# Avalon Towers on the Peninsula

> Avalon Towers on the Peninsula, Mountain View, CA: 9 units from $4,137/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR $4,137.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula-mountain-view-ca/

![Avalon Towers on the Peninsula apartments in Mountain View, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5284?w=1200)

Updated today at 2:47 a.m. PT

4.6 (218 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/california/mountain-view-apartments/avalon-towers-on-the-peninsula?utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic&utm_campaign=gmblist)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 2:47 a.m. PT

9

Units Listed

$4,137

Starting at

$5,253

Average

$6,392

Highest

$5.21

Per Sq Ft

How does this compare? [View Mountain View 94040 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$4,342

from $4,137 · 4 units

~852 sqft avg

2 Bed

$5,981

from $5,597 · 5 units

~1,133 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-17 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-20 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-21 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-22 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-23 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-24 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-25 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-26 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-27 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-28 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-29 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-30 | 5,096 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4,967 |
| 2026-08-01 | 4,944 |
| 2026-08-02 | 4,944 |
| 2026-08-03 | 4,944 |
| 2026-08-04 | 4,978 |
| 2026-08-05 | 4,978 |
| 2026-08-06 | 4,819 |
| 2026-08-07 | 4,836 |
| 2026-08-08 | 4,833 |
| 2026-08-09 | 4,859 |
| 2026-08-10 | 4,865 |
| 2026-08-11 | 4,864 |
| 2026-08-12 | 4,957 |
| 2026-08-13 | 4,968 |
| 2026-08-14 | 4,968 |
| 2026-08-15 | 4,960 |
| 2026-08-16 | 5,024 |
| 2026-08-17 | 5,022 |
| 2026-08-18 | 4,977 |
| 2026-08-19 | 4,977 |
| 2026-08-20 | 4,967 |
| 2026-08-21 | 4,969 |
| 2026-08-22 | 4,961 |
| 2026-08-23 | 4,942 |
| 2026-08-24 | 4,976 |
| 2026-08-25 | 5,022 |
| 2026-08-26 | 5,019 |
| 2026-08-27 | 5,075 |
| 2026-08-28 | 5,030 |
| 2026-08-29 | 5,030 |
| 2026-08-30 | 5,029 |
| 2026-08-31 | 5,027 |
| 2026-09-01 | 5,051 |
| 2026-09-02 | 5,012 |
| 2026-09-03 | 5,012 |
| 2026-09-04 | 4,970 |
| 2026-09-05 | 4,993 |
| 2026-09-06 | 5,004 |
| 2026-09-07 | 5,005 |
| 2026-09-08 | 4,983 |
| 2026-09-09 | 4,979 |
| 2026-09-10 | 4,978 |
| 2026-09-11 | 4,897 |
| 2026-09-12 | 4,854 |
| 2026-09-13 | 4,902 |
| 2026-09-14 | 4,902 |
| 2026-09-15 | 4,875 |
| 2026-09-16 | 4,798 |
| 2026-09-17 | 4,798 |
| 2026-09-18 | 4,798 |
| 2026-09-19 | 4,783 |
| 2026-09-20 | 4,702 |
| 2026-09-21 | 4,688 |
| 2026-09-22 | 4,662 |
| 2026-09-23 | 4,662 |
| 2026-09-24 | 4,734 |
| 2026-09-25 | 4,738 |
| 2026-09-26 | 4,748 |
| 2026-09-27 | 4,711 |
| 2026-09-28 | 4,711 |
| 2026-09-30 | 4,700 |
| 2026-10-01 | 4,725 |
| 2026-10-02 | 5,063 |
| 2026-10-03 | 5,207 |
| 2026-10-07 | 5,207 |
| 2026-10-31 | 5,242 |
| 2026-11-03 | 5,208 |
| 2026-11-04 | 5,203 |
| 2026-11-06 | 5,204 |
| 2026-11-07 | 5,251 |
| 2026-11-08 | 5,253 |

### Units with Price Changes (9)

Largest 8 movers of 9

Last 15 days

### Unit #105 · A3-832-mod-pen: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:58:59Z | 4,182 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:57Z | 4,142 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:15Z | 4,137 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:10Z | 4,132 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:16Z | 4,127 |
| 2026-11-07T16:09:56Z | 4,137 |
| 2026-11-08T19:56:41.467Z | 4,137 |

### Unit #101 · A4-872-mod-isle: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:58:59Z | 4,277 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:57Z | 4,227 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:15Z | 4,222 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:16Z | 4,212 |
| 2026-11-06T11:15:39Z | 4,217 |
| 2026-11-07T16:09:56Z | 4,212 |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:09Z | 4,212 |
| 2026-11-08T10:47:33Z | 4,232 |
| 2026-11-08T19:56:41.467Z | 4,232 |

### Unit #111 · A4-872-mod-pen: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:58:59Z | 4,277 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:57Z | 4,237 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:15Z | 4,232 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:10Z | 4,227 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:16Z | 4,222 |
| 2026-11-07T16:09:56Z | 4,232 |
| 2026-11-08T19:56:41.467Z | 4,232 |

### Unit #703 · B3-1119-mod-pen: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:58:59Z | 6,022 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:57Z | 6,017 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:15Z | 6,012 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:10Z | 6,012 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:16Z | 6,007 |
| 2026-11-07T16:09:56Z | 6,002 |
| 2026-11-08T19:56:41.467Z | 6,002 |

### Unit #1008 · B2-1079-sig-isle: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:58:59Z | 6,287 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:57Z | 6,237 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:16Z | 6,287 |
| 2026-11-07T16:09:56Z | 6,287 |
| 2026-11-08T19:56:41.467Z | 6,287 |

### Unit #1109 · B4-1156-sig-pen: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-31T20:58:59Z | 6,407 |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:57Z | 6,397 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:15Z | 6,397 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:16Z | 6,392 |
| 2026-11-06T11:15:39Z | 6,387 |
| 2026-11-07T16:09:56Z | 6,392 |
| 2026-11-08T07:11:09Z | 6,392 |
| 2026-11-08T19:56:41.467Z | 6,392 |

### Unit #915 · A3-832-sig-isle: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:57Z | 4,767 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:10Z | 4,762 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:16Z | 4,757 |
| 2026-11-07T16:09:56Z | 4,767 |
| 2026-11-08T19:56:41.467Z | 4,767 |

### Unit #603 · B3-1119-mod-pen: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T11:35:57Z | 5,637 |
| 2026-11-04T11:11:15Z | 5,637 |
| 2026-11-04T12:55:10Z | 5,632 |
| 2026-11-06T01:28:16Z | 5,627 |
| 2026-11-08T19:56:41.467Z | 5,627 |

### Unit #417 · B5-1201-mod-pen: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-07T16:09:56Z | 5,607 |
| 2026-11-08T10:47:33Z | 5,597 |
| 2026-11-08T19:56:41.467Z | 5,597 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$88K/mo

from 17 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$5,195

vs $5,253 current asking ($58 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

26 units tracked; 17 assumed leased, 9 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

9

Moderate availability

8 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Mountain View 94040

Neighborhood

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): $3,445

[Greendale Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/greendale-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $3,895

[Catalyst Mountain View](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/catalyst-mountain-view-mountain-view-ca/): $3,925

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): $3,929

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): $4,125

Avalon Towers on the Peninsula

$4,137

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): $4,213

Comparing 7 apartments in Mountain View 94040. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Mountain View 94040 rent trends on the Mountain View, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Mountain View, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mountain-view-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

9 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 105

$4,137/mo

832 ft² · $4.97/ft²

Published monthly total · 14 months

Available: Dec 18, 2026

Up $10 since Nov 7 (was $4,127)

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 111

$4,232/mo

872 ft² · $4.85/ft²

Published monthly total · 14 months

Available: Nov 30, 2026

Up $10 since Nov 7 (was $4,222)

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 101

$4,232/mo

872 ft² · $4.85/ft²

Published monthly total · 15 months

Available: Nov 9, 2026

Up $20 since Nov 8 (was $4,212)

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 915

$4,767/mo

832 ft² · $5.73/ft²

Published monthly total · 14 months

Available: Nov 23, 2026

Up $10 since Nov 7 (was $4,757)

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 417

$5,597/mo

1,201 ft² · $4.66/ft²

Published monthly total · 15 months

Available: Dec 21, 2026

Down $10 since Nov 8 (was $5,607)

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 105 | | 1bd / 1ba | 832 | $4,137 Published monthly total · 14 months | $4.97 | Dec 18, 2026 | Up $10 since Nov 7 |
| 111 | | 1bd / 1ba | 872 | $4,232 Published monthly total · 14 months | $4.85 | Nov 30, 2026 | Up $10 since Nov 7 |
| 101 | | 1bd / 1ba | 872 | $4,232 Published monthly total · 15 months | $4.85 | Nov 9, 2026 | Up $20 since Nov 8 |
| 915 | | 1bd / 1ba | 832 | $4,767 Published monthly total · 14 months | $5.73 | Nov 23, 2026 | Up $10 since Nov 7 |
| 417 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,201 | $5,597 Published monthly total · 15 months | $4.66 | Dec 21, 2026 | Down $10 since Nov 8 |
| 603 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,116 | $5,627 Published monthly total · 13 months | $5.04 | Feb 17, 2027 | Down $5 since Nov 6 |
| 703 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,116 | $6,002 Published monthly total · 14 months | $5.38 | Jan 5, 2027 | |
| 1008 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,076 | $6,287 Published monthly total · 15 months | $5.84 | Nov 12, 2026 | |
| 1109 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,156 | $6,392 Published monthly total · 15 months | $5.53 | Nov 9, 2026 | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Train activity nearby

Freight line 2,761 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- No road crossing within earshot. Horns unlikely.

- Operator: PCJX

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mountain View, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mountain View, CA

[Montrose Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/montrose-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Montrose Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJewpFXsiwj4ARYmrX0OzOiLw/photos/AWCwydifUoIwVxXIg4eRFSrFYvcilW4BV5_LQOqnH4AbOcIzegyMzS6f3aKjysa3876lQJvv298uzLZC08MaoO91FHDN-ok2qeaPdJrZd1Z2DKXqijSXRWRPGdC_rhBtmN-K9r2cEwjYF1V-i8Sd8hJSv4Wm8Uax7Ajx0a1LSWo-ERBpd0CPPgjmuAxroktjiwMNCe25mQnPmOWWuthg7-l7o5Hj2JUFDTIIUrbYH2DemkVWDPW2rMgfetHILN5bj66cHTxeYfylDrfdBTuw4PzErNIJNthjKDkFZrhExhKFHtdoQgvbpyVId-6vRdILUNuwDjvb0H5f_5C6fUPlAy02-E8H7VvDfUNAmrjfSbAB66TdhtVHsbh1WestfISMK0WjK40kE82BAoijDv4sa6o8yHwes_1QTAgCaaV6TAcpWGDTig?w=640) From $4,213/mo 4.4 rating 10 units 0.9 mi away · 2% above

[Landsby](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/landsby-mountain-view-ca/): ![Landsby apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8370?w=640) From $3,929/mo 3.9 rating 35 units 0.5 mi away · 5% below

[Palo Alto Plaza](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-plaza-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Plaza apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8362?w=640) From $3,445/mo 4.6 rating 6 units 0.6 mi away · 17% below

[The Village Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/the-village-residences-mountain-view-ca/): ![The Village Residences apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8361?w=640) From $4,125/mo 3.9 rating 55 units 0.3 mi away · Similar rent

[Park Place Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/park-place-apartments-mountain-view-ca/): ![Park Place Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ20Ok0Mywj4AR0Ugc7wjSl54/photos/AWCwydgkryFaaImyZpKn1XNREpfFxIMoOE4DSWxsDYdWVx8vI9M-j2QMu8acqYjl0yAPMrUpn42LS6PDC3F9HPNRZ3yjWRZ9QYl17gwmb8bEVRbSdEjcw8VDZvB8cVWiWCrsmfcOpAPNa4LFPDCueicdHMbEIgLxaQNl2xKcrsnfq7_DHkcEwiOPXTUs85dpjyKzcGTQM7IFSt4bNh8bLZro9bQcxZ1VU5hNlwXFx9vb9mrSaMKftEjYuURz7dVBwAyeJDdKNtN5MZ4Lp6eG7tKTd2gzp-rZVUokYYGqsytCEkzL7NL7sVKgWe8yjJ8DiZyLlW7_AGF_hQ0hMCFrywWeRMsUYTJwJHHRG0nZSwIezLHu8o4R3doYee2i4uf166lfkdQA8kpqpXRCJeevh0nDmmful3ek2UkIENfR7Q-E3aNq8Q?w=640) From $4,364/mo 4.1 rating 14 units 1.4 mi away · 5% above

[Palo Alto Place](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/palo-alto-place-mountain-view-ca/): ![Palo Alto Place apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8374?w=640) From $3,550/mo 4.3 rating 3 units 1.1 mi away · 14% below

### Mountain View 94040 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Mountain View 94040 and across Mountain View, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mountain-view-ca/trends/94040/)
