# Regency at Mountain View Apartments

> Regency at Mountain View Apartments, Mountain View, CA: 5 units from $3,807/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. ZIP 94040.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/

![Regency at Mountain View Apartments apartments in Mountain View, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/17953?w=1200)

Updated today at 5:22 a.m. PT

4.1 (111 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.essexapartmenthomes.com/apartments/mountain-view/regency-at-mountain-view?sc_camp=2648D1300BEC431BB11EB86F02F52DBD&utm_source=googlesearch) [(650) 729-1458](tel:%28650%29 729-1458)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 5:22 a.m. PT

5

Units Listed

$3,807

Starting at

$4,252

Average

$4,407

Highest

$4.17

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Old Mountain View rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94041/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$3,807

from $3,807 · 1 units

~700 sqft avg

2 Bed

$4,363

from $4,339 · 4 units

~1,100 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-08-03 | 4,577 |
| 2026-08-04 | 4,577 |
| 2026-08-05 | 4,577 |
| 2026-08-06 | 4,142 |
| 2026-08-07 | 4,142 |
| 2026-08-08 | 4,142 |
| 2026-08-09 | 4,142 |
| 2026-08-10 | 4,140 |
| 2026-08-11 | 4,140 |
| 2026-08-12 | 4,140 |
| 2026-08-13 | 4,140 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,567 |
| 2026-08-15 | 4,567 |
| 2026-08-16 | 4,567 |
| 2026-08-17 | 4,567 |
| 2026-08-18 | 4,567 |
| 2026-08-20 | 4,567 |
| 2026-08-21 | 4,567 |
| 2026-08-23 | 4,567 |
| 2026-08-24 | 4,194 |
| 2026-08-26 | 4,194 |
| 2026-08-27 | 4,194 |
| 2026-08-28 | 4,194 |
| 2026-08-29 | 4,194 |
| 2026-08-30 | 3,942 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,942 |
| 2026-09-01 | 3,942 |
| 2026-09-02 | 3,942 |
| 2026-09-03 | 3,942 |
| 2026-09-04 | 3,809 |
| 2026-09-05 | 3,981 |
| 2026-09-06 | 3,981 |
| 2026-09-07 | 3,981 |
| 2026-09-08 | 3,981 |
| 2026-09-09 | 3,981 |
| 2026-09-10 | 3,964 |
| 2026-09-11 | 3,959 |
| 2026-09-12 | 4,122 |
| 2026-09-13 | 4,253 |
| 2026-09-14 | 4,246 |
| 2026-09-15 | 4,246 |
| 2026-09-16 | 4,190 |
| 2026-09-17 | 4,449 |
| 2026-09-18 | 4,449 |
| 2026-09-19 | 4,449 |
| 2026-09-20 | 4,687 |
| 2026-09-21 | 4,687 |
| 2026-09-22 | 4,687 |
| 2026-09-23 | 4,679 |
| 2026-09-24 | 4,679 |
| 2026-09-25 | 4,679 |
| 2026-09-26 | 4,677 |
| 2026-09-27 | 4,127 |
| 2026-09-28 | 4,127 |
| 2026-09-29 | 4,127 |
| 2026-09-30 | 4,127 |
| 2026-10-01 | 4,127 |
| 2026-10-02 | 4,127 |
| 2026-10-03 | 4,127 |
| 2026-10-05 | 4,677 |
| 2026-10-08 | 4,677 |
| 2026-10-09 | 4,677 |
| 2026-10-10 | 4,467 |
| 2026-10-11 | 4,467 |
| 2026-10-12 | 4,467 |
| 2026-10-13 | 4,467 |
| 2026-10-14 | 4,467 |
| 2026-10-15 | 4,467 |
| 2026-10-16 | 4,467 |
| 2026-10-17 | 4,467 |
| 2026-10-20 | 4,467 |
| 2026-10-23 | 4,461 |
| 2026-10-26 | 4,461 |
| 2026-10-27 | 4,461 |
| 2026-10-28 | 4,461 |
| 2026-10-29 | 4,461 |
| 2026-10-30 | 4,461 |
| 2026-10-31 | 4,461 |
| 2026-11-01 | 4,435 |
| 2026-11-02 | 4,433 |
| 2026-11-03 | 4,246 |
| 2026-11-04 | 4,243 |
| 2026-11-06 | 4,246 |
| 2026-11-08 | 4,252 |

### Units with Price Changes (5)

Last 15 days

### Unit #329 · Plan 2A: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-26T06:19:25Z | 4,547 |
| 2026-11-01T07:33:25Z | 4,497 |
| 2026-11-02T18:25:33Z | 4,479 |
| 2026-11-03T18:51:13Z | 4,469 |
| 2026-11-04T14:28:12Z | 4,457 |
| 2026-11-06T14:55:18Z | 4,409 |
| 2026-11-08T13:22:19Z | 4,367 |
| 2026-11-08T16:56:40.774Z | 4,367 |

### Unit #343 · Plan 2A: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-26T06:19:25Z | 4,387 |
| 2026-11-02T18:25:33Z | 4,387 |
| 2026-11-06T14:55:18Z | 4,359 |
| 2026-11-08T13:22:19Z | 4,339 |
| 2026-11-08T16:56:40.774Z | 4,339 |

### Unit #144 · Plan 2A: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-26T06:19:25Z | 4,449 |
| 2026-11-03T18:51:13Z | 4,449 |
| 2026-11-06T14:55:18Z | 4,427 |
| 2026-11-08T13:22:19Z | 4,407 |
| 2026-11-08T16:56:40.774Z | 4,407 |

### Unit #102 · Plan 1A: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T18:51:13Z | 3,679 |
| 2026-11-06T14:55:18Z | 3,677 |
| 2026-11-08T13:22:19Z | 3,807 |
| 2026-11-08T16:56:40.774Z | 3,807 |

### Unit #345 · Plan 2A: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-06T14:55:18Z | 4,359 |
| 2026-11-08T13:22:19Z | 4,339 |
| 2026-11-08T16:56:40.774Z | 4,339 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$583K

$7.0M annual run rate

Est. Occupancy

96%

of about 142 units (reported building size)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$4,407

vs $4,252 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

6 units tracked; 1 assumed leased, 5 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

5

Moderate availability

2 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Old Mountain View

Neighborhood

[eaves Creekside](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/): $2,348

[Reserve at Mountain View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/reserve-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $3,428

[Avalon Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): $3,798

Regency at Mountain View Apartments

$3,807

[Park Place Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/park-place-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $4,364

[Madera Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madera-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $4,962

Comparing 6 apartments in Old Mountain View. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Old Mountain View rent trends on the Mountain View, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Mountain View, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mountain-view-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

5 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 102

$3,807/mo

700 ft² · $5.44/ft²

Base rent · 13 months

Available: Nov 26, 2026

Up $130 since Nov 8 (was $3,677)

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 343

$4,339/mo

1,100 ft² · $3.94/ft²

Base rent · 13 months

Available: Now

Down $20 since Nov 8 (was $4,359)

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 345

$4,339/mo

1,100 ft² · $3.94/ft²

Base rent · 13 months

Available: Jan 3, 2027

Down $20 since Nov 8 (was $4,359)

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 329

$4,367/mo

1,100 ft² · $3.97/ft²

Base rent · 13 months

Available: Now

Down $42 since Nov 8 (was $4,409)

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 144

$4,407/mo

1,100 ft² · $4.01/ft²

Base rent · 13 months

Available: Dec 12, 2026

Down $20 since Nov 8 (was $4,427)

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 102 | | 1bd / 1ba | 700 | $3,807 Base rent · 13 months | $5.44 | Nov 26, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Up $130 since Nov 8 |
| 343 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,100 | $4,339 Base rent · 13 months | $3.94 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $20 since Nov 8 |
| 345 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,100 | $4,339 Base rent · 13 months | $3.94 | Jan 3, 2027 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $20 since Nov 8 |
| 329 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,100 | $4,367 Base rent · 13 months | $3.97 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $42 since Nov 8 |
| 144 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,100 | $4,407 Base rent · 13 months | $4.01 | Dec 12, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $20 since Nov 8 |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 2,474 ft away · 104 trains/day

- 64 daytime, 40 overnight

- No road crossing within earshot. Horns unlikely.

- Operator: PCJX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mountain View, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mountain View, CA

[Avalon Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): ![Avalon Mountain View apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5285?w=640) From $3,798/mo 4.7 rating 11 units 0.3 mi away · Similar rent

[Reserve at Mountain View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/reserve-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Reserve at Mountain View Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5286?w=640) From $3,428/mo 4.3 rating 4 units 2.3 mi away · 10% below

[eaves Mountain View at Middlefield](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/): ![eaves Mountain View at Middlefield apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5283?w=640) From $2,661/mo 4.5 rating 16 units 1.2 mi away · 30% below

[Madrone Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madrone-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Madrone Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ6x61naWwj4ARQP_UkS6ynjg/photos/AWCwydgF_z97Q-64PF98K1b5iIRZoD9-VmJqtQ9kEk2TWKyPp_gXVV09n9vLf-XZScVk1dSWieKiRONyG8mQ0DZt1oEHJpcZDe83yvVM_e0b1XvNchSOza9nAjr6pFU6aDgWqaOQttsxlj_3sIk9YMWpONJjk-UhNT20N_aL_zr2A8mCcMISoPHrkFn0EOHuM7Dy_nN42ghVwcY9_IhFARuPa_BpLJZ1sS2kEvtkEOsVR64IT9m_ZQokwd-n0DwL7wtFFrcehNKEJpiCND3Af4dR9u4eI-uCaaFhEB2Uxc2JCPL1yez76ode8U-ezTd3dils72CqEMMEXjerw86Essclp0CpeUcMcGD29vEbQf1NDysnSJnv7LoSp_WAAmutR5P9-H0_DciWeY8sdd3ZQHlu6c-yzzQYdmH3AZa-3DDLS2-tAQ?w=640) From $3,912/mo 4.3 rating 13 units 0.5 mi away · 3% above

[eaves Creekside](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/): ![eaves Creekside apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5280?w=640) From $2,348/mo 4.4 rating 18 units 1.3 mi away · 38% below

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Plaza apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8362?w=640) From $3,445/mo 4.6 rating 6 units 1.3 mi away · 10% below

### Old Mountain View Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Old Mountain View and across Mountain View, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94041/)
