# Landsby

> Landsby, Mountain View, CA: 35 units from $3,929/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio from $4,035, 1BR from $3,929.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/

![Landsby apartments in Mountain View, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8370?w=1200)

Updated today at 10:09 a.m. PT

3.9 (413 reviews) [Official Website](https://livelandsby.com/?utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 10:09 a.m. PT

35

Units Listed

$3,929

Starting at

$5,410

Average

$7,755

Highest

$6.33

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Mountain View 94040 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$4,183

from $4,035 · 8 units

~672 sqft avg

1 Bed

$4,264

from $3,929 · 11 units

~675 sqft avg

2 Bed

$6,679

from $6,496 · 14 units

~1,044 sqft avg

3 Bed

$7,733

from $7,710 · 2 units

~1,248 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-14 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-15 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-16 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-17 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-18 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-19 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-20 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-21 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-22 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-23 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-24 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-25 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-26 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-27 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-28 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-29 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-30 | 4,772 |
| 2026-05-31 | 4,772 |
| 2026-06-01 | 4,736 |
| 2026-06-02 | 4,736 |
| 2026-06-04 | 4,736 |
| 2026-06-05 | 4,736 |
| 2026-06-06 | 4,736 |
| 2026-06-07 | 4,736 |
| 2026-06-08 | 4,736 |
| 2026-06-09 | 4,736 |
| 2026-06-11 | 4,736 |
| 2026-06-14 | 4,894 |
| 2026-06-15 | 4,900 |
| 2026-06-16 | 4,906 |
| 2026-06-17 | 4,977 |
| 2026-06-18 | 4,977 |
| 2026-06-19 | 4,954 |
| 2026-06-20 | 4,954 |
| 2026-06-24 | 4,795 |
| 2026-06-25 | 4,795 |
| 2026-06-28 | 4,795 |
| 2026-06-29 | 4,795 |
| 2026-06-30 | 4,795 |
| 2026-07-01 | 4,595 |
| 2026-07-02 | 4,595 |
| 2026-07-03 | 4,595 |
| 2026-07-04 | 4,595 |
| 2026-07-05 | 4,595 |
| 2026-07-06 | 4,595 |
| 2026-07-07 | 4,595 |
| 2026-07-08 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-09 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-10 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-11 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-12 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-13 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-14 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-15 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-16 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-17 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-18 | 4,677 |
| 2026-07-19 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-20 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-21 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-22 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-23 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-24 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-25 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-26 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-27 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-28 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-29 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-30 | 4,598 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4,598 |
| 2026-08-01 | 4,736 |
| 2026-08-02 | 4,736 |
| 2026-08-03 | 4,736 |
| 2026-08-04 | 4,736 |
| 2026-08-05 | 4,795 |
| 2026-08-06 | 4,795 |
| 2026-08-07 | 4,795 |
| 2026-08-08 | 4,911 |
| 2026-08-09 | 4,911 |
| 2026-08-10 | 4,911 |
| 2026-08-11 | 4,901 |
| 2026-08-13 | 4,901 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,901 |
| 2026-08-15 | 4,839 |
| 2026-08-16 | 4,839 |
| 2026-08-17 | 4,839 |
| 2026-08-18 | 4,839 |
| 2026-08-20 | 4,876 |
| 2026-08-21 | 4,876 |
| 2026-08-22 | 5,033 |
| 2026-08-23 | 5,033 |
| 2026-08-24 | 5,033 |
| 2026-08-25 | 5,033 |
| 2026-08-26 | 5,141 |
| 2026-08-27 | 5,141 |
| 2026-08-29 | 5,202 |
| 2026-08-30 | 5,202 |
| 2026-08-31 | 5,056 |
| 2026-09-01 | 5,056 |
| 2026-09-04 | 5,056 |
| 2026-09-05 | 5,117 |
| 2026-09-07 | 5,117 |
| 2026-09-08 | 5,112 |
| 2026-09-10 | 5,112 |
| 2026-09-11 | 5,112 |
| 2026-09-12 | 4,960 |
| 2026-09-13 | 4,960 |
| 2026-09-14 | 5,029 |
| 2026-09-15 | 5,152 |
| 2026-09-16 | 5,402 |
| 2026-09-17 | 5,402 |
| 2026-09-18 | 5,429 |
| 2026-09-19 | 5,460 |
| 2026-09-20 | 5,487 |
| 2026-09-21 | 5,456 |
| 2026-09-22 | 5,456 |
| 2026-09-23 | 5,452 |
| 2026-09-24 | 5,508 |
| 2026-09-25 | 5,508 |
| 2026-09-26 | 5,523 |
| 2026-09-27 | 5,519 |
| 2026-09-28 | 5,519 |
| 2026-09-29 | 5,606 |
| 2026-09-30 | 5,678 |
| 2026-10-01 | 5,758 |
| 2026-10-03 | 5,535 |
| 2026-10-04 | 5,535 |
| 2026-10-05 | 5,535 |
| 2026-10-06 | 5,535 |
| 2026-10-08 | 5,535 |
| 2026-10-09 | 5,535 |
| 2026-10-14 | 5,212 |
| 2026-10-17 | 5,204 |
| 2026-10-28 | 5,261 |
| 2026-11-02 | 5,379 |
| 2026-11-03 | 5,474 |
| 2026-11-04 | 5,443 |
| 2026-11-06 | 5,410 |
| 2026-11-08 | 5,410 |

### Units with Price Changes (15)

Largest 8 movers of 15

Last 15 days

### Unit #1241 · 1B.8: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 4,112 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,178 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 4,095 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 4,095 |

### Unit #1245 · 1B.8: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 4,162 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,192 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 4,145 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 4,145 |

### Unit #1247 · 1B.8: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 4,202 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,232 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 4,185 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 4,185 |

### Unit #1321 · 1B.4: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 4,272 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,341 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 4,255 |

### Unit #1329 · 1B.4: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 4,312 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,324 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 4,295 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 4,295 |

### Unit #1349 · 1B.4: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 4,312 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,343 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 4,295 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 4,295 |

### Unit #1561 · 2A.2: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 6,511 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 6,496 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 6,496 |

### Unit #2207 · 2A.6: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 6,616 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 6,601 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 6,601 |

### Unit #2447 · 2A.1: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 6,661 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 6,646 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 6,646 |

### Unit #2511 · 1Q.1: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 4,429 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,439 |

### Unit #3130 · 1C.2: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 3,999 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,008 |
| 2026-11-06T23:07:32Z | 3,999 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 3,999 |

### Unit #3221 · 2K.1: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 6,601 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 6,586 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 6,586 |

### Unit #3529 · 1A.9: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 4,224 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,234 |
| 2026-11-06T23:07:32Z | 4,224 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 4,224 |

### Unit #3543 · 1A.6: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 4,314 |
| 2026-11-02T13:13:56Z | 4,324 |
| 2026-11-06T23:07:32Z | 4,314 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 4,314 |

### Unit #4127 · 3A.2: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-28T22:16:53Z | 7,727 |
| 2026-11-02T18:21:13Z | 7,710 |
| 2026-11-08T20:07:14.517Z | 7,710 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$49K/mo

from 10 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$4,917

vs $5,410 current asking ($493 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

45 units tracked; 10 assumed leased, 35 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

35

Very high availability

18 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Mountain View 94040

Neighborhood

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): $3,445

[Greendale Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $3,895

[Catalyst Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): $3,925

Landsby

$3,929

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): $4,125

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): $4,137

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $4,213

Comparing 7 apartments in Mountain View 94040. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Mountain View 94040 rent trends on the Mountain View, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Mountain View, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mountain-view-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

35 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 3112

$3,929/mo

683 ft² · $5.75/ft²

Base rent · 15 months

Available: Nov 29, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 3130

$3,999/mo

685 ft² · $5.84/ft²

Base rent · 15 months

Available: Now

Down $9 since Nov 6 (was $4,008)

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 2240

$4,035/mo

655 ft² · $6.16/ft²

Base rent · 15 months

Available: Nov 19, 2026

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 1241

$4,095/mo

701 ft² · $5.84/ft²

Base rent · 15 months

Available: Now

Down $83 since Nov 2 (was $4,178)

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 2242

$4,119/mo

683 ft² · $6.03/ft²

Base rent · 15 months

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3112 | | 1bd / 1ba | 683 | $3,929 Base rent · 15 months | $5.75 | Nov 29, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 3130 | | 1bd / 1ba | 685 | $3,999 Base rent · 15 months | $5.84 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $9 since Nov 6 |
| 2240 | | Studio / 1ba | 655 | $4,035 Base rent · 15 months | $6.16 | Nov 19, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1241 | | Studio / 1ba | 701 | $4,095 Base rent · 15 months | $5.84 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $83 since Nov 2 |
| 2242 | | 1bd / 1ba | 683 | $4,119 Base rent · 15 months | $6.03 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1245 | | Studio / 1ba | 655 | $4,145 Base rent · 15 months | $6.33 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $47 since Nov 2 |
| 1323 | | Studio / 1ba | 655 | $4,170 Base rent · 15 months | $6.37 | Nov 27, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 3436 | | 1bd / 1ba | 685 | $4,174 Base rent · 15 months | $6.09 | Nov 11, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1247 | | Studio / 1ba | 655 | $4,185 Base rent · 15 months | $6.39 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $47 since Nov 2 |
| 3529 | | 1bd / 1ba | 577 | $4,224 Base rent · 15 months | $7.32 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $10 since Nov 6 |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 924 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- Crossing 924 ft away. Horns expected during the day.

- Operator: PCJX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mountain View, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mountain View, CA

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): ![The Village Residences apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8361?w=640) From $4,125/mo 3.9 rating 55 units 0.2 mi away · 5% above

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): ![Avalon Towers on the Peninsula apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5284?w=640) From $4,137/mo 4.6 rating 9 units 0.5 mi away · 5% above

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Montrose Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJewpFXsiwj4ARYmrX0OzOiLw/photos/AWCwydifUoIwVxXIg4eRFSrFYvcilW4BV5_LQOqnH4AbOcIzegyMzS6f3aKjysa3876lQJvv298uzLZC08MaoO91FHDN-ok2qeaPdJrZd1Z2DKXqijSXRWRPGdC_rhBtmN-K9r2cEwjYF1V-i8Sd8hJSv4Wm8Uax7Ajx0a1LSWo-ERBpd0CPPgjmuAxroktjiwMNCe25mQnPmOWWuthg7-l7o5Hj2JUFDTIIUrbYH2DemkVWDPW2rMgfetHILN5bj66cHTxeYfylDrfdBTuw4PzErNIJNthjKDkFZrhExhKFHtdoQgvbpyVId-6vRdILUNuwDjvb0H5f_5C6fUPlAy02-E8H7VvDfUNAmrjfSbAB66TdhtVHsbh1WestfISMK0WjK40kE82BAoijDv4sa6o8yHwes_1QTAgCaaV6TAcpWGDTig?w=640) From $4,213/mo 4.4 rating 10 units 1.3 mi away · 7% above

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Plaza apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8362?w=640) From $3,445/mo 4.6 rating 6 units 0.4 mi away · 12% below

[Palo Alto Place](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-place-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Place apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8374?w=640) From $3,550/mo 4.3 rating 3 units 0.8 mi away · 10% below

[Park Place Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/park-place-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Park Place Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ20Ok0Mywj4AR0Ugc7wjSl54/photos/AWCwydgkryFaaImyZpKn1XNREpfFxIMoOE4DSWxsDYdWVx8vI9M-j2QMu8acqYjl0yAPMrUpn42LS6PDC3F9HPNRZ3yjWRZ9QYl17gwmb8bEVRbSdEjcw8VDZvB8cVWiWCrsmfcOpAPNa4LFPDCueicdHMbEIgLxaQNl2xKcrsnfq7_DHkcEwiOPXTUs85dpjyKzcGTQM7IFSt4bNh8bLZro9bQcxZ1VU5hNlwXFx9vb9mrSaMKftEjYuURz7dVBwAyeJDdKNtN5MZ4Lp6eG7tKTd2gzp-rZVUokYYGqsytCEkzL7NL7sVKgWe8yjJ8DiZyLlW7_AGF_hQ0hMCFrywWeRMsUYTJwJHHRG0nZSwIezLHu8o4R3doYee2i4uf166lfkdQA8kpqpXRCJeevh0nDmmful3ek2UkIENfR7Q-E3aNq8Q?w=640) From $4,364/mo 4.1 rating 14 units 1.8 mi away · 11% above

### Mountain View 94040 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Mountain View 94040 and across Mountain View, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)
