 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,780 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 30, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 12-month term. Reported monthly fees: $133.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-creekside/apartment/CA055-CA055-001-5)

- [Unit CA055-230-234 · B2](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$3,825 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 18, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $133.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-creekside/apartment/CA055-CA055-230-234)

Mountain View 94043

### [eaves Mountain View at Middlefield](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/)

6 matching listings

Current asking rent

$4,095/mo

Unit CA575-00H-303 · 2 bedrooms · 972

$4,095 /mo

Checked Nov 8, 2026

Compare 6 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit CA575-00H-303 · 972](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,095 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Dec 11, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $131.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield/apartment/CA575-CA575-00H-303)

- [Unit CA575-00R-207 · 1048](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,110 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Dec 11, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $131.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield/apartment/CA575-CA575-00R-207)

- [Unit CA575-00A-102 · 957](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,154 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 12, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 10-month term. Reported monthly fees: $131.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield/apartment/CA575-CA575-00A-102)

- [Unit CA575-00G-302 · 957](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,309 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 25, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 10-month term. Reported monthly fees: $131.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield/apartment/CA575-CA575-00G-302)

- [Unit CA575-00M-111 · 1048](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,333 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Dec 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $131.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield/apartment/CA575-CA575-00M-111)

- [Unit CA575-00D-106 · 1048](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,435 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Dec 10, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $131.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield/apartment/CA575-CA575-00D-106)

Old Mountain View

### [Reserve at Mountain View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/reserve-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/)

1 matching listing

Current asking rent

$4,215/mo

Unit 136 · 2 bedrooms · 2 Bedrooms B

$4,215 /mo

Checked Nov 8, 2026

View apartment &amp; price history

- [Unit 136 · 2 Bedrooms B](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/reserve-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,215 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed. Reported monthly fees: $0.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/reserve-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://app.meetelise.com/eliseCrmApi/application/external/equity/redirect?external_property_id=29861&unit_prefix=01&unit_number=136)

Old Mountain View

### [Avalon Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/)

7 matching listings

Current asking rent

$4,309/mo

Unit CA049-00F-252 · 2 bedrooms · B1

$4,309 /mo

Checked Nov 8, 2026

Compare 7 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit CA049-00F-252 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,309 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $158.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-mountain-view/apartment/CA049-CA049-00F-252)

- [Unit CA049-00C-323 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,450 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $158.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-mountain-view/apartment/CA049-CA049-00C-323)

- [Unit CA049-00F-153 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,465 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $158.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-mountain-view/apartment/CA049-CA049-00F-153)

- [Unit CA049-00C-224 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,525 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $158.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-mountain-view/apartment/CA049-CA049-00C-224)

- [Unit CA049-00G-259 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,565 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 19, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $158.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-mountain-view/apartment/CA049-CA049-00G-259)

- [Unit CA049-00G-160 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,595 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 27, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $158.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-mountain-view/apartment/CA049-CA049-00G-160)

- [Unit CA049-00D-131 · B1](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,675 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 26, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term. Reported monthly fees: $158.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-mountain-view/apartment/CA049-CA049-00D-131)

Mountain View 94040

### [Regency at Mountain View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/)

4 matching listings

Current asking rent

$4,359/mo

Unit 343 · 2 bedrooms · Plan 2A

$4,359 /mo

Checked Nov 6, 2026

Compare 4 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit 343 · Plan 2A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,359 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 6, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/share/4yjp27jevxl?unit_id=1001710)

- [Unit 345 · Plan 2A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,359 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Jan 3, 2027.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/share/4yjp27jevxl?unit_id=1001712)

- [Unit 329 · Plan 2A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,409 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 6, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/share/4yjp27jevxl?unit_id=1001696)

- [Unit 144 · Plan 2A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,427 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Dec 12, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/share/4yjp27jevxl?unit_id=1001616)

Mountain View 94040

### [Greendale Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/)

5 matching listings

Current asking rent

$4,745/mo

Unit 115 · 2 bedrooms · 2x2 A

$4,745 /mo

Checked Nov 6, 2026

Compare 5 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit 115 · 2x2 A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,745 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Oct 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.greendaleapartments.com/apartments/ca/mountain-view/floor-plans#/floorplans/10035914926/units/10064028584)

- [Unit 042 · 2x2 A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,895 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Oct 20, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.greendaleapartments.com/apartments/ca/mountain-view/floor-plans#/floorplans/10035914926/units/10064028599)

- [Unit 097 · 2x2 A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,895 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 20, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.greendaleapartments.com/apartments/ca/mountain-view/floor-plans#/floorplans/10035914926/units/10064028617)

- [Unit 103 · 2x2 A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,195 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Dec 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.greendaleapartments.com/apartments/ca/mountain-view/floor-plans#/floorplans/10035914926/units/10064028631)

- [Unit 075 · 2x2 A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,250 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Dec 16, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.greendaleapartments.com/apartments/ca/mountain-view/floor-plans#/floorplans/10035914926/units/10064028651)

Mountain View 94040

### [Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/)

1 matching listing

Current asking rent

$4,845/mo

Unit 41137 · 2 bedrooms · Two Bedroom

$4,845 /mo

Checked Nov 6, 2026

View apartment &amp; price history

- [Unit 41137 · Two Bedroom](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$4,845 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 11, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View property on rental site](https://www.paloaltoplaza.com/?utm_source=GBP&utm_medium=organic)

Mountain View 94040

### [Catalyst Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/)

3 matching listings

Current asking rent

$5,152/mo

Unit 119 · 2 bedrooms · 2 Bedroom 2 Bath B

$5,152 /mo

Checked Nov 6, 2026

Compare 3 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit 119 · 2 Bedroom 2 Bath B](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,152 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 16, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/share/9zw4x70gp87?unit_id=5763932)

- [Unit 118 · 2 Bedroom 2 Bath B](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,152 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 6, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/share/9zw4x70gp87?unit_id=5763931)

- [Unit 330 · 2 Bedroom 2 Bath A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,166 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 6, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. Lease term not confirmed.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/share/9zw4x70gp87?unit_id=5764017)

Mountain View 94043

### [Revela](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/)

4 matching listings

Current asking rent

$5,266/mo

Unit 1224 · 2 bedrooms · Revela Floorplan 2-2A-2

$5,266 /mo

Checked Nov 6, 2026

Compare 4 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit 1224 · Revela Floorplan 2-2A-2](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,266 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Listed; confirm the move-in date.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $33.12.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://liverevela.securecafe.com/onlineleasing/revela-1/oleapplication.aspx?stepname=RentalOptions&myOlePropertyId=1406833&FloorPlanID=4028250&UnitID=30164211&MoveInDate=11/6/2026)

- [Unit 1257 · Revela Floorplan 2-2A-2](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,280 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Listed; confirm the move-in date.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $33.12.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://liverevela.securecafe.com/onlineleasing/revela-1/oleapplication.aspx?stepname=RentalOptions&myOlePropertyId=1406833&FloorPlanID=4028250&UnitID=30164237&MoveInDate=11/6/2026)

- [Unit 1232 · Revela Floorplan 2-2A-2](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,336 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Listed; confirm the move-in date.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $33.12.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://liverevela.securecafe.com/onlineleasing/revela-1/oleapplication.aspx?stepname=RentalOptions&myOlePropertyId=1406833&FloorPlanID=4028250&UnitID=30164218&MoveInDate=11/6/2026)

- [Unit 1107 · Revela II Floorplan 2-1B](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,875 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 6, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 26, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $33.12.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://liverevela.securecafe.com/onlineleasing/revela-1/oleapplication.aspx?stepname=RentalOptions&myOlePropertyId=1406833&FloorPlanID=4028262&UnitID=30164154&MoveInDate=11/26/2026)

Mountain View 94040

### [Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/)

5 matching listings

Current asking rent

$5,505/mo

Unit CA064-002-417 · 2 bedrooms · B5-1201-mod-pen

$5,505 /mo

Checked Nov 8, 2026

Compare 5 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit CA064-002-417 · B5-1201-mod-pen](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,505 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Dec 21, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 15-month term. Reported monthly fees: $92.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula/apartment/CA064-CA064-002-417)

- [Unit CA064-001-603 · B3-1119-mod-pen](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,535 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Feb 17, 2027.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 13-month term. Reported monthly fees: $92.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula/apartment/CA064-CA064-001-603)

- [Unit CA064-001-703 · B3-1119-mod-pen](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,910 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Jan 5, 2027.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 14-month term. Reported monthly fees: $92.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula/apartment/CA064-CA064-001-703)

- [Unit CA064-001-1008 · B2-1079-sig-isle](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$6,195 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 12, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 15-month term. Reported monthly fees: $92.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula/apartment/CA064-CA064-001-1008)

- [Unit CA064-001-1109 · B4-1156-sig-pen](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$6,300 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 9, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 15-month term. Reported monthly fees: $92.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula/apartment/CA064-CA064-001-1109)

Mountain View 94043

### [Rowe at Pear Village](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/)

8 matching listings

Current asking rent

$5,678/mo

Unit 273 · 2 bedrooms · 2A

$5,678 /mo

Checked Nov 8, 2026

Compare 8 apartments &amp; price histories

- [Unit 273 · 2A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,678 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/embed/10pdg1zyp2z?unit_id=8313592&unit_id_matches=8313592&display_details=1)

- [Unit 373 · 2A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,697 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/embed/10pdg1zyp2z?unit_id=8313645&unit_id_matches=8313645&display_details=1)

- [Unit 179 · 2A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,707 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/embed/10pdg1zyp2z?unit_id=8313557&unit_id_matches=8313557&display_details=1)

- [Unit 177 · 2L](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,721 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/embed/10pdg1zyp2z?unit_id=8313555&unit_id_matches=8313555&display_details=1)

- [Unit 483 · 2A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,740 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/embed/10pdg1zyp2z?unit_id=8313700&unit_id_matches=8313700&display_details=1)

- [Unit 212 · 2E](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,745 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/embed/10pdg1zyp2z?unit_id=8313571&unit_id_matches=8313571&display_details=1)

- [Unit 154 · 2G](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,851 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/embed/10pdg1zyp2z?unit_id=8313546&unit_id_matches=8313546&display_details=1)

- [Unit 424 · 2A](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)$5,958 /mo

Earlier comparable price not confirmed. Checked Nov 8, 2026. Reported availability: Nov 8, 2026.

Base asking rent; fees may apply. 11-month term.

[Price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/#price-history-section)[View unit on rental site](https://sightmap.com/embed/10pdg1zyp2z?unit_id=8313663&unit_id_matches=8313663&display_details=1)

The wider picture

## Limited recent comparisons

Past 7 days

Rent drops

0

Increases

0

Unchanged

0

0 comparable listings across 0 buildings, from 81 current listings in this area, bedroom, and budget view. This sample is too limited to describe a citywide trend.

## Current rents in Mountain View

[All current apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/apartments/)

Median asking rents in our current listings, by bedroom count.

- [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-watch/?bedrooms=0&direction=budget&window=7&sort=rent#results): $3,868 /mo Browse listings

- [1 bedroom](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-watch/?bedrooms=1&direction=budget&window=7&sort=rent#results): $4,299 /mo Browse listings

- [2 bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-watch/?bedrooms=2&direction=budget&window=7&sort=rent#results): $5,336 /mo Browse listings

- [3 bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-watch/?bedrooms=3&direction=budget&window=7&sort=rent#results): $6,295 /mo Browse listings

## Recently added to our checks

First observed in the past seven days; this is not a move-in date.

- [eaves Mountain View at Middlefield · Unit CA575-00R-209](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/)

First observed Nov 8, 2026

$2,765 /mo

- [Avalon Towers on the Peninsula · Unit CA064-002-417](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/)

First observed Nov 7, 2026

$5,505 /mo

- [eaves Mountain View at Middlefield · Unit CA575-00G-204](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/)

First observed Nov 7, 2026

$2,815 /mo

- [Catalyst Mountain View · Unit 114](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/)

First observed Nov 6, 2026

$3,925 /mo

How we compare rents

We compare the same identified apartment within one listing period. Asking rent, fees, and promotional effective prices remain separate. Repeat checks must confirm a comparison. A missing price is never counted as an unchanged rent. Large events need additional checks before we publish a story. Prices update after successful checks.
