# Montrose Apartments

> Montrose Apartments, Mountain View, CA: 10 units from $4,213/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR from $4,213.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/

![Montrose Apartments apartments in Mountain View, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJewpFXsiwj4ARYmrX0OzOiLw/photos/AWCwydifUoIwVxXIg4eRFSrFYvcilW4BV5_LQOqnH4AbOcIzegyMzS6f3aKjysa3876lQJvv298uzLZC08MaoO91FHDN-ok2qeaPdJrZd1Z2DKXqijSXRWRPGdC_rhBtmN-K9r2cEwjYF1V-i8Sd8hJSv4Wm8Uax7Ajx0a1LSWo-ERBpd0CPPgjmuAxroktjiwMNCe25mQnPmOWWuthg7-l7o5Hj2JUFDTIIUrbYH2DemkVWDPW2rMgfetHILN5bj66cHTxeYfylDrfdBTuw4PzErNIJNthjKDkFZrhExhKFHtdoQgvbpyVId-6vRdILUNuwDjvb0H5f_5C6fUPlAy02-E8H7VvDfUNAmrjfSbAB66TdhtVHsbh1WestfISMK0WjK40kE82BAoijDv4sa6o8yHwes_1QTAgCaaV6TAcpWGDTig?w=1200)

Prices last verified October 25, 2026

4.4 (145 reviews) [Official Website](https://prometheusapartments.com/ca/mountain-view-apartments/montrose/?utm_source=googlemybusiness&utm_medium=organic) [(650) 318-5554](tel:%28650%29 318-5554)

Prices last verified October 25, 2026; availability may have changed since

10

Units Listed

$4,213

Starting at

$4,579

Average

$4,928

Highest

$6.30

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Mountain View 94040 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-09-21 | 4,801 |
| 2026-09-24 | 4,839 |
| 2026-09-25 | 4,839 |
| 2026-09-26 | 4,839 |
| 2026-09-27 | 4,839 |
| 2026-09-28 | 4,839 |
| 2026-09-30 | 4,839 |
| 2026-10-01 | 4,839 |
| 2026-10-02 | 4,839 |
| 2026-10-03 | 4,839 |
| 2026-10-04 | 4,839 |
| 2026-10-05 | 4,839 |
| 2026-10-06 | 4,837 |
| 2026-10-07 | 4,837 |
| 2026-10-09 | 4,779 |
| 2026-10-11 | 4,779 |
| 2026-10-12 | 4,754 |
| 2026-10-14 | 4,754 |
| 2026-10-15 | 4,754 |
| 2026-10-16 | 4,754 |
| 2026-10-17 | 4,754 |
| 2026-10-18 | 4,754 |
| 2026-10-22 | 4,619 |
| 2026-10-25 | 4,579 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$296K

$3.5M annual run rate

Est. Occupancy

86%

of about 70 units (reported building size)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$4,928

vs $4,579 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

24 units tracked; 14 assumed leased, 10 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

10

Moderate availability

5 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Mountain View 94040

Neighborhood

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): $3,445

[Greendale Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $3,895

[Catalyst Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): $3,925

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): $3,929

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): $4,125

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): $4,137

Montrose Apartments

$4,213

Comparing 7 apartments in Mountain View 94040. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Mountain View 94040 rent trends on the Mountain View, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Mountain View, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mountain-view-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

10 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

These prices were last verified on October 25, 2026. We have not been able to confirm current availability since, so some units may no longer be listed.

1 Bed Unit 106

$4,213/mo

636 ft² · $6.62/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed Unit 237

$4,313/mo

636 ft² · $6.78/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed Unit 1216

$4,403/mo

694 ft² · $6.34/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed Unit 112

$4,453/mo

727 ft² · $6.13/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed Unit 241

$4,528/mo

727 ft² · $6.23/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 106 | | 1bd / --ba | 636 | $4,213 | $6.62 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 237 | | 1bd / --ba | 636 | $4,313 | $6.78 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1216 | | 1bd / --ba | 694 | $4,403 | $6.34 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 112 | | 1bd / --ba | 727 | $4,453 | $6.13 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 241 | | 1bd / --ba | 727 | $4,528 | $6.23 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 221 | | 1bd / --ba | 727 | $4,628 | $6.37 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 450 | | 1bd / --ba | 700 | $4,638 | $6.63 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 401 | | 1bd / --ba | 845 | $4,828 | $5.71 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 425 | | 1bd / --ba | 727 | $4,853 | $6.68 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 435 | | 1bd / --ba | 845 | $4,928 | $5.83 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mountain View, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mountain View, CA

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): ![Avalon Towers on the Peninsula apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5284?w=640) From $4,137/mo 4.6 rating 9 units 0.9 mi away · 2% below

[Park Place Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/park-place-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Park Place Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ20Ok0Mywj4AR0Ugc7wjSl54/photos/AWCwydgkryFaaImyZpKn1XNREpfFxIMoOE4DSWxsDYdWVx8vI9M-j2QMu8acqYjl0yAPMrUpn42LS6PDC3F9HPNRZ3yjWRZ9QYl17gwmb8bEVRbSdEjcw8VDZvB8cVWiWCrsmfcOpAPNa4LFPDCueicdHMbEIgLxaQNl2xKcrsnfq7_DHkcEwiOPXTUs85dpjyKzcGTQM7IFSt4bNh8bLZro9bQcxZ1VU5hNlwXFx9vb9mrSaMKftEjYuURz7dVBwAyeJDdKNtN5MZ4Lp6eG7tKTd2gzp-rZVUokYYGqsytCEkzL7NL7sVKgWe8yjJ8DiZyLlW7_AGF_hQ0hMCFrywWeRMsUYTJwJHHRG0nZSwIezLHu8o4R3doYee2i4uf166lfkdQA8kpqpXRCJeevh0nDmmful3ek2UkIENfR7Q-E3aNq8Q?w=640) From $4,364/mo 4.1 rating 14 units 0.5 mi away · 4% above

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): ![The Village Residences apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8361?w=640) From $4,125/mo 3.9 rating 55 units 1.3 mi away · 2% below

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): ![Landsby apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8370?w=640) From $3,929/mo 3.9 rating 35 units 1.3 mi away · 7% below

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Plaza apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8362?w=640) From $3,445/mo 4.6 rating 6 units 1.5 mi away · 18% below

[Madrone Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madrone-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Madrone Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ6x61naWwj4ARQP_UkS6ynjg/photos/AWCwydgF_z97Q-64PF98K1b5iIRZoD9-VmJqtQ9kEk2TWKyPp_gXVV09n9vLf-XZScVk1dSWieKiRONyG8mQ0DZt1oEHJpcZDe83yvVM_e0b1XvNchSOza9nAjr6pFU6aDgWqaOQttsxlj_3sIk9YMWpONJjk-UhNT20N_aL_zr2A8mCcMISoPHrkFn0EOHuM7Dy_nN42ghVwcY9_IhFARuPa_BpLJZ1sS2kEvtkEOsVR64IT9m_ZQokwd-n0DwL7wtFFrcehNKEJpiCND3Af4dR9u4eI-uCaaFhEB2Uxc2JCPL1yez76ode8U-ezTd3dils72CqEMMEXjerw86Essclp0CpeUcMcGD29vEbQf1NDysnSJnv7LoSp_WAAmutR5P9-H0_DciWeY8sdd3ZQHlu6c-yzzQYdmH3AZa-3DDLS2-tAQ?w=640) From $3,912/mo 4.3 rating 13 units 0.9 mi away · 7% below

### Mountain View 94040 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Mountain View 94040 and across Mountain View, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)
