# Average Rent in Westway Avenue &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Westway Avenue is $1,144/mo as of November 2026. 1BR $1,007, 2BR $1,116. Daily price history for 120 units in 11 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78501/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Westway Avenue?

The average listed apartment rent in Westway Avenue is $1,144 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 120 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 11 apartment communities in Westway Avenue, Mcallen, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Westway Avenue](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78501/?bedrooms=all)[Voilet Avenue](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78504/?bedrooms=all)

McAllen [78503](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78503/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78501/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78501/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78501/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78501/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78501/?bedrooms=3)

Showing any bedrooms in Westway Avenue.

Market Average

$1,144/mo

Lowest Available

$784/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

11

tracked daily

Units Listed

120

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Westway Avenue vs Mcallen, TX Average

Westway Avenue is **more expensive than** the Mcallen, TX average by $21/mo (2%). The citywide average is $1,123/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Westway Avenue?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Westway Avenue is $1,144 per month across 11 apartment communities and 120 available units.

The most affordable option is [The Monark Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-monark-apartments-mcallen-tx/) starting at $784/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,007/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,116/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,276/mo.

Prices range from $784 to $3,500 per month. The most common price point is the $1,000 range, where 55 units are currently listed.

## Westway Avenue Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| June 2026 | $1,023 | - | 8 |
| July 2026 | $1,005 | -$18 | 8 |
| August 2026 | $1,070 | +$65 | 8 |
| September 2026 | $1,090 | +$20 | 8 |
| October 2026 | $1,081 | -$9 | 8 |
| November 2026 | $1,121 | +$40 | 10 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Westway Avenue

1 Bed

$1,007

from $784 · 27 units

2 Bed

$1,116

from $850 · 54 units

3 Bed

$1,276

from $922 · 39 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Westway Avenue

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [The Monark Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-monark-apartments-mcallen-tx/?neighborhood=Westway%20Avenue) | $784/mo | $934/mo | 8 | 4.3 |
| [Rincon Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rincon-apartments-mcallen-tx/?neighborhood=Westway%20Avenue) | $820/mo | $976/mo | 15 | 4.2 |
| [Paseo Del Sol Apartments , McAllen, Tx](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/paseo-del-sol-apartments-mcallen-tx-mcallen-tx/?neighborhood=Westway%20Avenue) | $850/mo | $850/mo | 1 | 4.4 |
| [Avanti Legacy at Emerald Point](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/avanti-legacy-at-emerald-point-mcallen-tx/?neighborhood=Westway%20Avenue) | $854/mo | $990/mo | 8 | 4.6 |
| [Shary Landing Apts](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/shary-landing-apts-mcallen-tx/?neighborhood=Westway%20Avenue) | $875/mo | $1,223/mo | 20 | 4.3 |
| [501 Jasmine Villas](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/501-jasmine-villas-mcallen-tx/?neighborhood=Westway%20Avenue) | $922/mo | $1,061/mo | 22 | 4.4 |
| [Vintage Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/vintage-square-apartments-mcallen-tx/?neighborhood=Westway%20Avenue) | $925/mo | $1,143/mo | 7 | 2.6 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Westway Avenue

### What is the average rent in Westway Avenue?

The average listed apartment rent in Westway Avenue is $1,144 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 120 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Westway Avenue?

The apartment listings we track in Westway Avenue range from $784 to $3,500 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Westway Avenue?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Westway Avenue. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Westway Avenue?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,007 per month across 27 priced listings in Westway Avenue. Listed rents range from $784 to $1,200 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Westway Avenue?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,116 per month across 54 priced listings in Westway Avenue. Listed rents range from $850 to $1,595 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Westway Avenue?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,276 per month across 39 priced listings in Westway Avenue. Listed rents range from $922 to $3,500 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Westway Avenue?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,007 per month across 27 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,116 across 54 listings, $109 (10.8%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Westway Avenue?

The Monark Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $784 per month. We track 8 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Westway Avenue?

The $1,000 to $1,200 monthly range has the most matching listings: 55 units, or 45.8% of the priced apartments we track in Westway Avenue. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Westway Avenue?

We track 120 priced units at 11 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Westway Avenue?

We have recorded rent data on 127 days from June 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Westway Avenue. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Westway Avenue?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Westway Avenue rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Westway Avenue?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$46,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,144/mo.

Comfortable income

$55,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($784/mo), you need to earn at least **$31,000/year**.

Median household income in Westway Avenue is **$60,165** , about 10% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Westway Avenue Apartments

Browse all 11 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Westway%20Avenue) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Westway Avenue

Overall prices in Westway Avenue runs below the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 86.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Westway Avenue's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,144 |
| Utilities | $245 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $585 |
| Healthcare | $285 |
| Other goods and services | $456 |
| Estimated total | $3,217/mo |

Population

143,789

Median household income

$60,165

Census median rent

$1,017/mo

Census rent burden

30.0%

Median age

34.0

Mean commute

21 min

[Texas Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/texas/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Texas cities

[Explore Mcallen, TX on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mcallen-tx): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Mcallen, TX rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Westway Avenue Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Mcallen&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-06-12 | 1,046 |
| 2026-06-14 | 964 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,057 |
| 2026-06-17 | 959 |
| 2026-06-18 | 997 |
| 2026-06-19 | 982 |
| 2026-06-20 | 984 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,057 |
| 2026-06-22 | 1,058 |
| 2026-06-23 | 1,061 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,000 |
| 2026-06-25 | 999 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,059 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,092 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,020 |
| 2026-06-29 | 999 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,053 |
| 2026-07-02 | 995 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,048 |
| 2026-07-05 | 1,002 |
| 2026-07-06 | 998 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,011 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,032 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,024 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,023 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,023 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,009 |
| 2026-07-14 | 988 |
| 2026-07-16 | 989 |
| 2026-07-17 | 989 |
| 2026-07-19 | 989 |
| 2026-07-20 | 989 |
| 2026-07-21 | 1,036 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,036 |
| 2026-07-23 | 989 |
| 2026-07-24 | 1,036 |
| 2026-07-25 | 992 |
| 2026-07-26 | 952 |
| 2026-07-27 | 1,036 |
| 2026-07-28 | 992 |
| 2026-07-29 | 946 |
| 2026-08-01 | 953 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,047 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,057 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,005 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,063 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,110 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,036 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,061 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,091 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,083 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,054 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,059 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,092 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,064 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,033 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,059 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,060 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,012 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,038 |
| 2026-08-22 | 1,123 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,046 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,100 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,135 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,049 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,114 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,096 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,154 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,168 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,097 |
| 2026-09-02 | 1,131 |
| 2026-09-03 | 1,137 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,085 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,022 |
| 2026-09-06 | 1,057 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,057 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,104 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,131 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,105 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,072 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,039 |
| 2026-09-13 | 1,008 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,116 |
| 2026-09-15 | 1,125 |
| 2026-09-16 | 1,198 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,133 |
| 2026-09-18 | 1,109 |
| 2026-09-19 | 1,075 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,068 |
| 2026-09-21 | 1,042 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,076 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,128 |
| 2026-09-24 | 1,096 |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,145 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,082 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,058 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,092 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,077 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,044 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,075 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,123 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,163 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,139 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,150 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,120 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,043 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,132 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,051 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1,109 |
| 2026-10-15 | 967 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,087 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,143 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1,095 |
| 2026-10-21 | 963 |
| 2026-10-22 | 983 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,105 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,020 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,052 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,106 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,096 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,091 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,087 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,036 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,107 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,140 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,139 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,098 |
