# Average Rent in Lynn, MA &amp; Rent Trends

> 8 Lynn, MA buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $2,607/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average studio rent in Lynn, MA?

The average listed studio apartment rent in Lynn, MA is $2,607 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 45 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 8 apartment communities in Lynn, MA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/?bedrooms=0)

Lynn [01901](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/01901/?bedrooms=0)[01902](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/01902/?bedrooms=0)[01905](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/01905/?bedrooms=0)

Revere [02151](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/02151/?bedrooms=0)

Salem [01970](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/01970/?bedrooms=0)

Saugus [01906](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/01906/?bedrooms=0)

Swampscott [01907](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/01907/?bedrooms=0)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/?bedrooms=4)

Showing studio in Lynn, MA.

Market Average

$2,607/mo

▼ 1.9% from last month

Lowest Available

$2,024/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

8

tracked daily

Units Listed

45

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Lynn, MA

Compare average rent across Lynn, MA neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. [View these neighborhoods on the rent map](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/rent-map/)

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Revere 02151](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/02151/?bedrooms=all) | $2,655 | - | $2,024 | 4 | 37 |
| [Lynn 01905](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/01905/?bedrooms=all) | $2,427 | - | $2,300 | 1 | 2 |
| [Saugus 01906](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/01906/?bedrooms=all) | $2,401 | - | $2,250 | 2 | 4 |
| [Salem 01970](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/trends/01970/?bedrooms=all) | $2,309 | - | $2,259 | 1 | 2 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Lynn, MA?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Lynn, MA is $2,607 per month across 8 apartment communities and 45 available units. Rents have decreased $50 (1.9%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [BLVD at Revere Beach](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/blvd-at-revere-beach-lynn-ma/) starting at $2,024/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $2,607/mo.

Prices range from $2,024 to $2,910 per month. The most common price point is the $2,800 range, where 13 units are currently listed.

## Lynn, MA Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October 2026 | $2,518 | - | 7 |
| November 2026 | $2,493 | -$25 | 7 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Lynn, MA

Studio

$2,607

from $2,024 · 45 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Lynn, MA

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [BLVD at Revere Beach](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/blvd-at-revere-beach-lynn-ma/) | $2,024/mo | $2,298/mo | 3 | 4.1 |
| [Atwood](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/atwood-lynn-ma/) | $2,250/mo | $2,359/mo | 3 | 4.4 |
| [Ocean 650 Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/ocean-650-apartments-lynn-ma/) | $2,256/mo | $2,334/mo | 2 | 4.1 |
| [Lore](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/lore-lynn-ma/) | $2,259/mo | $2,309/mo | 2 | 4.9 |
| [Gibson Point](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/gibson-point-lynn-ma/) | $2,300/mo | $2,427/mo | 2 | 4.6 |
| [500 Ocean Ave](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/500-ocean-ave-lynn-ma/) | $2,390/mo | $2,584/mo | 7 | 3.8 |
| [Revio Revere Beach](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/revio-revere-beach-lynn-ma/) | $2,510/mo | $2,744/mo | 25 | 5 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Lynn, MA

### What is the average studio rent in Lynn, MA?

The average listed studio apartment rent in Lynn, MA is $2,607 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 45 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Lynn, MA?

The studio apartment listings we track in Lynn, MA range from $2,024 to $2,910 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Lynn, MA?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for studio apartment listings in Lynn, MA. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. The chart uses recorded prices for studio apartments with a known unit identity. It averages those prices within each building before comparing buildings. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Lynn, MA?

Studio apartments average $2,607 per month across 45 priced listings in Lynn, MA. Listed rents range from $2,024 to $2,910 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Lynn, MA?

BLVD at Revere Beach has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $2,024 per month. We track 3 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Lynn, MA?

The $2,800 to $3,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 13 units, or 28.9% of the priced apartments we track in Lynn, MA. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Lynn, MA?

We track 45 priced units at 8 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. These are studio apartments. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Lynn, MA?

We have recorded rent data on 11 days from October 2026 through November 2026 for studio apartment listings in Lynn, MA. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Lynn, MA?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Lynn, MA rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lynn, MA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$104,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,607/mo.

Comfortable income

$125,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,024/mo), you need to earn at least **$81,000/year**.

Median household income in Lynn, MA is **$74,715** , about 40% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Lynn, MA Apartments

Browse all 8 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Lynn, MA

Overall prices in Lynn, MA runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lynn, MA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,607 |
| Utilities | $637 |
| Groceries | $544 |
| Transportation | $1,520 |
| Healthcare | $741 |
| Other goods and services | $1,186 |
| Estimated total | $7,235/mo |

Population

100,905

Median household income

$74,715

Census median rent

$1,612/mo

Census rent burden

33.9%

Median age

36.8

Mean commute

31 min

[Massachusetts Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/massachusetts/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Massachusetts cities

[Lynn, MA Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Lynn, MA on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=lynn-ma): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Lynn, MA rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Lynn, MA Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Lynn&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-20 | 2,507 |
| 2026-10-22 | 2,511 |
| 2026-10-23 | 2,511 |
| 2026-10-24 | 2,525 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2,526 |
| 2026-10-27 | 2,528 |
| 2026-11-02 | 2,488 |
| 2026-11-03 | 2,513 |
| 2026-11-04 | 2,512 |
| 2026-11-06 | 2,492 |
| 2026-11-08 | 2,460 |
