# Boston East

> Boston East, Malden, MA: 16 units from $2,629/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $2,960, 1BR $2,629, 2BR $3,686.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/boston-east-malden-ma/

![Boston East apartments in Malden, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15588?w=1200)

Updated today at 1:27 p.m. ET

4.3 (190 reviews) [Official Website](https://bostoneast.com/?utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 1:27 p.m. ET

16

Units Listed

$2,629

Starting at

$3,456

Average

$4,635

Highest

$4.29

Per Sq Ft

How does this compare? [View East Boston rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02128/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$2,960

from $2,960 · 1 units

~469 sqft avg

1 Bed

$2,859

from $2,629 · 7 units

~573 sqft avg

2 Bed

$4,041

from $3,686 · 8 units

~1,050 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-07 | 3,675 |
| 2026-07-10 | 3,675 |
| 2026-07-11 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-12 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-13 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-14 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-16 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-17 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-18 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-19 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-25 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-27 | 3,719 |
| 2026-07-30 | 3,580 |
| 2026-08-02 | 3,580 |
| 2026-08-03 | 3,580 |
| 2026-08-04 | 3,580 |
| 2026-08-05 | 3,580 |
| 2026-08-06 | 3,580 |
| 2026-08-07 | 3,580 |
| 2026-08-08 | 3,491 |
| 2026-08-10 | 3,491 |
| 2026-08-11 | 3,390 |
| 2026-08-12 | 3,390 |
| 2026-08-13 | 3,390 |
| 2026-08-14 | 3,390 |
| 2026-08-15 | 3,390 |
| 2026-08-16 | 3,464 |
| 2026-08-17 | 3,464 |
| 2026-08-19 | 3,464 |
| 2026-08-20 | 3,464 |
| 2026-08-21 | 3,585 |
| 2026-08-22 | 3,585 |
| 2026-08-24 | 3,585 |
| 2026-08-25 | 3,625 |
| 2026-08-26 | 3,625 |
| 2026-08-27 | 3,587 |
| 2026-08-29 | 3,587 |
| 2026-08-30 | 3,587 |
| 2026-08-31 | 3,583 |
| 2026-09-01 | 3,583 |
| 2026-09-02 | 3,512 |
| 2026-09-03 | 3,512 |
| 2026-09-04 | 3,512 |
| 2026-09-05 | 3,566 |
| 2026-09-06 | 3,566 |
| 2026-09-08 | 3,491 |
| 2026-09-09 | 3,491 |
| 2026-09-10 | 3,491 |
| 2026-09-11 | 3,488 |
| 2026-09-12 | 3,488 |
| 2026-09-13 | 3,488 |
| 2026-09-14 | 3,514 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,552 |
| 2026-09-16 | 3,497 |
| 2026-09-17 | 3,497 |
| 2026-09-18 | 3,614 |
| 2026-09-19 | 3,614 |
| 2026-09-20 | 3,614 |
| 2026-09-22 | 3,546 |
| 2026-09-23 | 3,546 |
| 2026-09-24 | 3,546 |
| 2026-09-25 | 3,629 |
| 2026-09-26 | 3,629 |
| 2026-09-27 | 3,616 |
| 2026-09-29 | 3,557 |
| 2026-09-30 | 3,557 |
| 2026-10-01 | 3,725 |
| 2026-10-02 | 3,742 |
| 2026-10-03 | 3,742 |
| 2026-10-04 | 3,742 |
| 2026-10-05 | 3,742 |
| 2026-10-07 | 3,742 |
| 2026-10-08 | 3,742 |
| 2026-10-13 | 3,520 |
| 2026-10-16 | 3,420 |
| 2026-10-18 | 3,490 |
| 2026-10-22 | 3,490 |
| 2026-10-23 | 3,490 |
| 2026-10-24 | 3,490 |
| 2026-10-29 | 3,439 |
| 2026-10-30 | 3,505 |
| 2026-10-31 | 3,438 |
| 2026-11-01 | 3,438 |
| 2026-11-02 | 3,449 |
| 2026-11-03 | 3,456 |
| 2026-11-04 | 3,456 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$636K

$7.6M annual run rate

Est. Occupancy

92%

of about 200 units (reported building size)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$3,456

current asking average

### Recent Lease Activity

16 units tracked; 0 assumed leased, 16 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

16

Good availability

13 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Malden, MA

Similar

[Malden Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/malden-square-apartments-malden-ma/): $2,390

[J Malden Center](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/j-malden-center-malden-ma/): $2,437

[The Pioneer](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-pioneer-malden-ma/): $2,440

[The Harvey](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-harvey-malden-ma/): $2,593

Boston East

$2,629

[Revolution at Assembly Row](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/revolution-at-assembly-row-malden-ma/): $2,633

[AVA Somerville](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/ava-somerville-malden-ma/): $2,932

Comparing this building against 6 similar Malden, MA apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Malden, MA map](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/rent-map/) [Explore Malden, MA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=malden-ma)

## Available Units

Sort

16 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 228

$2,629/mo

499 ft² · $5.27/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Now

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 230

$2,761/mo

499 ft² · $5.53/ft²

Base rent · 11 months

Available: Dec 17, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 329

$2,838/mo

621 ft² · $4.57/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Nov 9, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 419

$2,881/mo

569 ft² · $5.06/ft²

Base rent · 11 months

Available: Dec 6, 2026

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 125

$2,926/mo

633 ft² · $4.62/ft²

Base rent · 12 months

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 228 | | 1bd / 1ba | 499 | $2,629 Base rent · 12 months | $5.27 | Now | |
| 230 | | 1bd / 1ba | 499 | $2,761 Base rent · 11 months | $5.53 | Dec 17, 2026 | |
| 329 | | 1bd / 1ba | 621 | $2,838 Base rent · 12 months | $4.57 | Nov 9, 2026 | |
| 419 | | 1bd / 1ba | 569 | $2,881 Base rent · 11 months | $5.06 | Dec 6, 2026 | |
| 125 | | 1bd / 1ba | 633 | $2,926 Base rent · 12 months | $4.62 | Now | |
| 440 | | 1bd / 1ba | 556 | $2,928 Base rent · 12 months | $5.27 | Now | |
| 317 | | Studio / 1ba | 469 | $2,960 Base rent · 9 months | $6.31 | Now | |
| 114 | | 1bd / 1ba | 633 | $3,053 Base rent · 14 months | $4.82 | Jan 7, 2027 | |
| 120 | | 2bd / 2ba | 967 | $3,686 Base rent · 14 months | $3.81 | Now | |
| 435 | | 2bd / 2ba | 967 | $3,758 Base rent · 14 months | $3.89 | Now | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Malden, MA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Malden, MA

[AVA Somerville](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/ava-somerville-malden-ma/): ![AVA Somerville apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3ncOlWbthSMG0jeAhxbJhuQk8mxjGJueMDyH0kvHFFqoP0p5WHDs8jztPlY3ZlTwsAHMqA6XKS0UcjuoBpPWk_syDJqcc2IaIPVVsZZ4zuxrQpTtx4FFCuM52X0A28_fPLqMIyraBOU7QEEO_qPvRifC31H-wWH8w1MTdEctnlpYFXer5WsizXnNVdtRQ4hUaBCvlibmJ7jz04y6URmAowG3kmeFMobbw47YTXgouAUN652vtZFGzXlmFEyLhqVH38cTluweRTBL0U3IP2FZEry1evAYZztH_Z7lIMwBKsHjcujl7oXfozjwDIwqZ6OKMQvO8nY2YHlazvwN06bpEk385rK59hiX-4WuWMTzaydRL0cDlbtoZ-Vl6GUlN6Bh-cMhMpLjNWzXmovYL5ZgsfwjXM2ltqsI4cqCcIulmHWoS1W14W855x00dY1MbErRm_HHh4t4-hUaAOk-hTdzvu_md2wX5Y5lylS0ArY8OwtwZYruXoBSqZkV_iYoAzB2-hHHS7mnmVheR6j-vin5rvBPhUXMEq_YW_A-1dnbcrSfE_nsvE9leWc45J_N8ihTVB9udi8iDHf-Q?w=640) From $2,932/mo 4.7 rating 18 units 2.4 mi away · 12% above

[Revolution at Assembly Row](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/revolution-at-assembly-row-malden-ma/): ![Revolution at Assembly Row apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3nmNatyz5Km1VDqXHO9XjDp3QPR58oQSbcl1MVn6dJ_-dG4obSGJ9OqSNHLGz2nK6boGVgWdFVN4GQEkp-taYhDUGAqeIoLqEqmNTz8qncsXbxc496wxacgoYFzXfYVrfAiKi_mVDr1dg1hXiyVnMVJiDCx06aKTi0mEXHllWXmsRsi4AdF-qqDQMAKkqq1YW1-EC9WR6q_iLasF8ICrVRI0hd4SLWq0npWeQORNd3hvCcoJjpJdbi8fucXXEHNikW1svBsZIoI2U-lbD4eMgNQVilR1BoQ6trHCy6ti0ShGCOCfbpxM8F6GYI06OfVHsW89mkYEtUuudl6_fG1lwCkvPC5iIvtRdrBx7OSIC8hGuDjY4TA4cXGdf4iAqOH49LVODuTs3Yjyw5IPWm9PkqxyTx4DYxq1s5bHrxkLKUIss-fxzKcMNtvfrBXvCg7oConh_wpwuZA8wqMkt4t_XT7iRUZ_yG_rtDqAvf_65qNLex3Ikkf1sWuw_hgUpv6Kkp3evut046QLu4ENVO8Hi9NBp9qAxCJl_X1Cl0vgjuznlWxDuDDoAYG89ysNVthgbEafjal?w=640) From $2,633/mo 4.7 rating 17 units 2.3 mi away · Similar rent

[The Harvey](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-harvey-malden-ma/): ![The Harvey apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3ko7cD-4Tn0YhCqmkCxl62BSzmk28nbGBT9Iia31WGhSvZXDBIyfq7F7jJ5vCkMlT9UmH9FJvPWePqYfiSk5K4Oi32dLV1pgIRn9Hpod-iuPbcHLXGNDHPWR012e99HXUAkKGqgU-gjLfITDJQzP_cwyUcZVoWH8LYOAuKG3DYTNznuZXClWJ6aPL0BLAHMDSj0C2qLxGZMVamUQDkx93iEBa7y4ggfdQxQDVDRcU6gJ_6K9DIWEMEGH1puTzmc5-1yQNhLZLkmtDBemiIZLXipCTktfL0qW6VHiYU03BPkepyZNF4NIzbjt6aW-CI4ICBeMGLKWuotmkmRqp_3AX-FzH_Sus2lG35UqL-ume9y_dslFU6_0ceZg1Bh8NJkHuKVWXMTgARV_Xu8N4AWdmeZ6aCi7RB5IbCdsFOOZit-M1FaaUSUciMFhYj48u5WHtVWJY711QCzC-X6KDpA6lezGPOLSmQNSTRO3iZcO020VzfwXqLqJ9Z3LoMKO28tSPfWu5dI4i2_ebtTgYObXI06rugVzUuKhWtoz6meA9y6hJspfRFCS3TMEOh5YNA9I-mDr7ou?w=640) From $2,593/mo 4.8 rating 12 units 1.6 mi away · 1% below

[J Malden Center](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/j-malden-center-malden-ma/): ![J Malden Center apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21204?w=640) From $2,437/mo 3.8 rating 30 units 4.0 mi away · 7% below

[The Pioneer](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-pioneer-malden-ma/): ![The Pioneer apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3lTD06q7KwCRYm85hii3NaL_pttY6JruCcUbcRlayIZfKey0e_wxoiycVi5hq8a5zFrnL6fmcr_whWZp-zkKl_lN7tS6kKTws6Ik-xlY_FJBw-_TOFZb4wGAngztPwVyPw-ZCF4WA4gpOSepXtMOv8NLFR-shOLW5ZnUKbpx-7xRzg3CX9cer6uyPWZmp0wZi-zQYRkUzCkNgih9BS62f1B2-bcoZ80pcllWDW80XWrO2JdbAZp-C15P8aHPhx2hFbv76qsACgIHfFWXJCGdG0oUszqPIGxa9f3sl6-09EsFOo8ZuLL6OD6YgDqLEkxtCH50ezRlMl_TpvDGsq8d2cSVJP9tD-aokAQb-s2EVXlt_x8Ox8snaA5IF0MgIOO1kWHVIY4Q3PXITEfKVD8R7mAgYIKDHkSqPNO_3Tn73h6o8TcBa7R4A1HdyfoXTEgMNNOf5J49D9FI6I33FE9zgZLvQZcQENxB_iw1q1V3yBk9lYHXkZMUnSvAbXFcNH7SCIktp6M5wHOyDnNLao6aT4FJ5rIYIDIJtHI0tbM0hTcfiJto7H2-cY6QUUU3BtFSeuu7l5eOkkB55Man3e72VMld2w?w=640) From $2,440/mo 4.8 rating 15 units 1.9 mi away · 7% below

[Malden Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/malden-square-apartments-malden-ma/): ![Malden Square Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21211?w=640) From $2,390/mo 3.8 rating 15 units 4.0 mi away · 9% below

### East Boston Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in East Boston and across Malden, MA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02128/)
