# Palo Alto Place

> Palo Alto Place, Mountain View, CA: 3 units from $3,550/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $3,550, 1BR $4,200.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-place-mountain-view-ca/

![Palo Alto Place apartments in Mountain View, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8374?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 3:07 p.m. PT

4.3 (23 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.paloaltoplace.com/?rcstdid=Mg%3D%3D-YRjTEizZPgM%3D&utm_source=GMB&utm_medium=organic)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 3:07 p.m. PT

3

Units Listed

$3,550

Starting at

$3,992

Average

$4,225

Highest

$6.27

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Barron Park rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94306/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$3,550

from $3,550 · 1 units

~477 sqft avg

1 Bed

$4,213

from $4,200 · 2 units

~716 sqft avg

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-13 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-16 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-17 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-18 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-19 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-20 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-24 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-25 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-28 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-29 | 5,590 |
| 2026-06-30 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-01 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-04 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-05 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-06 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-07 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-08 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-12 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-13 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-14 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-15 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-16 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-17 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-18 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-19 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-22 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-23 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-24 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-25 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-26 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-27 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-28 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-29 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-30 | 5,590 |
| 2026-07-31 | 5,590 |
| 2026-08-01 | 4,838 |
| 2026-08-04 | 4,838 |
| 2026-08-06 | 3,738 |
| 2026-08-07 | 3,738 |
| 2026-08-08 | 3,550 |
| 2026-08-09 | 3,550 |
| 2026-08-10 | 3,550 |
| 2026-08-11 | 3,550 |
| 2026-08-13 | 3,550 |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,550 |
| 2026-08-15 | 5,785 |
| 2026-08-20 | 3,550 |
| 2026-08-21 | 3,550 |
| 2026-08-22 | 3,850 |
| 2026-08-23 | 3,850 |
| 2026-08-24 | 3,850 |
| 2026-08-25 | 3,850 |
| 2026-08-26 | 3,850 |
| 2026-08-27 | 3,850 |
| 2026-08-29 | 3,550 |
| 2026-09-01 | 3,550 |
| 2026-09-05 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-08 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-10 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-11 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-12 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-18 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-21 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-24 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-27 | 3,625 |
| 2026-09-30 | 3,625 |
| 2026-10-03 | 3,625 |
| 2026-10-05 | 3,625 |
| 2026-10-09 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-11 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-12 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-13 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-14 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-15 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-17 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-22 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-25 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-26 | 3,992 |
| 2026-10-27 | 3,992 |
| 2026-11-02 | 3,992 |
| 2026-11-06 | 3,992 |

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. This building has no published revenue estimate yet: we publish occupancy and building-size figures only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

3

Limited availability

2 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Mountain View, CA

Similar

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): $3,445

Palo Alto Place

$3,550

[Madrone Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madrone-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $3,912

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): $3,929

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): $4,125

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): $4,137

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $4,213

Comparing this building against 6 similar Mountain View, CA apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Mountain View, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Mountain View, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mountain-view-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

3 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 209

$3,550/mo

477 ft² · $7.44/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 106

$4,200/mo

716 ft² · $5.87/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Nov 24, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 211

$4,225/mo

716 ft² · $5.90/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 209 | | Studio / 1ba | 477 | $3,550 Starting base rent | $7.44 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 106 | | 1bd / 1ba | 716 | $4,200 Starting base rent | $5.87 | Nov 24, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 211 | | 1bd / 1ba | 716 | $4,225 Starting base rent | $5.90 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 2,693 ft away · 104 trains/day

- 64 daytime, 40 overnight

- No road crossing within earshot. Horns unlikely.

- Operator: PCJX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mountain View, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mountain View, CA

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Plaza apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8362?w=640) From $3,445/mo 4.6 rating 6 units 0.6 mi away · 3% below

[Madrone Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madrone-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Madrone Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ6x61naWwj4ARQP_UkS6ynjg/photos/AWCwydgF_z97Q-64PF98K1b5iIRZoD9-VmJqtQ9kEk2TWKyPp_gXVV09n9vLf-XZScVk1dSWieKiRONyG8mQ0DZt1oEHJpcZDe83yvVM_e0b1XvNchSOza9nAjr6pFU6aDgWqaOQttsxlj_3sIk9YMWpONJjk-UhNT20N_aL_zr2A8mCcMISoPHrkFn0EOHuM7Dy_nN42ghVwcY9_IhFARuPa_BpLJZ1sS2kEvtkEOsVR64IT9m_ZQokwd-n0DwL7wtFFrcehNKEJpiCND3Af4dR9u4eI-uCaaFhEB2Uxc2JCPL1yez76ode8U-ezTd3dils72CqEMMEXjerw86Essclp0CpeUcMcGD29vEbQf1NDysnSJnv7LoSp_WAAmutR5P9-H0_DciWeY8sdd3ZQHlu6c-yzzQYdmH3AZa-3DDLS2-tAQ?w=640) From $3,912/mo 4.3 rating 13 units 1.6 mi away · 10% above

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): ![Landsby apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8370?w=640) From $3,929/mo 3.9 rating 35 units 0.8 mi away · 11% above

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): ![Avalon Towers on the Peninsula apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5284?w=640) From $4,137/mo 4.6 rating 9 units 1.1 mi away · 17% above

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Montrose Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJewpFXsiwj4ARYmrX0OzOiLw/photos/AWCwydifUoIwVxXIg4eRFSrFYvcilW4BV5_LQOqnH4AbOcIzegyMzS6f3aKjysa3876lQJvv298uzLZC08MaoO91FHDN-ok2qeaPdJrZd1Z2DKXqijSXRWRPGdC_rhBtmN-K9r2cEwjYF1V-i8Sd8hJSv4Wm8Uax7Ajx0a1LSWo-ERBpd0CPPgjmuAxroktjiwMNCe25mQnPmOWWuthg7-l7o5Hj2JUFDTIIUrbYH2DemkVWDPW2rMgfetHILN5bj66cHTxeYfylDrfdBTuw4PzErNIJNthjKDkFZrhExhKFHtdoQgvbpyVId-6vRdILUNuwDjvb0H5f_5C6fUPlAy02-E8H7VvDfUNAmrjfSbAB66TdhtVHsbh1WestfISMK0WjK40kE82BAoijDv4sa6o8yHwes_1QTAgCaaV6TAcpWGDTig?w=640) From $4,213/mo 4.4 rating 10 units 2.1 mi away · 19% above

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): ![The Village Residences apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8361?w=640) From $4,125/mo 3.9 rating 55 units 0.8 mi away · 16% above

### Barron Park Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Barron Park and across Mountain View, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94306/)
