# Catalyst Mountain View

> Catalyst Mountain View, Mountain View, CA: 11 units from $3,925/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR from $3,925.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/

![Catalyst Mountain View apartments in Mountain View, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8377?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 3:07 p.m. PT

3.4 (64 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.catalystmountainviewapartments.com/)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 3:07 p.m. PT

11

Units Listed

$3,925

Starting at

$4,368

Average

$5,166

Highest

$5.38

Per Sq Ft

How does this compare? [View Mountain View 94040 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$4,073

from $3,925 · 8 units

~713 sqft avg

2 Bed

$5,157

from $5,152 · 3 units

~1,074 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-25 | 4,230 |
| 2026-05-26 | 4,230 |
| 2026-05-27 | 4,230 |
| 2026-05-28 | 4,230 |
| 2026-05-29 | 4,230 |
| 2026-05-30 | 4,230 |
| 2026-05-31 | 4,230 |
| 2026-06-01 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-02 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-04 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-05 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-06 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-07 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-08 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-09 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-11 | 4,669 |
| 2026-06-14 | 5,034 |
| 2026-06-15 | 5,034 |
| 2026-06-16 | 5,041 |
| 2026-06-17 | 5,041 |
| 2026-06-18 | 5,041 |
| 2026-06-19 | 5,041 |
| 2026-06-20 | 5,041 |
| 2026-06-24 | 5,168 |
| 2026-06-25 | 5,186 |
| 2026-06-28 | 5,186 |
| 2026-06-29 | 5,186 |
| 2026-06-30 | 5,186 |
| 2026-07-01 | 5,186 |
| 2026-07-02 | 5,186 |
| 2026-07-03 | 5,186 |
| 2026-07-04 | 5,186 |
| 2026-07-05 | 5,186 |
| 2026-07-06 | 5,186 |
| 2026-07-07 | 5,186 |
| 2026-07-08 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-09 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-10 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-11 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-12 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-13 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-14 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-15 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-16 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-17 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-18 | 4,928 |
| 2026-07-19 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-20 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-21 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-22 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-23 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-24 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-25 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-26 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-27 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-28 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-29 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-30 | 4,172 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4,172 |
| 2026-08-01 | 4,298 |
| 2026-08-02 | 4,298 |
| 2026-08-03 | 4,298 |
| 2026-08-04 | 4,298 |
| 2026-08-06 | 4,339 |
| 2026-08-07 | 4,339 |
| 2026-08-08 | 4,311 |
| 2026-08-09 | 4,311 |
| 2026-08-10 | 4,311 |
| 2026-08-11 | 4,314 |
| 2026-08-13 | 4,314 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,314 |
| 2026-08-15 | 4,318 |
| 2026-08-16 | 4,318 |
| 2026-08-17 | 4,318 |
| 2026-08-18 | 4,318 |
| 2026-08-20 | 4,344 |
| 2026-08-21 | 4,344 |
| 2026-08-22 | 4,430 |
| 2026-08-23 | 4,430 |
| 2026-08-24 | 4,430 |
| 2026-08-25 | 4,430 |
| 2026-08-26 | 4,475 |
| 2026-08-27 | 4,475 |
| 2026-08-29 | 4,347 |
| 2026-08-30 | 4,347 |
| 2026-08-31 | 4,325 |
| 2026-09-01 | 4,325 |
| 2026-09-04 | 4,325 |
| 2026-09-05 | 4,341 |
| 2026-09-07 | 4,341 |
| 2026-09-08 | 4,341 |
| 2026-09-10 | 4,341 |
| 2026-09-11 | 4,341 |
| 2026-09-12 | 4,309 |
| 2026-09-13 | 4,309 |
| 2026-09-14 | 4,309 |
| 2026-09-15 | 4,268 |
| 2026-09-16 | 4,200 |
| 2026-09-17 | 4,178 |
| 2026-09-18 | 4,177 |
| 2026-09-19 | 4,156 |
| 2026-09-20 | 4,156 |
| 2026-09-21 | 4,156 |
| 2026-09-22 | 4,156 |
| 2026-09-23 | 4,193 |
| 2026-09-24 | 4,202 |
| 2026-09-25 | 4,202 |
| 2026-09-26 | 4,272 |
| 2026-09-27 | 4,236 |
| 2026-09-28 | 4,236 |
| 2026-09-29 | 4,305 |
| 2026-09-30 | 4,293 |
| 2026-10-01 | 4,182 |
| 2026-10-03 | 4,212 |
| 2026-10-04 | 4,212 |
| 2026-10-05 | 4,212 |
| 2026-10-06 | 4,212 |
| 2026-10-08 | 4,212 |
| 2026-10-09 | 4,125 |
| 2026-10-11 | 4,139 |
| 2026-10-12 | 4,137 |
| 2026-10-13 | 4,043 |
| 2026-10-14 | 4,043 |
| 2026-10-15 | 4,060 |
| 2026-10-17 | 4,068 |
| 2026-11-04 | 4,437 |
| 2026-11-06 | 4,368 |

### Units with Price Changes (1)

Last 15 days

### Unit #330 · 2 Bedroom 2 Bath A: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-04T00:06:15Z | 5,088 |
| 2026-11-06T23:07:53Z | 5,166 |
| 2026-11-08T11:20:39.711Z | 5,166 |

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. This building has no published revenue estimate yet: we publish occupancy and building-size figures only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

11

Moderate availability

5 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Mountain View 94040

Neighborhood

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): $3,445

[Greendale Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $3,895

Catalyst Mountain View

$3,925

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): $3,929

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): $4,125

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): $4,127

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $4,213

Comparing 7 apartments in Mountain View 94040. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Mountain View 94040 rent trends on the Mountain View, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Mountain View, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mountain-view-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

11 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 141

$3,925/mo

658 ft² · $5.97/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 114

$3,925/mo

658 ft² · $5.97/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 6, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 425

$4,025/mo

658 ft² · $6.12/ft²

Base rent

Available: Nov 20, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 429

$4,025/mo

658 ft² · $6.12/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 6, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 238

$4,115/mo

767 ft² · $5.37/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 6, 2026

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 141 | | 1bd / 1ba | 658 | $3,925 Base rent | $5.97 | Now | |
| 114 | | 1bd / 1ba | 658 | $3,925 Base rent | $5.97 | Dec 6, 2026 | |
| 425 | | 1bd / 1ba | 658 | $4,025 Base rent | $6.12 | Nov 20, 2026 | |
| 429 | | 1bd / 1ba | 658 | $4,025 Base rent | $6.12 | Dec 6, 2026 | |
| 238 | | 1bd / 1ba | 767 | $4,115 Base rent | $5.37 | Dec 6, 2026 | |
| 342 | | 1bd / 1ba | 768 | $4,125 Base rent | $5.37 | Dec 29, 2026 | |
| 437 | | 1bd / 1ba | 768 | $4,195 Base rent | $5.46 | Now | |
| 424 | | 1bd / 1ba | 770 | $4,245 Base rent | $5.51 | Now | |
| 119 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,079 | $5,152 Base rent | $4.77 | Nov 16, 2026 | |
| 118 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,079 | $5,152 Base rent | $4.77 | Now | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mountain View, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mountain View, CA

[Greendale Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Greendale Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/17230?w=640) From $3,895/mo 4.7 rating 7 units 0.3 mi away · 1% below

[Reserve at Mountain View Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/reserve-at-mountain-view-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Reserve at Mountain View Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5286?w=640) From $3,428/mo 4.3 rating 4 units 0.1 mi away · 13% below

[Madrone Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/madrone-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Madrone Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ6x61naWwj4ARQP_UkS6ynjg/photos/AWCwydgF_z97Q-64PF98K1b5iIRZoD9-VmJqtQ9kEk2TWKyPp_gXVV09n9vLf-XZScVk1dSWieKiRONyG8mQ0DZt1oEHJpcZDe83yvVM_e0b1XvNchSOza9nAjr6pFU6aDgWqaOQttsxlj_3sIk9YMWpONJjk-UhNT20N_aL_zr2A8mCcMISoPHrkFn0EOHuM7Dy_nN42ghVwcY9_IhFARuPa_BpLJZ1sS2kEvtkEOsVR64IT9m_ZQokwd-n0DwL7wtFFrcehNKEJpiCND3Af4dR9u4eI-uCaaFhEB2Uxc2JCPL1yez76ode8U-ezTd3dils72CqEMMEXjerw86Essclp0CpeUcMcGD29vEbQf1NDysnSJnv7LoSp_WAAmutR5P9-H0_DciWeY8sdd3ZQHlu6c-yzzQYdmH3AZa-3DDLS2-tAQ?w=640) From $3,912/mo 4.3 rating 13 units 2.8 mi away · Similar rent

[Revela](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/revela-mountain-view-ca/): ![Revela apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8378?w=640) From $3,801/mo 4 rating 14 units 1.2 mi away · 3% below

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Plaza apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8362?w=640) From $3,445/mo 4.6 rating 6 units 3.6 mi away · 12% below

[Avalon Towers on the Peninsula](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/): ![Avalon Towers on the Peninsula apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5284?w=640) From $4,127/mo 4.6 rating 8 units 3.1 mi away · 5% above

### Mountain View 94040 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Mountain View 94040 and across Mountain View, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)
