# Average Rent in Military Square &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Military Square is $1,241/mo as of November 2026, down 3.6% this month. 1BR $1,017. Daily price history for 320 units in 8 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/75149/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Military Square?

The average listed apartment rent in Military Square is $1,241 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 320 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 8 apartment communities in Military Square, Mesquite, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Military Square](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/75149/?bedrooms=all)[Country Meadow](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/75150/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/75149/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/75149/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/75149/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/75149/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/75149/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/trends/75149/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Military Square.

Market Average

$1,241/mo

▼ 3.6% from last month

Lowest Available

$802/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

8

tracked daily

Units Listed

320

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Military Square vs Mesquite, TX Average

Military Square is **cheaper than** the Mesquite, TX average by $14/mo (1%). The citywide average is $1,255/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Military Square?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Military Square is $1,241 per month across 8 apartment communities and 320 available units. Rents have decreased $46 (3.6%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Lockhart Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/lockhart-apartment-homes-mesquite-tx/) starting at $802/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $845/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,017/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,375/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,675/mo.

Prices range from $802 to $1,975 per month. The most common price point is the $800 range, where 100 units are currently listed.

## Military Square Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2026 | $1,190 | - | 7 |
| November 2026 | $1,189 | -$1 | 7 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Military Square

Studio

$845

from $845 · 4 units

1 Bed

$1,017

from $802 · 135 units

2 Bed

$1,375

from $909 · 156 units

3 Bed

$1,675

from $1,420 · 25 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Military Square

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Lockhart Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/lockhart-apartment-homes-mesquite-tx/?neighborhood=Military%20Square) | $802/mo | $989/mo | 18 | 4.1 |
| [Foxwood Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/foxwood-apartments-mesquite-tx/?neighborhood=Military%20Square) | $845/mo | $1,120/mo | 19 | 4.7 |
| [Forty200](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/forty200-mesquite-tx/?neighborhood=Military%20Square) | $849/mo | $985/mo | 102 | 3.5 |
| [Aria Residences](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/aria-residences-mesquite-tx/?neighborhood=Military%20Square) | $863/mo | $1,134/mo | 34 | 3.8 |
| [Stoneleigh on Cartwright](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/stoneleigh-on-cartwright-mesquite-tx/?neighborhood=Military%20Square) | $1,156/mo | $1,405/mo | 21 | 4.1 |
| [Arroyo Vista Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/arroyo-vista-apartments-mesquite-tx/?neighborhood=Military%20Square) | $1,210/mo | $1,210/mo | 17 | 3.4 |
| [Magnolia At Mesquite Creek](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/magnolia-at-mesquite-creek-mesquite-tx/?neighborhood=Military%20Square) | $1,254/mo | $1,501/mo | 21 | 2.4 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Military Square

### What is the average rent in Military Square?

The average listed apartment rent in Military Square is $1,241 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 320 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Military Square?

The apartment listings we track in Military Square range from $802 to $1,975 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Military Square?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Military Square. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Military Square?

Studio apartments average $845 per month across 4 priced listings in Military Square. Listed rents range from $845 to $845 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Military Square?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,017 per month across 135 priced listings in Military Square. Listed rents range from $802 to $1,331 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Military Square?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,375 per month across 156 priced listings in Military Square. Listed rents range from $909 to $1,661 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Military Square?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,675 per month across 25 priced listings in Military Square. Listed rents range from $1,420 to $1,975 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Military Square?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,017 per month across 135 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,375 across 156 listings, $358 (35.2%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Military Square?

Lockhart Apartment Homes has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $802 per month. We track 18 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Military Square?

The $800 to $1,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 100 units, or 31.3% of the priced apartments we track in Military Square. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Military Square?

We track 320 priced units at 8 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Military Square?

We have recorded rent data on 14 days from October 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Military Square. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Military Square?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Military Square rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Military Square?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$50,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,241/mo.

Comfortable income

$60,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($802/mo), you need to earn at least **$32,000/year**.

Median household income in Military Square is **$71,843** , about 21% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Military Square Apartments

Browse all 8 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mesquite-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Military%20Square) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Military Square

Overall prices in Military Square runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Military Square's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,241 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,047/mo |

Population

148,848

Median household income

$71,843

Census median rent

$1,407/mo

Census rent burden

33.0%

Median age

33.4

Mean commute

33 min

[Texas Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/texas/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Texas cities

[Explore Mesquite, TX on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mesquite-tx): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Mesquite, TX rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Military Square Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Mesquite&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,230 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1,222 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,209 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,213 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,171 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,139 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,184 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,131 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,208 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,216 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,181 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,182 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,182 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,186 |
