# eaves Mountain View at Middlefield

> eaves Mountain View at Middlefield, Mountain View, CA: 16 units from $2,661/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. ZIP 94043.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield-mountain-view-ca/

![eaves Mountain View at Middlefield apartments in Mountain View, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5283?w=1200)

Updated today at 2:47 a.m. PT

4.5 (436 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/eaves-mountain-view-at-middlefield?utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic&utm_campaign=gmblist)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 2:47 a.m. PT

16

Units Listed

$2,661

Starting at

$3,587

Average

$4,566

Highest

$5.12

Per Sq Ft

How does this compare? [View Mountain View 94043 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94043/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$2,853

from $2,661 · 6 units

~407 sqft avg

1 Bed

$3,513

from $3,385 · 4 units

~684 sqft avg

2 Bed

$4,370

from $4,226 · 6 units

~1,005 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-17 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-20 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-21 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-22 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-23 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-24 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-25 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-26 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-27 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-28 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-29 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-30 | 3,565 |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,561 |
| 2026-08-01 | 3,563 |
| 2026-08-02 | 3,588 |
| 2026-08-03 | 3,588 |
| 2026-08-04 | 3,563 |
| 2026-08-05 | 3,563 |
| 2026-08-06 | 3,549 |
| 2026-08-07 | 3,538 |
| 2026-08-08 | 3,535 |
| 2026-08-09 | 3,529 |
| 2026-08-10 | 3,523 |
| 2026-08-11 | 3,541 |
| 2026-08-12 | 3,542 |
| 2026-08-13 | 3,515 |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,540 |
| 2026-08-15 | 3,452 |
| 2026-08-16 | 3,433 |
| 2026-08-17 | 3,427 |
| 2026-08-18 | 3,369 |
| 2026-08-19 | 3,369 |
| 2026-08-20 | 3,357 |
| 2026-08-21 | 3,323 |
| 2026-08-22 | 3,307 |
| 2026-08-23 | 3,326 |
| 2026-08-24 | 3,348 |
| 2026-08-25 | 3,416 |
| 2026-08-26 | 3,348 |
| 2026-08-27 | 3,349 |
| 2026-08-28 | 3,343 |
| 2026-08-29 | 3,343 |
| 2026-08-30 | 3,353 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,352 |
| 2026-09-01 | 3,331 |
| 2026-09-02 | 3,345 |
| 2026-09-03 | 3,345 |
| 2026-09-04 | 3,330 |
| 2026-09-05 | 3,280 |
| 2026-09-06 | 3,338 |
| 2026-09-07 | 3,344 |
| 2026-09-08 | 3,331 |
| 2026-09-09 | 3,329 |
| 2026-09-10 | 3,394 |
| 2026-09-11 | 3,318 |
| 2026-09-12 | 3,329 |
| 2026-09-13 | 3,325 |
| 2026-09-14 | 3,323 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,358 |
| 2026-09-16 | 3,334 |
| 2026-09-17 | 3,334 |
| 2026-09-18 | 3,334 |
| 2026-09-19 | 3,308 |
| 2026-09-20 | 3,274 |
| 2026-09-21 | 3,271 |
| 2026-09-22 | 3,204 |
| 2026-09-23 | 3,204 |
| 2026-09-24 | 3,268 |
| 2026-09-25 | 3,212 |
| 2026-09-26 | 3,276 |
| 2026-09-27 | 3,285 |
| 2026-09-28 | 3,286 |
| 2026-09-30 | 3,263 |
| 2026-10-01 | 3,275 |
| 2026-10-02 | 3,300 |
| 2026-10-03 | 3,288 |
| 2026-10-07 | 3,288 |
| 2026-10-31 | 3,617 |
| 2026-11-03 | 3,700 |
| 2026-11-04 | 3,715 |
| 2026-11-06 | 3,671 |
| 2026-11-07 | 3,634 |
| 2026-11-08 | 3,587 |

### Units with Price Changes (15)

Largest 8 movers of 15

Last 15 days

### Unit #208 · 265: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 2,621 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 2,651 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:05Z | 2,691 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 2,691 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 2,681 |
| 2026-11-06T11:15:32Z | 2,676 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 2,666 |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:07Z | 2,666 |
| 2026-11-08T10:47:31Z | 2,661 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 2,661 |

### Unit #205 · 405: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 2,798 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 2,828 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:05Z | 2,868 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 2,868 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 2,858 |
| 2026-11-06T11:15:32Z | 2,853 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 2,843 |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:07Z | 2,843 |
| 2026-11-08T10:47:31Z | 2,838 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 2,838 |

### Unit #207 · 720: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 3,240 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 3,325 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:05Z | 3,325 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 3,325 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 3,315 |
| 2026-11-06T11:15:32Z | 3,325 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 3,385 |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:07Z | 3,385 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 3,385 |

### Unit #205 · 648: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 3,251 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 3,336 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:05Z | 3,336 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 3,336 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 3,326 |
| 2026-11-06T11:15:32Z | 3,336 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 3,396 |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:07Z | 3,396 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 3,396 |

### Unit #101 · 720: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 3,487 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 3,542 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:05Z | 3,542 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 3,542 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 3,537 |
| 2026-11-06T11:15:32Z | 3,547 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 3,607 |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:07Z | 3,607 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 3,607 |

### Unit #302 · 648: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 3,557 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 3,587 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:05Z | 3,592 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 3,587 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 3,662 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 3,662 |

### Unit #302 · 957: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 4,385 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 4,390 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:05Z | 4,410 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 4,405 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 4,480 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 4,440 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 4,440 |

### Unit #102 · 957: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 4,435 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 4,240 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:05Z | 4,230 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 4,220 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 4,290 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 4,285 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 4,285 |

### Unit #111 · 1048: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 4,519 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 4,504 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 4,499 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 4,469 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 4,464 |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:07Z | 4,464 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 4,464 |

### Unit #106 · 1048: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:51:02Z | 4,621 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 4,606 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 4,601 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 4,571 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 4,566 |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:07Z | 4,566 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 4,566 |

### Unit #304 · 459: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 2,963 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 2,953 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 2,943 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 2,938 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 2,938 |

### Unit #207 · 1048: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:42Z | 4,426 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:01Z | 4,546 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 4,246 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 4,241 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 4,241 |

### Unit #210 · 405: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 2,843 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 2,838 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 2,838 |

### Unit #303 · 972: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:04Z | 4,231 |
| 2026-11-07T16:06:30Z | 4,226 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 4,226 |

### Unit #209 · 408: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:07Z | 2,891 |
| 2026-11-08T10:47:31Z | 2,896 |
| 2026-11-08T14:08:58.967Z | 2,896 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$21K/mo

from 6 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$3,436

vs $3,587 current asking ($151 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

22 units tracked; 6 assumed leased, 16 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

16

Good availability

9 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Mountain View 94043

Neighborhood

eaves Mountain View at Middlefield

$2,661

[Revela](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/): $3,801.12

[Madrone Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madrone-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $3,912

[Rowe at Pear Village](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rowe-at-pear-village-mountain-view-ca/): $4,269

Comparing 4 apartments in Mountain View 94043. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Mountain View 94043 rent trends on the Mountain View, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Mountain View, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mountain-view-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

16 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 208

$2,661/mo

265 ft² · $10.04/ft²

Published monthly total · 14 months

Available: Nov 9, 2026

Down $5 since Nov 8 (was $2,666)

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 210

$2,838/mo

405 ft² · $7.01/ft²

Published monthly total · 11 months

Available: Feb 4, 2027

Down $5 since Nov 7 (was $2,843)

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 205

$2,838/mo

405 ft² · $7.01/ft²

Published monthly total · 14 months

Available: Nov 9, 2026

Down $5 since Nov 8 (was $2,843)

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 209

$2,896/mo

447 ft² · $6.48/ft²

Published monthly total · 13 months

Available: Dec 17, 2026

Up $5 since Nov 8 (was $2,891)

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 304

$2,938/mo

459 ft² · $6.40/ft²

Published monthly total · 13 months

Available: Dec 21, 2026

Down $5 since Nov 7 (was $2,943)

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 208 | | Studio / 1ba | 265 | $2,661 Published monthly total · 14 months | $10.04 | Nov 9, 2026 | Down $5 since Nov 8 |
| 210 | | Studio / 1ba | 405 | $2,838 Published monthly total · 11 months | $7.01 | Feb 4, 2027 | Down $5 since Nov 7 |
| 205 | | Studio / 1ba | 405 | $2,838 Published monthly total · 14 months | $7.01 | Nov 9, 2026 | Down $5 since Nov 8 |
| 209 | | Studio / 1ba | 447 | $2,896 Published monthly total · 13 months | $6.48 | Dec 17, 2026 | Up $5 since Nov 8 |
| 304 | | Studio / 1ba | 459 | $2,938 Published monthly total · 13 months | $6.40 | Dec 21, 2026 | Down $5 since Nov 7 |
| 204 | | Studio / 1ba | 459 | $2,946 Published monthly total · 13 months | $6.42 | Dec 21, 2026 | |
| 207 | | 1bd / 1ba | 720 | $3,385 Published monthly total · 11 months | $4.70 | Nov 9, 2026 | |
| 205 | | 1bd / 1ba | 648 | $3,396 Published monthly total · 11 months | $5.24 | Nov 9, 2026 | |
| 101 | | 1bd / 1ba | 720 | $3,607 Published monthly total · 11 months | $5.01 | Nov 9, 2026 | |
| 302 | | 1bd / 1ba | 648 | $3,662 Published monthly total · 11 months | $5.65 | Nov 23, 2026 | Up $75 since Nov 7 |

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 2,125 ft away · 104 trains/day

- 64 daytime, 40 overnight

- No road crossing within earshot. Horns unlikely.

- Operator: PCJX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mountain View, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mountain View, CA

[eaves Creekside](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/eaves-creekside-mountain-view-ca/): ![eaves Creekside apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5280?w=640) From $2,353/mo 4.4 rating 19 units 0.6 mi away · 12% below

[Regency at Mountain View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/regency-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Regency at Mountain View Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/17953?w=640) From $3,677/mo 4.1 rating 5 units 1.2 mi away · 38% above

[Reserve at Mountain View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/reserve-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Reserve at Mountain View Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5286?w=640) From $3,428/mo 4.3 rating 4 units 1.6 mi away · 29% above

[Madrone Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madrone-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Madrone Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ6x61naWwj4ARQP_UkS6ynjg/photos/AWCwydgF_z97Q-64PF98K1b5iIRZoD9-VmJqtQ9kEk2TWKyPp_gXVV09n9vLf-XZScVk1dSWieKiRONyG8mQ0DZt1oEHJpcZDe83yvVM_e0b1XvNchSOza9nAjr6pFU6aDgWqaOQttsxlj_3sIk9YMWpONJjk-UhNT20N_aL_zr2A8mCcMISoPHrkFn0EOHuM7Dy_nN42ghVwcY9_IhFARuPa_BpLJZ1sS2kEvtkEOsVR64IT9m_ZQokwd-n0DwL7wtFFrcehNKEJpiCND3Af4dR9u4eI-uCaaFhEB2Uxc2JCPL1yez76ode8U-ezTd3dils72CqEMMEXjerw86Essclp0CpeUcMcGD29vEbQf1NDysnSJnv7LoSp_WAAmutR5P9-H0_DciWeY8sdd3ZQHlu6c-yzzQYdmH3AZa-3DDLS2-tAQ?w=640) From $3,912/mo 4.3 rating 13 units 1.4 mi away · 47% above

[Avalon Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): ![Avalon Mountain View apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5285?w=640) From $3,748/mo 4.7 rating 12 units 0.9 mi away · 41% above

[Revela](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/): ![Revela apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8378?w=640) From $3,801/mo 4 rating 14 units 1.0 mi away · 43% above

### Mountain View 94043 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Mountain View 94043 and across Mountain View, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94043/)
