# Greendale Apartments

> Greendale Apartments, Mountain View, CA: 7 units from $3,895/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR $3,895, 2BR $4,745.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/

![Greendale Apartments apartments in Mountain View, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/17230?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 9:11 a.m. PT

4.7 (133 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.greendaleapartments.com/?utm_source=GBP&utm_medium=organic) [(650) 314-9971](tel:%28650%29 314-9971)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 9:11 a.m. PT

7

Units Listed

$3,895

Starting at

$4,710

Average

$5,250

Highest

$5.40

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Mountain View 94040 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$3,995

from $3,895 · 2 units

~705 sqft avg

2 Bed

$4,996

from $4,745 · 5 units

~940 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-06 | 5,148 |
| 2026-07-07 | 5,148 |
| 2026-07-08 | 4,995 |
| 2026-07-09 | 4,995 |
| 2026-07-10 | 4,995 |
| 2026-07-11 | 4,995 |
| 2026-07-12 | 4,995 |
| 2026-07-13 | 4,995 |
| 2026-07-14 | 4,995 |
| 2026-07-15 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-16 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-17 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-18 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-19 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-20 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-21 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-22 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-23 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-24 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-25 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-26 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-27 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-28 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-29 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-30 | 4,983 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4,400 |
| 2026-08-02 | 4,400 |
| 2026-08-03 | 4,400 |
| 2026-08-04 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-05 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-06 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-07 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-08 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-09 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-10 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-11 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-12 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-13 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-15 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-16 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-17 | 3,795 |
| 2026-08-26 | 4,995 |
| 2026-08-28 | 4,995 |
| 2026-08-29 | 5,223 |
| 2026-08-30 | 5,223 |
| 2026-08-31 | 5,223 |
| 2026-09-01 | 5,223 |
| 2026-09-02 | 5,223 |
| 2026-09-03 | 5,223 |
| 2026-09-04 | 5,462 |
| 2026-09-05 | 5,462 |
| 2026-09-06 | 5,462 |
| 2026-09-07 | 5,462 |
| 2026-09-08 | 5,462 |
| 2026-09-09 | 5,462 |
| 2026-09-10 | 5,462 |
| 2026-09-11 | 5,462 |
| 2026-09-12 | 5,045 |
| 2026-09-17 | 4,945 |
| 2026-09-20 | 4,945 |
| 2026-09-21 | 4,945 |
| 2026-09-22 | 4,945 |
| 2026-09-23 | 4,945 |
| 2026-09-24 | 4,933 |
| 2026-09-25 | 4,933 |
| 2026-09-26 | 4,933 |
| 2026-09-27 | 4,933 |
| 2026-09-28 | 4,933 |
| 2026-09-29 | 4,933 |
| 2026-09-30 | 4,920 |
| 2026-10-01 | 4,920 |
| 2026-10-02 | 4,920 |
| 2026-10-03 | 4,920 |
| 2026-10-05 | 4,920 |
| 2026-10-06 | 4,895 |
| 2026-10-07 | 4,895 |
| 2026-10-08 | 4,895 |
| 2026-10-09 | 4,895 |
| 2026-10-10 | 4,895 |
| 2026-10-11 | 4,895 |
| 2026-10-12 | 4,895 |
| 2026-10-13 | 4,895 |
| 2026-10-17 | 4,912 |
| 2026-10-20 | 4,895 |
| 2026-10-21 | 5,015 |
| 2026-10-22 | 4,791 |
| 2026-10-23 | 4,791 |
| 2026-10-24 | 4,791 |
| 2026-10-25 | 5,015 |
| 2026-10-26 | 5,015 |
| 2026-10-27 | 5,003 |
| 2026-10-28 | 4,745 |
| 2026-10-29 | 4,745 |
| 2026-10-30 | 4,745 |
| 2026-10-31 | 4,683 |
| 2026-11-02 | 4,683 |
| 2026-11-03 | 4,620 |
| 2026-11-04 | 4,620 |
| 2026-11-06 | 4,710 |

### Units with Price Changes (1)

Last 15 days

### Unit #048 · 1x1 B: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T06:49:59Z | 4,375 |
| 2026-11-03T18:50:44Z | 4,095 |
| 2026-11-08T11:26:56.070Z | 4,095 |

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. This building has no published revenue estimate yet: we publish occupancy and building-size figures only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

7

Moderate availability

2 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Mountain View 94040

Neighborhood

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): $3,445

Greendale Apartments

$3,895

[Catalyst Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): $3,925

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): $3,929

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): $4,125

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): $4,127

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $4,213

Comparing 7 apartments in Mountain View 94040. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Mountain View 94040 rent trends on the Mountain View, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Mountain View, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mountain-view-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

7 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 054

$3,895/mo

705 ft² · $5.52/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Dec 15, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 048

$4,095/mo

705 ft² · $5.81/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Dec 15, 2026

Down $280 since Nov 3 (was $4,375)

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 115

$4,745/mo

940 ft² · $5.05/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Now

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 042

$4,895/mo

940 ft² · $5.21/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Now

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 097

$4,895/mo

940 ft² · $5.21/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Nov 20, 2026

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 054 | | 1bd / 1ba | 705 | $3,895 Starting base rent | $5.52 | Dec 15, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 048 | | 1bd / 1ba | 705 | $4,095 Starting base rent | $5.81 | Dec 15, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | Down $280 since Nov 3 |
| 115 | | 2bd / 2ba | 940 | $4,745 Starting base rent | $5.05 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 042 | | 2bd / 2ba | 940 | $4,895 Starting base rent | $5.21 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 097 | | 2bd / 2ba | 940 | $4,895 Starting base rent | $5.21 | Nov 20, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 103 | | 2bd / 2ba | 940 | $5,195 Starting base rent | $5.53 | Dec 8, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 075 | | 2bd / 2ba | 940 | $5,250 Starting base rent | $5.59 | Dec 16, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mountain View, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mountain View, CA

[Catalyst Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): ![Catalyst Mountain View apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8377?w=640) From $3,925/mo 3.4 rating 11 units 0.3 mi away · 1% above

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Plaza apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8362?w=640) From $3,445/mo 4.6 rating 6 units 3.6 mi away · 12% below

[Reserve at Mountain View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/reserve-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Reserve at Mountain View Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5286?w=640) From $3,428/mo 4.3 rating 4 units 0.4 mi away · 12% below

[Madrone Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madrone-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Madrone Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ6x61naWwj4ARQP_UkS6ynjg/photos/AWCwydgF_z97Q-64PF98K1b5iIRZoD9-VmJqtQ9kEk2TWKyPp_gXVV09n9vLf-XZScVk1dSWieKiRONyG8mQ0DZt1oEHJpcZDe83yvVM_e0b1XvNchSOza9nAjr6pFU6aDgWqaOQttsxlj_3sIk9YMWpONJjk-UhNT20N_aL_zr2A8mCcMISoPHrkFn0EOHuM7Dy_nN42ghVwcY9_IhFARuPa_BpLJZ1sS2kEvtkEOsVR64IT9m_ZQokwd-n0DwL7wtFFrcehNKEJpiCND3Af4dR9u4eI-uCaaFhEB2Uxc2JCPL1yez76ode8U-ezTd3dils72CqEMMEXjerw86Essclp0CpeUcMcGD29vEbQf1NDysnSJnv7LoSp_WAAmutR5P9-H0_DciWeY8sdd3ZQHlu6c-yzzQYdmH3AZa-3DDLS2-tAQ?w=640) From $3,912/mo 4.3 rating 13 units 2.7 mi away · Similar rent

[Avalon Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): ![Avalon Mountain View apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5285?w=640) From $3,748/mo 4.7 rating 12 units 2.1 mi away · 4% below

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Montrose Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJewpFXsiwj4ARYmrX0OzOiLw/photos/AWCwydifUoIwVxXIg4eRFSrFYvcilW4BV5_LQOqnH4AbOcIzegyMzS6f3aKjysa3876lQJvv298uzLZC08MaoO91FHDN-ok2qeaPdJrZd1Z2DKXqijSXRWRPGdC_rhBtmN-K9r2cEwjYF1V-i8Sd8hJSv4Wm8Uax7Ajx0a1LSWo-ERBpd0CPPgjmuAxroktjiwMNCe25mQnPmOWWuthg7-l7o5Hj2JUFDTIIUrbYH2DemkVWDPW2rMgfetHILN5bj66cHTxeYfylDrfdBTuw4PzErNIJNthjKDkFZrhExhKFHtdoQgvbpyVId-6vRdILUNuwDjvb0H5f_5C6fUPlAy02-E8H7VvDfUNAmrjfSbAB66TdhtVHsbh1WestfISMK0WjK40kE82BAoijDv4sa6o8yHwes_1QTAgCaaV6TAcpWGDTig?w=640) From $4,213/mo 4.4 rating 10 units 2.0 mi away · 8% above

### Mountain View 94040 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Mountain View 94040 and across Mountain View, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)
