# Average Rent in Mcallen, TX

> How much is rent in Mcallen, TX? $1,059 median across 143 units in 16 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Mcallen, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Mcallen, TX is $1,121 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 143 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

16 apartment buildings, 143 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Mcallen, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,121/mo

median $1,059

[+7.1% vs last month](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/)

Cheapest

$750/mo

Valencia Apartments

Properties

16

tracked daily

Units

143

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/) [Explore Mcallen, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=mcallen-tx)

[Mcallen, TX Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 16 properties in Mcallen, TX.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,108

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Mcallen, TX over the last 3 months. Started at $1,066, ended at $1,108.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Aug | 1,066 |
| Aug | 1,073 |
| Aug | 1,088 |
| Aug | 1,108 |
| Sep | 1,067 |
| Sep | 1,089 |
| Sep | 1,080 |
| Sep | 1,057 |
| Oct | 1,125 |
| Oct | 1,116 |
| Oct | 1,087 |
| Oct | 1,043 |
| Oct | 1,104 |
| Nov | 1,108 |

[Full Mcallen, TX price history](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Mcallen, TX Rent Prices

All 16 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 1 (1)](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/northpark-apartments-mcallen-tx/): NORTHPARK Apartments 5510 N 15th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA From $500/mo as of Oct 27 Avg $700 2 units

[#2 3.5 (19)](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/valencia-apartments-mcallen-tx/): Valencia Apartments OFFICE, 6300 N 11th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA From $750/mo Avg $750 1 units

[#3 4.3 (123)](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-monark-apartments-mcallen-tx/): The Monark Apartments 1600 Tamarack Ave, McAllen, TX 78501, USA From $784/mo Avg $934 8 units

[#4 4.2 (165)](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rincon-apartments-mcallen-tx/): Rincon Apartments 3801 N McColl Rd, McAllen, TX 78501, USA From $820/mo Avg $968 16 units

[#5 3.6 (55)](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/villas-de-nolana-mcallen-tx/): Villas De Nolana 121 E Quamasia Ave Apt 133, McAllen, TX 78504, USA From $839/mo Avg $989 3 units

[#6 4.3 (37)](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/cedarwood-domit-apartments-mcallen-tx/): Cedarwood Domit Apartments 3100 N J St, McAllen, TX 78501, USA From $850/mo as of Aug 1 Avg $850 1 units

[#7 4.3 (53)](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/northwood-apartments-mcallen-tx/): Northwood Apartments 201 E Quamasia Ave, McAllen, TX 78504, USA From $850/mo as of Jun 12 Avg $850 1 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [NORTHPARK Apartments 5510 N 15th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/northpark-apartments-mcallen-tx/) | $500 as of Oct 27 | $700 | $0.62/ft² | 1 (1) | 2 |
| 2 | [Valencia Apartments OFFICE, 6300 N 11th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/valencia-apartments-mcallen-tx/) | $750 | $750 | $0.84/ft² | 3.5 (19) | 1 |
| 3 | [The Monark Apartments 1600 Tamarack Ave, McAllen, TX 78501, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-monark-apartments-mcallen-tx/) | $784 | $934 | $1.15/ft² | 4.3 (123) | 8 |
| 4 | [Rincon Apartments 3801 N McColl Rd, McAllen, TX 78501, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rincon-apartments-mcallen-tx/) | $820 | $968 | $1.11/ft² | 4.2 (165) | 16 |
| 5 | [Villas De Nolana 121 E Quamasia Ave Apt 133, McAllen, TX 78504, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/villas-de-nolana-mcallen-tx/) | $839 | $989 | $1.14/ft² | 3.6 (55) | 3 |
| 6 | [Cedarwood Domit Apartments 3100 N J St, McAllen, TX 78501, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/cedarwood-domit-apartments-mcallen-tx/) | $850 as of Aug 1 | $850 | $1.16/ft² | 4.3 (37) | 1 |
| 7 | [Northwood Apartments 201 E Quamasia Ave, McAllen, TX 78504, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/northwood-apartments-mcallen-tx/) | $850 as of Jun 12 | $850 | $1.16/ft² | 4.3 (53) | 1 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/apartments/)

[NORTHPARK Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/northpark-apartments-mcallen-tx/): ![NORTHPARK Apartments apartments in Mcallen, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22516?w=600) 1 (1) 5510 N 15th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA From $500/mo prices as of Oct 27 2 units

[Valencia Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/valencia-apartments-mcallen-tx/): ![Valencia Apartments apartments in Mcallen, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJUbvc3JKnZYYReFOFpxAbRgE/photos/Aa-ngMaCYowcJhO-sv69JYmugWwuMM4yWm2jWN4PnDps5DaQlVVxqKSeLDaD61otsl7VHFFfDBuV6ZUKkcVvEgo8v8V3xkaTr5d6afydF-tLum8cYLgebFM5cZun98ktrN5JsQ9k2TlL6yOAVtvuBCIlrulB60FIRMoIX29gxWpV2LluEZgIbQsnEADeZNx0JEgOS3YP5Q_9CwOLtz6ieUMfN7Y-VsUz3YQQan8mIEGQk3dV353KpinJQisxshBgcMj8XNgp_JDe6enrZMYBS1rrhMP4AZ1_l_6tt26fGWS3AkkESdzPe2V0tdWemgMb55K0Vcqy3cBvtxs6j6cMVL742AFxhByUAsHEHtotjLRZRZ6zTHsYl96Aj1KgCex65x_L8l500PjhJFGW2KpzQH3Nm3J1aXi9?w=600) 3.5 (19) OFFICE, 6300 N 11th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA From $750/mo 1 units

[The Monark Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-monark-apartments-mcallen-tx/): ![The Monark Apartments apartments in Mcallen, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4791?w=600) 4.3 (123) 1600 Tamarack Ave, McAllen, TX 78501, USA From $784/mo 8 units

[Rincon Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rincon-apartments-mcallen-tx/): ![Rincon Apartments apartments in Mcallen, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/4786?w=600) 4.2 (165) 3801 N McColl Rd, McAllen, TX 78501, USA From $820/mo 16 units

[Villas De Nolana](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/villas-de-nolana-mcallen-tx/): ![Villas De Nolana apartments in Mcallen, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22807?w=600) 3.6 (55) 121 E Quamasia Ave Apt 133, McAllen, TX 78504, USA From $839/mo 3 units

[Cedarwood Domit Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/cedarwood-domit-apartments-mcallen-tx/): ![Cedarwood Domit Apartments apartments in Mcallen, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJG6Pa2N6gZYYRP4V0W-PFaio/photos/Ab43m-v1J_xfp7AYo2whP7R57azx2fDij49t1F2PtY0rQg6GDXxBoChMoE4rTQKN2bZl0oF5bwsAx4W2Ucqx-uq1zDuSwZ778KG8XvuYeueAzwphN3iNAQP493RR2nwLHcjY8k7WnRBFG-TSogHs3Rw9BUPCHzfMNBMSjtiRRVrjebEvDN02eaeM6KJfw0ajnsZn3cU0DrTguE2UzfPBMT7Jo_QpiH9GDF573Aqj4fCy4hP_G2f657TyGzvnIs4suNvsG-ERDHpOHpchssK7XGSeb4DqKsITYrysd0479n1UVTFC3w?w=600) 4.3 (37) 3100 N J St, McAllen, TX 78501, USA From $850/mo prices as of Aug 1 1 units

[Browse all Mcallen, TX apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/apartments/)

By Area

## Mcallen, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Westway Avenue 15](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Westway%20Avenue)[Voilet Avenue 6](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Voilet%20Avenue)[McAllen 78503 2](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=McAllen%2078503)

## Mcallen, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Mcallen, TX is **$1,121 per month**, based on 143 units across 16 apartment communities. Prices range from $750 at Valencia Apartments to $3,500 at Shary Landing Apts.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $839/mo | $839/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $991/mo | $784/mo | 38 |
| 2 Bed | $1,107/mo | $750/mo | 64 |
| 3 Bed | $1,276/mo | $922/mo | 40 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Mcallen, TX apartments earn?

The 8 buildings we can estimate generate about **$826K** in rental revenue per month ($9.9M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.501 Jasmine Villas](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/501-jasmine-villas-mcallen-tx/#revenue-section) | $198K/mo | $1,061 / $680 | 90% | 209 |
| [2.Rincon Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/rincon-apartments-mcallen-tx/#revenue-section) | $194K/mo | $968 / $897 | 93% | 232 |
| [3.The Monark Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/the-monark-apartments-mcallen-tx/#revenue-section) | $112K/mo | $934 / $880 | 94% | 135 |
| [4.Encino Luxury Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/encino-luxury-apartments-mcallen-tx/#revenue-section) | $106K/mo | $1,010 / $983 | 90% | 120 |
| [5.Northwood Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/northwood-apartments-mcallen-tx/#revenue-section) | $102K/mo | | 99% | 125 |
| 3 more estimated buildings | $115K/mo | | | |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Mcallen, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Mcallen, TX averages **$991/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,107/mo**. At the local median household income of **$60,165**, that works out to **22% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Mcallen, TX at **$1,017/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/) runs **10% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Mcallen, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mcallen, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$45,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,121/mo.

Comfortable income

$54,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($750/mo), you need to earn at least **$30,000/year**.

Median household income in Mcallen, TX is **$60,165** , about 12% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Mcallen, TX

Overall prices in Mcallen, TX runs below the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 86.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mcallen, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,121 |
| Utilities | $245 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $585 |
| Healthcare | $285 |
| Other goods and services | $456 |
| Estimated total | $3,194/mo |

Population

143,789

Median household income

$60,165

Census median rent

$1,017/mo

Census rent burden

30.0%

Median age

34.0

Mean commute

21 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Texas

How Mcallen, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Mcallen, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dallas, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/dallas-tx/) | $1,512 | +35% | -3% | 710 |
| [Addison, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/addison-tx/) | $1,652 | +47% | -0.9% | 367 |
| [Austin, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/) | $1,776 | +58% | -2% | 304 |
| [Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/) | $1,926 | +72% | -2% | 244 |
| [Irving, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/irving-tx/) | $1,590 | +42% | +3.7% | 143 |
| [Arlington, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-tx/) | $1,403 | +25% | +0.9% | 83 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Mcallen, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Mcallen, TX is $1,121 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 143 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Mcallen, TX?

The median asking rent in Mcallen, TX is $1,059 per month, computed from 143 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,121/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Mcallen, TX?

The lowest available rent in Mcallen, TX starts at $750 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Mcallen, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Mcallen, TX average $991/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $784/mo across 38 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Mcallen, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Mcallen, TX average $1,107/mo. Units start from $750/mo across 64 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Mcallen, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/mcallen-tx/trends/)

+7 buildings added in the last 30 days

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
