# Average Rent in Malden, MA &amp; Rent Trends

> 10 Malden, MA buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $3,320/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/

Latest included observation: November 4, 2026

## What is the average rent in Malden, MA?

The average listed apartment rent in Malden, MA is $3,320 per month, as of November 4, 2026. This sample includes 197 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 4, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 10 apartment communities in Malden, MA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Charlestown](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02129/?bedrooms=all)[East Boston](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02128/?bedrooms=all)[East Cambridge](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02141/?bedrooms=all)[Winter Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02145/?bedrooms=all)

Everett [02149](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02149/?bedrooms=all)

Malden [02148](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02148/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/?bedrooms=2)

Showing any bedrooms in Malden, MA.

Market Average

$3,320/mo

Lowest Available

$2,390/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

10

tracked daily

Units Listed

197

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Malden, MA

Compare average rent across Malden, MA neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. [View these neighborhoods on the rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/rent-map/)

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [East Cambridge](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02141/?bedrooms=all) | $4,137 | ▼ $327 | $2,993 | 1 | 25 |
| [Charlestown](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02129/?bedrooms=all) | $3,697 | ▼ $116 | $2,593 | 2 | 25 |
| [East Boston](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02128/?bedrooms=all) | $3,456 | ▼ $201 | $2,629 | 1 | 16 |
| [Winter Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02145/?bedrooms=all) | $3,425 | ▼ $26 | $2,648 | 2 | 34 |
| [Everett 02149](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02149/?bedrooms=all) | $3,019 | - | $2,437 | 2 | 52 |
| [Malden 02148](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02148/?bedrooms=all) | $2,877 | - | $2,390 | 2 | 45 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Malden, MA?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Malden, MA is $3,320 per month across 10 apartment communities and 197 available units.

The most affordable option is [Malden Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/malden-square-apartments-malden-ma/) starting at $2,390/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $2,776/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $3,023/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $4,015/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $4,101/mo.

Prices range from $2,390 to $6,490 per month. The most common price point is the $2,600 range, where 33 units are currently listed.

## Malden, MA Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| July 2026 | $3,757 | - | 5 |
| August 2026 | $3,797 | +$40 | 5 |
| September 2026 | $3,818 | +$21 | 5 |
| October 2026 | $3,719 | -$99 | 6 |
| November 2026 | $3,241 | -$478 | 7 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Malden, MA

Studio

$2,776

from $2,390 · 39 units

1 Bed

$3,023

from $2,451 · 90 units

2 Bed

$4,015

from $3,036 · 60 units

3 Bed

$4,101

from $3,846 · 8 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Malden, MA

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Malden Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/malden-square-apartments-malden-ma/) | $2,390/mo | $2,741/mo | 15 | 3.8 |
| [J Malden Center](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/j-malden-center-malden-ma/) | $2,429/mo | $2,944/mo | 30 | 3.8 |
| [One North of Boston](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/one-north-of-boston-malden-ma/) | $2,437/mo | $3,017/mo | 36 | 4 |
| [The Pioneer](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-pioneer-malden-ma/) | $2,518/mo | $3,024/mo | 16 | 4.8 |
| [The Harvey](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-harvey-malden-ma/) | $2,593/mo | $3,038/mo | 12 | 4.8 |
| [Boston East](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/boston-east-malden-ma/) | $2,629/mo | $3,456/mo | 16 | 4.3 |
| [Revolution at Assembly Row](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/revolution-at-assembly-row-malden-ma/) | $2,648/mo | $3,383/mo | 16 | 4.7 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Malden, MA

### What is the average rent in Malden, MA?

The average listed apartment rent in Malden, MA is $3,320 per month, as of November 4, 2026. This sample includes 197 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Malden, MA?

The apartment listings we track in Malden, MA range from $2,390 to $6,490 per month, as of November 4, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Malden, MA?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Malden, MA. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Malden, MA?

Studio apartments average $2,776 per month across 39 priced listings in Malden, MA. Listed rents range from $2,390 to $3,393 per month, as of November 4, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Malden, MA?

1-bedroom apartments average $3,023 per month across 90 priced listings in Malden, MA. Listed rents range from $2,451 to $5,004 per month, as of November 4, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Malden, MA?

2-bedroom apartments average $4,015 per month across 60 priced listings in Malden, MA. Listed rents range from $3,036 to $6,490 per month, as of November 4, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Malden, MA?

3-bedroom apartments average $4,101 per month across 8 priced listings in Malden, MA. Listed rents range from $3,846 to $4,723 per month, as of November 4, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Malden, MA?

The 1-bedroom average is $3,023 per month across 90 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $4,015 across 60 listings, $992 (32.8%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Malden, MA?

Malden Square Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $2,390 per month. We track 15 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 4, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Malden, MA?

The $2,600 to $2,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 33 units, or 16.8% of the priced apartments we track in Malden, MA. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Malden, MA?

We track 197 priced units at 10 apartment buildings, as of November 4, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Malden, MA?

We have recorded rent data on 71 days from July 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Malden, MA. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Malden, MA?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Malden, MA rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 4, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Malden, MA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$133,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,320/mo.

Comfortable income

$159,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,390/mo), you need to earn at least **$96,000/year**.

Median household income in Malden, MA is **$95,298** , about 40% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Malden, MA Apartments

Browse all 10 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Malden, MA

Overall prices in Malden, MA runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Malden, MA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $3,320 |
| Utilities | $637 |
| Groceries | $544 |
| Transportation | $1,520 |
| Healthcare | $741 |
| Other goods and services | $1,186 |
| Estimated total | $7,948/mo |

Population

65,509

Median household income

$95,298

Census median rent

$2,066/mo

Census rent burden

30.3%

Median age

35.8

Mean commute

36 min

[Massachusetts Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/massachusetts/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Massachusetts cities

[Malden, MA Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Malden, MA on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=malden-ma): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Malden, MA rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Malden, MA Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Malden&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-30 | 3,757 |
| 2026-08-02 | 3,757 |
| 2026-08-03 | 3,757 |
| 2026-08-04 | 3,757 |
| 2026-08-05 | 3,484 |
| 2026-08-06 | 3,484 |
| 2026-08-07 | 3,484 |
| 2026-08-08 | 3,755 |
| 2026-08-10 | 3,755 |
| 2026-08-11 | 3,801 |
| 2026-08-12 | 3,801 |
| 2026-08-13 | 3,801 |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,801 |
| 2026-08-15 | 3,801 |
| 2026-08-16 | 3,826 |
| 2026-08-17 | 3,826 |
| 2026-08-19 | 3,826 |
| 2026-08-20 | 3,826 |
| 2026-08-21 | 3,962 |
| 2026-08-22 | 3,962 |
| 2026-08-24 | 3,962 |
| 2026-08-25 | 3,901 |
| 2026-08-26 | 3,901 |
| 2026-08-27 | 3,871 |
| 2026-08-29 | 3,871 |
| 2026-08-30 | 3,871 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,870 |
| 2026-09-01 | 3,870 |
| 2026-09-02 | 3,836 |
| 2026-09-03 | 3,836 |
| 2026-09-04 | 3,836 |
| 2026-09-05 | 3,871 |
| 2026-09-06 | 3,871 |
| 2026-09-08 | 3,847 |
| 2026-09-09 | 3,847 |
| 2026-09-10 | 3,847 |
| 2026-09-11 | 3,812 |
| 2026-09-12 | 3,812 |
| 2026-09-13 | 3,812 |
| 2026-09-14 | 3,801 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,810 |
| 2026-09-16 | 3,731 |
| 2026-09-17 | 3,731 |
| 2026-09-18 | 3,762 |
| 2026-09-19 | 3,804 |
| 2026-09-20 | 3,802 |
| 2026-09-22 | 3,777 |
| 2026-09-23 | 3,777 |
| 2026-09-24 | 3,777 |
| 2026-09-25 | 3,871 |
| 2026-09-26 | 3,871 |
| 2026-09-27 | 3,842 |
| 2026-09-29 | 3,822 |
| 2026-09-30 | 3,820 |
| 2026-10-01 | 3,825 |
| 2026-10-02 | 3,833 |
| 2026-10-03 | 3,832 |
| 2026-10-04 | 3,833 |
| 2026-10-05 | 3,812 |
| 2026-10-07 | 3,798 |
| 2026-10-08 | 3,804 |
| 2026-10-13 | 3,709 |
| 2026-10-16 | 3,721 |
| 2026-10-18 | 3,622 |
| 2026-10-22 | 3,548 |
| 2026-10-23 | 3,576 |
| 2026-10-24 | 3,575 |
| 2026-10-27 | 3,580 |
| 2026-11-02 | 3,442 |
| 2026-11-03 | 3,135 |
| 2026-11-04 | 3,147 |
