# Shary Landing Apts

> Shary Landing Apts, Mcallen, TX: 20 units from $875/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. 1BR $985, 2BR $875, 3BR $1,125.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/shary-landing-apts-mcallen-tx/

![Shary Landing Apts apartments in Mcallen, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/8295?w=1200)

Updated November 7, 2026 at 12:22 p.m. CT

4.3 (26 reviews) [Official Website](http://www.skybluerentals.com/)

Live pricing, refreshed November 7, 2026 at 12:22 p.m. CT

20

Units Listed

$875

Starting at

$1,223

Average

$3,500

Highest

$1.14

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Westway Avenue rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78501/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

1 Bed

$1,040

from $985 · 2 units

~682 sqft avg

2 Bed

$1,071

from $875 · 11 units

~967 sqft avg

3 Bed

$1,514

from $1,125 · 7 units

~1,072 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,595 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,595 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,237 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,117 |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,227 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,237 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1,233 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,246 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,257 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,254 |
| 2026-10-18 | 1,259 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,259 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,243 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,240 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,249 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,246 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,246 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,249 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,243 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,224 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,224 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,223 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,223 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$21K/mo

from 16 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,311

vs $1,223 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

36 units tracked; 16 assumed leased, 20 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

20

Good availability

20 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Westway Avenue

Neighborhood

[The Monark Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-monark-apartments-mcallen-tx/): $784

[Rincon Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rincon-apartments-mcallen-tx/): $820

[Cedarwood Domit Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/cedarwood-domit-apartments-mcallen-tx/): $850

[Redwood Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/redwood-apartments-mcallen-tx/): $850

[Paseo Del Sol Apartments , McAllen, Tx](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/paseo-del-sol-apartments-mcallen-tx-mcallen-tx/): $850

[Avanti Legacy at Emerald Point](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/avanti-legacy-at-emerald-point-mcallen-tx/): $854

Shary Landing Apts

$875

[501 Jasmine Villas](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/501-jasmine-villas-mcallen-tx/): $922

[Vintage Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/vintage-square-apartments-mcallen-tx/): $925

[The Landing on 6th](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-landing-on-6th-mcallen-tx/): $929

[RENT NOW RGV](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rent-now-rgv-mcallen-tx/): $1,000

Comparing 11 apartments in Westway Avenue. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Westway Avenue rent trends on the Mcallen, TX map](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rent-map/) [Explore Mcallen, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mcallen-tx)

## Available Units

Sort

20 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

2 Bed

$875/mo

840 ft² · $1.04/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$925/mo

1,000 ft² · $0.93/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$950/mo

908 ft² · $1.05/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed

$985/mo

667 ft² · $1.48/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed

$995/mo

890 ft² · $1.12/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 840 | $875 | $1.04 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 1,000 | $925 | $0.93 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 908 | $950 | $1.05 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 667 | $985 | $1.48 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 890 | $995 | $1.12 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 938 | $1,025 | $1.09 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 980 | $1,045 | $1.07 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 928 | $1,050 | $1.13 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 1bd / --ba | 697 | $1,095 | $1.57 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| -- | | 2bd / --ba | 965 | $1,095 | $1.13 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## 1 income-restricted unit hidden

Rent set by an income program, with eligibility rules. Not counted in the prices, averages or trends on this page.

## Train activity

### Severe nighttime trains

Freight line 791 ft away · 1 trains/day

- Overnight only (1 trains)

- Crossing 791 ft away. Horns expected overnight.

- Operator: RVSC

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Mcallen, TX notes](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Mcallen, TX

[The Monark Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-monark-apartments-mcallen-tx/): ![The Monark Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4791?w=640) From $784/mo 4.3 rating 8 units 2.7 mi away · 10% below

[Avanti Legacy Valor Heights](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/avanti-legacy-valor-heights-mcallen-tx/): ![Avanti Legacy Valor Heights apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJlXsLUwmhZYYR8ZzRgdw_7kA/photos/Aa-ngMblwnIc0VWgR-6GTe51DhAbLyJ8782bi68r6v_g_beUg-dA3MCcWTphBFMrkdvtjo4NVJA8P0swr0iA0w6Nx4QHDLqntyXCLboPbSJsMfujPwptMtCBINqrAwA-e9KbluuhhLv1qsM_nBe-ymTuYHzjW2EYwxVs7VGxQcDvZGbAwgLpK-Q56iJLvFmGLHfD3sDxDxsaRtCXofW9w6ChHuKCDo7ZhQMjRBsViSClaKE_QQmHQSZImDncDf-di3xKWoq8RFhhzANegADREmxvTh3myKYKI1-QhDgnmMxg9Zy3iij3nmYF2gSeeMNYq6U-QCL92Xmjm2bCXVYd4qp91J83CGzA3Oph7SKc_ytbo3xEaMSVSX3n0IgBGfWLPp7EYJP7IBTw7-4Lc6fmSe_EMVewpg?w=640) From $1,059/mo 3.6 rating 5 units 3.4 mi away · 21% above

[Habitat at the Grove](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/habitat-at-the-grove-mcallen-tx/): ![Habitat at the Grove apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4783?w=640) From $1,035/mo 4.3 rating 12 units 0.7 mi away · 18% above

[The Tree Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-tree-apartments-mcallen-tx/): ![The Tree Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4788?w=640) From $1,200/mo 4.6 rating 12 units 0.6 mi away · 37% above

[The Landing on 6th](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-landing-on-6th-mcallen-tx/): ![The Landing on 6th apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4797?w=640) From $929/mo 3.9 rating 10 units 4.1 mi away · 6% above

[Rincon Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rincon-apartments-mcallen-tx/): ![Rincon Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4786?w=640) From $820/mo 4.2 rating 15 units 4.6 mi away · 6% below

### Westway Avenue Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Westway Avenue and across Mcallen, TX.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/78501/)
