# AVA Somerville

> AVA Somerville, Malden, MA: 18 units from $2,932/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio from $2,932, 1BR from $2,951.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/ava-somerville-malden-ma/

![AVA Somerville apartments in Malden, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15603?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 5:41 p.m. ET

4.7 (216 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.avaloncommunities.com/massachusetts/somerville-apartments/ava-somerville?utm_source=gmb&utm_medium=organic&utm_campaign=gmblist)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 5:41 p.m. ET

18

Units Listed

$2,932

Starting at

$3,393

Average

$3,635

Highest

$4.06

Per Sq Ft

How does this compare? [View Winter Hill rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02145/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$2,932

from $2,932 · 1 units

~478 sqft avg

1 Bed

$3,030

from $2,951 · 4 units

~603 sqft avg

2 Bed

$3,540

from $3,418 · 13 units

~936 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03 | 3,463 |
| 2026-11-04 | 3,463 |
| 2026-11-06 | 3,393 |

### Units with Price Changes (5)

Last 15 days

### Unit #562 · A1-standard: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T20:15:06Z | 2,966 |
| 2026-11-06T17:20:28Z | 2,976 |
| 2026-11-08T16:12:34.825Z | 2,976 |

### Unit #286 · B1-standard: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T20:15:06Z | 3,518 |
| 2026-11-06T17:20:28Z | 3,418 |
| 2026-11-08T16:12:34.825Z | 3,418 |

### Unit #351 · B4-standard: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T20:15:06Z | 3,578 |
| 2026-11-06T17:20:28Z | 3,478 |
| 2026-11-08T16:12:34.825Z | 3,478 |

### Unit #345 · B3-standard-terrace: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T20:15:06Z | 3,688 |
| 2026-11-06T17:20:28Z | 3,588 |
| 2026-11-08T16:12:34.825Z | 3,588 |

### Unit #504 · B3-standard-terrace: monthly asking rent (USD)

| Date or category | Monthly asking rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-03T20:15:06Z | 3,713 |
| 2026-11-06T17:20:28Z | 3,613 |
| 2026-11-08T16:12:34.825Z | 3,613 |

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. This building has no published revenue estimate yet: we publish occupancy and building-size figures only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

18

Good availability

9 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Malden, MA

Similar

[J Malden Center](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/j-malden-center-malden-ma/): $2,349

[Malden Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/malden-square-apartments-malden-ma/): $2,445

[The Pioneer](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-pioneer-malden-ma/): $2,574

[The Harvey](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-harvey-malden-ma/): $2,622

[Revolution at Assembly Row](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/revolution-at-assembly-row-malden-ma/): $2,633

[Boston East](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/boston-east-malden-ma/): $2,821

AVA Somerville

$2,932

Comparing this building against 6 similar Malden, MA apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Malden, MA map](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/rent-map/) [Explore Malden, MA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=malden-ma)

## Available Units

Sort

18 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 280

$2,932/mo

478 ft² · $6.13/ft²

Published monthly total · 15 months

Available: Now

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 354

$2,951/mo

533 ft² · $5.54/ft²

Published monthly total · 15 months

Available: Now

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 562

$2,976/mo

533 ft² · $5.58/ft²

Published monthly total · 15 months

Available: Nov 13, 2026

Up $10 since Nov 6 (was $2,966)

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 455

$3,091/mo

672 ft² · $4.60/ft²

Published monthly total · 15 months

Available: Now

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 277

$3,101/mo

672 ft² · $4.61/ft²

Published monthly total · 15 months

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 280 | | Studio / 1ba | 478 | $2,932 Published monthly total · 15 months | $6.13 | Now | |
| 354 | | 1bd / 1ba | 533 | $2,951 Published monthly total · 15 months | $5.54 | Now | |
| 562 | | 1bd / 1ba | 533 | $2,976 Published monthly total · 15 months | $5.58 | Nov 13, 2026 | Up $10 since Nov 6 |
| 455 | | 1bd / 1ba | 672 | $3,091 Published monthly total · 15 months | $4.60 | Now | |
| 277 | | 1bd / 1ba | 672 | $3,101 Published monthly total · 15 months | $4.61 | Now | |
| 286 | | 2bd / 2ba | 779 | $3,418 Published monthly total · 15 months | $4.39 | Dec 11, 2026 | Down $100 since Nov 6 |
| 288 | | 2bd / 2ba | 779 | $3,425 Published monthly total · 15 months | $4.40 | Now | |
| 351 | | 2bd / 2ba | 985 | $3,478 Published monthly total · 15 months | $3.53 | Feb 9, 2027 | Down $100 since Nov 6 |
| 488 | | 2bd / 2ba | 779 | $3,485 Published monthly total · 15 months | $4.47 | Now | |
| 403 | | 2bd / 2ba | 982 | $3,518 Published monthly total · 15 months | $3.58 | Now | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Severe nighttime trains

Passenger line 1,249 ft away · 41 trains/day

- 31 daytime, 10 overnight

- Crossing 1,249 ft away. Horns expected day and night.

- Operator: MBTA

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Malden, MA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Malden, MA

[Revolution at Assembly Row](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/revolution-at-assembly-row-malden-ma/): ![Revolution at Assembly Row apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3nmNatyz5Km1VDqXHO9XjDp3QPR58oQSbcl1MVn6dJ_-dG4obSGJ9OqSNHLGz2nK6boGVgWdFVN4GQEkp-taYhDUGAqeIoLqEqmNTz8qncsXbxc496wxacgoYFzXfYVrfAiKi_mVDr1dg1hXiyVnMVJiDCx06aKTi0mEXHllWXmsRsi4AdF-qqDQMAKkqq1YW1-EC9WR6q_iLasF8ICrVRI0hd4SLWq0npWeQORNd3hvCcoJjpJdbi8fucXXEHNikW1svBsZIoI2U-lbD4eMgNQVilR1BoQ6trHCy6ti0ShGCOCfbpxM8F6GYI06OfVHsW89mkYEtUuudl6_fG1lwCkvPC5iIvtRdrBx7OSIC8hGuDjY4TA4cXGdf4iAqOH49LVODuTs3Yjyw5IPWm9PkqxyTx4DYxq1s5bHrxkLKUIss-fxzKcMNtvfrBXvCg7oConh_wpwuZA8wqMkt4t_XT7iRUZ_yG_rtDqAvf_65qNLex3Ikkf1sWuw_hgUpv6Kkp3evut046QLu4ENVO8Hi9NBp9qAxCJl_X1Cl0vgjuznlWxDuDDoAYG89ysNVthgbEafjal?w=640) From $2,633/mo 4.7 rating 17 units 0.3 mi away · 10% below

[The Harvey](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-harvey-malden-ma/): ![The Harvey apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/AaVGc3ko7cD-4Tn0YhCqmkCxl62BSzmk28nbGBT9Iia31WGhSvZXDBIyfq7F7jJ5vCkMlT9UmH9FJvPWePqYfiSk5K4Oi32dLV1pgIRn9Hpod-iuPbcHLXGNDHPWR012e99HXUAkKGqgU-gjLfITDJQzP_cwyUcZVoWH8LYOAuKG3DYTNznuZXClWJ6aPL0BLAHMDSj0C2qLxGZMVamUQDkx93iEBa7y4ggfdQxQDVDRcU6gJ_6K9DIWEMEGH1puTzmc5-1yQNhLZLkmtDBemiIZLXipCTktfL0qW6VHiYU03BPkepyZNF4NIzbjt6aW-CI4ICBeMGLKWuotmkmRqp_3AX-FzH_Sus2lG35UqL-ume9y_dslFU6_0ceZg1Bh8NJkHuKVWXMTgARV_Xu8N4AWdmeZ6aCi7RB5IbCdsFOOZit-M1FaaUSUciMFhYj48u5WHtVWJY711QCzC-X6KDpA6lezGPOLSmQNSTRO3iZcO020VzfwXqLqJ9Z3LoMKO28tSPfWu5dI4i2_ebtTgYObXI06rugVzUuKhWtoz6meA9y6hJspfRFCS3TMEOh5YNA9I-mDr7ou?w=640) From $2,622/mo 4.8 rating 13 units 1.1 mi away · 11% below

[Malden Square Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/malden-square-apartments-malden-ma/): ![Malden Square Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21211?w=640) From $2,445/mo 3.8 rating 13 units 2.3 mi away · 17% below

[J Malden Center](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/j-malden-center-malden-ma/): ![J Malden Center apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21204?w=640) From $2,349/mo 3.8 rating 31 units 2.2 mi away · 20% below

[The Pioneer](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/the-pioneer-malden-ma/): ![The Pioneer apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15605?w=640) From $2,574/mo 4.8 rating 16 units 1.7 mi away · 12% below

[Boston East](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/boston-east-malden-ma/): ![Boston East apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/15588?w=640) From $2,821/mo 4.3 rating 16 units 2.4 mi away · 4% below

### Winter Hill Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Winter Hill and across Malden, MA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/malden-ma/trends/02145/)
