# Average Rent in Mission, TX

> How much is rent in Mission, TX? $965 median across 147 units in 8 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Mission, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Mission, TX is $1,005 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 147 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

8 apartment buildings, 147 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Mission, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,005/mo

median $965

[-1.3% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/trends/)

Cheapest

$763/mo

The Plantation

Properties

8

tracked daily

Units

147

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/trends/) [Explore Mission, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mission-tx)

[Mission, TX Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 8 properties in Mission, TX.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,042

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Mission, TX over the last 3 months. Started at $1,033, ended at $1,042.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,033 |
| Aug | 1,041 |
| Aug | 1,010 |
| Aug | 1,051 |
| Sep | 1,043 |
| Sep | 1,005 |
| Sep | 1,031 |
| Sep | 1,062 |
| Oct | 1,076 |
| Oct | 1,072 |
| Oct | 1,054 |
| Oct | 1,091 |
| Oct | 1,114 |
| Nov | 1,042 |

[Full Mission, TX price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Mission, TX Rent Prices

All 8 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.3 (68)](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/pueblo-de-paz-apartments-mission-tx/): Pueblo de Paz Apartments 3401 N Mayberry Rd, Mission, TX 78573, USA From $750/mo as of Oct 24 Avg $1,026 8 units

[#2 4.5 (448)](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/the-plantation-mission-tx/): The Plantation 4405 S Shary Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $763/mo Avg $942 48 units

[#3 4 (204)](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/san-pedro-apartments-at-sharyland-plantation-mission-tx/): San Pedro Apartments at Sharyland Plantation 4206 San Gabriel St, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $799/mo Avg $1,120 12 units

[#4 3.8 (93)](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/rio-de-vida-apartments-mission-tx/): Rio de Vida Apartments 301 S Inspiration Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $824/mo Avg $899 31 units

[#5 3.8 (12)](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/lucksinger-apartments-mission-tx/): Lucksinger Apartments 1011 Lucksinger Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $850/mo Avg $945 10 units

[#6 4.1 (116)](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/mission-terrace-apartments-phase-i-ii-mission-tx/): Mission Terrace Apartments Phase I &amp; II 816 Travis St, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $850/mo Avg $950 6 units

[#7 4 (99)](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/las-misiones-apartment-homes-mission-tx/): Las Misiones Apartment Homes 3807 Plantation Grove Blvd, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $935/mo Avg $1,076 27 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Pueblo de Paz Apartments 3401 N Mayberry Rd, Mission, TX 78573, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/pueblo-de-paz-apartments-mission-tx/) | $750 as of Oct 24 | $1,026 | $0.97/ft² | 3.3 (68) | 8 |
| 2 | [The Plantation 4405 S Shary Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/the-plantation-mission-tx/) | $763 | $942 | $1.17/ft² | 4.5 (448) | 48 |
| 3 | [San Pedro Apartments at Sharyland Plantation 4206 San Gabriel St, Mission, TX 78572, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/san-pedro-apartments-at-sharyland-plantation-mission-tx/) | $799 | $1,120 | $1.20/ft² | 4 (204) | 12 |
| 4 | [Rio de Vida Apartments 301 S Inspiration Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/rio-de-vida-apartments-mission-tx/) | $824 | $899 | $0.91/ft² | 3.8 (93) | 31 |
| 5 | [Lucksinger Apartments 1011 Lucksinger Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/lucksinger-apartments-mission-tx/) | $850 | $945 | $1.28/ft² | 3.8 (12) | 10 |
| 6 | [Mission Terrace Apartments Phase I &amp; II 816 Travis St, Mission, TX 78572, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/mission-terrace-apartments-phase-i-ii-mission-tx/) | $850 | $950 | $0.95/ft² | 4.1 (116) | 6 |
| 7 | [Las Misiones Apartment Homes 3807 Plantation Grove Blvd, Mission, TX 78572, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/las-misiones-apartment-homes-mission-tx/) | $935 | $1,076 | $1.13/ft² | 4 (99) | 27 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/apartments/)

[Pueblo de Paz Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/pueblo-de-paz-apartments-mission-tx/): ![Pueblo de Paz Apartments apartments in Mission, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8110?w=600) 3.3 (68) 3401 N Mayberry Rd, Mission, TX 78573, USA From $750/mo prices as of Oct 24 8 units

[The Plantation](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/the-plantation-mission-tx/): ![The Plantation apartments in Mission, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4799?w=600) 4.5 (448) 4405 S Shary Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $763/mo 48 units

[San Pedro Apartments at Sharyland Plantation](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/san-pedro-apartments-at-sharyland-plantation-mission-tx/): ![San Pedro Apartments at Sharyland Plantation apartments in Mission, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8114?w=600) 4 (204) 4206 San Gabriel St, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $799/mo 12 units

[Rio de Vida Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/rio-de-vida-apartments-mission-tx/): ![Rio de Vida Apartments apartments in Mission, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8109?w=600) 3.8 (93) 301 S Inspiration Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $824/mo 31 units

[Lucksinger Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/lucksinger-apartments-mission-tx/): ![Lucksinger Apartments apartments in Mission, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8291?w=600) 3.8 (12) 1011 Lucksinger Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $850/mo 10 units

[Mission Terrace Apartments Phase I &amp; II](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/mission-terrace-apartments-phase-i-ii-mission-tx/): ![Mission Terrace Apartments Phase I &amp; II apartments in Mission, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8121?w=600) 4.1 (116) 816 Travis St, Mission, TX 78572, USA From $850/mo 6 units

[Browse all Mission, TX apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/apartments/)

By Area

## Mission, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Mission 78572 9](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Mission%2078572)[Mission 78573 1](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Mission%2078573)

## Mission, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Mission, TX is **$1,005 per month**, based on 147 units across 8 apartment communities. Prices range from $763 at The Plantation to $1,705 at St. Lucia At Bentsen Lakes.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 Bed | $899/mo | $763/mo | 62 |
| 2 Bed | $1,034/mo | $824/mo | 63 |
| 3 Bed | $1,252/mo | $975/mo | 20 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Mission, TX apartments earn?

The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about **$767K** in rental revenue per month ($9.2M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.San Pedro Apartments at Sharyland Plantation](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/san-pedro-apartments-at-sharyland-plantation-mission-tx/#revenue-section) | $260K/mo | $1,131 / $1,016 | 96% | 268 |
| [2.Rio de Vida Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/rio-de-vida-apartments-mission-tx/#revenue-section) | $161K/mo | $899 / $907 | 85% | 208 |
| [3.Vida Que Canta Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/vida-que-canta-apartments-mission-tx/#revenue-section) | $146K/mo | | 100% | 160 |
| [4.Lucksinger Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/lucksinger-apartments-mission-tx/#revenue-section) | $108K/mo | $945 / $932 | 92% | 126 |
| [5.Las Misiones Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/las-misiones-apartment-homes-mission-tx/#revenue-section) | $93K/mo | $1,076 / $1,018 | 77% | 118 |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Mission, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Mission, TX averages **$899/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,034/mo**. At the local median household income of **$60,813**, that works out to **20% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Mission, TX at **$931/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/trends/) runs **8% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Mission, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mission, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$40,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,005/mo.

Comfortable income

$48,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($763/mo), you need to earn at least **$31,000/year**.

Median household income in Mission, TX is **$60,813** , about 26% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Mission, TX

Overall prices in Mission, TX runs below the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 86.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mission, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,005 |
| Utilities | $245 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $585 |
| Healthcare | $285 |
| Other goods and services | $456 |
| Estimated total | $3,078/mo |

Population

86,234

Median household income

$60,813

Census median rent

$931/mo

Census rent burden

26.7%

Median age

34.8

Mean commute

21 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Texas

How Mission, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Mission, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dallas, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/dallas-tx/) | $1,512 | +50% | -2.6% | 710 |
| [Addison, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/addison-tx/) | $1,652 | +64% | -0.4% | 367 |
| [Austin, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/) | $1,776 | +77% | -1% | 304 |
| [Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/) | $1,928 | +92% | -1.2% | 244 |
| [Irving, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/irving-tx/) | $1,608 | +60% | +5% | 143 |
| [Arlington, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-tx/) | $1,403 | +40% | +0.6% | 83 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Mission, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Mission, TX is $1,005 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 147 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Mission, TX?

The median asking rent in Mission, TX is $965 per month, computed from 147 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,005/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Mission, TX?

The lowest available rent in Mission, TX starts at $763 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Mission, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Mission, TX average $899/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $763/mo across 62 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Mission, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Mission, TX average $1,034/mo. Units start from $824/mo across 63 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Mission, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mission-tx/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
