# Average Rent in Mckinney, TX

> How much is rent in Mckinney, TX? $1,519 median across 474 units in 23 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Mckinney, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Mckinney, TX is $1,575 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 474 priced apartments in 23 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

23 apartment buildings, 474 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Mckinney, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,575/mo

median $1,519

[+4.9% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/trends/)

Cheapest

$961/mo

Brixton McKinney

Properties

23

tracked daily

Units

474

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/trends/) [Explore Mckinney, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mckinney-tx)

[Mckinney, TX Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 23 properties in Mckinney, TX.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,602

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Mckinney, TX over the last 6 months. Started at $1,546, ended at $1,602.

### Average rent trend, last 6 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| May | 1,546 |
| May | 1,525 |
| May | 1,533 |
| May | 1,542 |
| Jun | 1,534 |
| Jun | 1,559 |
| Jun | 1,548 |
| Jun | 1,542 |
| Jul | 1,530 |
| Jul | 1,549 |
| Jul | 1,554 |
| Jul | 1,583 |
| Jul | 1,580 |
| Aug | 1,573 |
| Aug | 1,584 |
| Aug | 1,574 |
| Aug | 1,547 |
| Sep | 1,556 |
| Sep | 1,574 |
| Sep | 1,549 |
| Sep | 1,557 |
| Oct | 1,534 |
| Oct | 1,543 |
| Oct | 1,619 |
| Oct | 1,611 |
| Oct | 1,554 |
| Nov | 1,602 |

[Full Mckinney, TX price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Mckinney, TX Rent Prices

All 23 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 3.7 (277)](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/brixton-mckinney-mckinney-tx/): Brixton McKinney 600 S Graves St, McKinney, TX 75069, USA From $961/mo Avg $1,224 5 units

[#2 4.2 (126)](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/oaklyn-mckinney-tx/): Oaklyn 1600 Heritage Dr, McKinney, TX 75069, USA From $997/mo as of Oct 16 Avg $1,257 32 units

[#3 3.7 (59)](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/stonegate-apartments-mckinney-tx/): Stonegate Apartments 2521 Wolford St, McKinney, TX 75071, USA From $999/mo Avg $1,164 12 units

[#4 3.9 (185)](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/the-gables-of-mckinney-mckinney-tx/): The Gables of McKinney 1500 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA From $1,031/mo Avg $1,206 13 units

[#5 4 (590)](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/saxon-woods-mckinney-tx/): Saxon Woods 4490 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA From $1,050/mo Avg $1,404 42 units

[#6 3.3 (201)](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/the-atlantic-mckinney-ranch-mckinney-tx/): The Atlantic McKinney Ranch 5500 McKinney Pl Dr, McKinney, TX 75070, USA From $1,052/mo Avg $1,342 18 units

[#7 3.8 (210)](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/bexley-lake-forest-mckinney-tx/): Bexley Lake Forest 5201 Collin McKinney Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA From $1,059/mo Avg $1,609 20 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Brixton McKinney 600 S Graves St, McKinney, TX 75069, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/brixton-mckinney-mckinney-tx/) | $961 | $1,224 | $1.34/ft² | 3.7 (277) | 5 |
| 2 | [Oaklyn 1600 Heritage Dr, McKinney, TX 75069, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/oaklyn-mckinney-tx/) | $997 as of Oct 16 | $1,257 | $1.75/ft² | 4.2 (126) | 32 |
| 3 | [Stonegate Apartments 2521 Wolford St, McKinney, TX 75071, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/stonegate-apartments-mckinney-tx/) | $999 | $1,164 | $1.43/ft² | 3.7 (59) | 12 |
| 4 | [The Gables of McKinney 1500 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/the-gables-of-mckinney-mckinney-tx/) | $1,031 | $1,206 | $1.56/ft² | 3.9 (185) | 13 |
| 5 | [Saxon Woods 4490 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/saxon-woods-mckinney-tx/) | $1,050 | $1,404 | $1.60/ft² | 4 (590) | 42 |
| 6 | [The Atlantic McKinney Ranch 5500 McKinney Pl Dr, McKinney, TX 75070, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/the-atlantic-mckinney-ranch-mckinney-tx/) | $1,052 | $1,342 | $1.22/ft² | 3.3 (201) | 18 |
| 7 | [Bexley Lake Forest 5201 Collin McKinney Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/bexley-lake-forest-mckinney-tx/) | $1,059 | $1,609 | $1.44/ft² | 3.8 (210) | 20 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/apartments/)

[Brixton McKinney](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/brixton-mckinney-mckinney-tx/): ![Brixton McKinney apartments in Mckinney, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4524?w=600) 3.7 (277) 600 S Graves St, McKinney, TX 75069, USA From $961/mo 5 units

[Oaklyn](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/oaklyn-mckinney-tx/): ![Oaklyn apartments in Mckinney, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4528?w=600) 4.2 (126) 1600 Heritage Dr, McKinney, TX 75069, USA From $997/mo prices as of Oct 16 32 units

[Stonegate Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/stonegate-apartments-mckinney-tx/): ![Stonegate Apartments apartments in Mckinney, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22835?w=600) 3.7 (59) 2521 Wolford St, McKinney, TX 75071, USA From $999/mo 12 units

[The Gables of McKinney](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/the-gables-of-mckinney-mckinney-tx/): ![The Gables of McKinney apartments in Mckinney, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4520?w=600) 3.9 (185) 1500 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA From $1,031/mo 13 units

[Saxon Woods](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/saxon-woods-mckinney-tx/): ![Saxon Woods apartments in Mckinney, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4523?w=600) 4 (590) 4490 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA From $1,050/mo 42 units

[The Atlantic McKinney Ranch](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/the-atlantic-mckinney-ranch-mckinney-tx/): ![The Atlantic McKinney Ranch apartments in Mckinney, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4724?w=600) 3.3 (201) 5500 McKinney Pl Dr, McKinney, TX 75070, USA From $1,052/mo 18 units

[Browse all Mckinney, TX apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/apartments/)

By Area

## Mckinney, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[McKinney 75070 10](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=McKinney%2075070)[McKinney 75071 8](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=McKinney%2075071)[McKinney 75069 7](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=McKinney%2075069)

## Mckinney, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Mckinney, TX is **$1,575 per month**, based on 474 units across 23 apartment communities. Prices range from $961 at Brixton McKinney to $2,880 at Arista McKinney.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,214/mo | $1,214/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,333/mo | $961/mo | 240 |
| 2 Bed | $1,743/mo | $1,233/mo | 193 |
| 3 Bed | $2,170/mo | $1,443/mo | 36 |
| 4 Bed | $2,766/mo | $2,687/mo | 4 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Mckinney, TX apartments earn?

The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about **$2.1M** in rental revenue per month ($25M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.Saxon Woods](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/saxon-woods-mckinney-tx/#revenue-section) | $622K/mo | $1,404 / $1,330 | 92% | 510 |
| [2.MAA Times Square](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/maa-times-square-mckinney-tx/#revenue-section) | $454K/mo | $1,572 / $1,543 | 95% | 310 |
| [3.Modera McKinney Ridge](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/modera-mckinney-ridge-mckinney-tx/#revenue-section) | $397K/mo | $1,674 / $1,416 | 74% | 381 |
| [4.Hyde Park Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/hyde-park-apartments-mckinney-tx/#revenue-section) | $385K/mo | $1,388 / $1,491 | 91% | 285 |
| [5.The Gables of McKinney](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/the-gables-of-mckinney-mckinney-tx/#revenue-section) | $226K/mo | $1,206 / $1,090 | 94% | 220 |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Mckinney, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Mckinney, TX averages **$1,333/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,743/mo**. At the local median household income of **$120,273**, that works out to **16% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Mckinney, TX at **$1,841/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/trends/) runs **14% below** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Mckinney, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

### Who employs renters in Dallas-Fort Worth

Demand in the Dallas-Fort Worth rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

- Raytheon Technologies

- Globe Life

- Baylor Scott &amp; White

Mean one-way commute in Mckinney, TX is **27 minutes**, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing [which properties](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/apartments/) sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mckinney, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$63,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,575/mo.

Comfortable income

$76,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($961/mo), you need to earn at least **$38,000/year**.

Median household income in Mckinney, TX is **$120,273** , about 59% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Mckinney, TX

Overall prices in Mckinney, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mckinney, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,575 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,381/mo |

Population

202,314

Median household income

$120,273

Census median rent

$1,841/mo

Census rent burden

29.7%

Median age

36.7

Mean commute

27 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Texas

How Mckinney, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Mckinney, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dallas, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/dallas-tx/) | $1,513 | -4% | -2.3% | 710 |
| [Addison, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/addison-tx/) | $1,648 | +5% | -0.9% | 367 |
| [Austin, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/) | $1,777 | +13% | -4.1% | 304 |
| [Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/) | $1,925 | +22% | -1.8% | 244 |
| [Irving, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/irving-tx/) | $1,589 | +1% | +4.3% | 143 |
| [Arlington, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-tx/) | $1,403 | -11% | +1.2% | 83 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Mckinney, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Mckinney, TX is $1,575 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 474 priced apartments in 23 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Mckinney, TX?

The median asking rent in Mckinney, TX is $1,519 per month, computed from 474 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,575/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Mckinney, TX?

The lowest available rent in Mckinney, TX starts at $961 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Mckinney, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Mckinney, TX average $1,333/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $961/mo across 240 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Mckinney, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Mckinney, TX average $1,743/mo. Units start from $1,233/mo across 193 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Mckinney, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mckinney-tx/trends/)

+6 buildings added in the last 30 days

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
