# 201 Canal Apartments

> 201 Canal Apartments, Lowell, MA: 2 units from $2,995/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Prices verified Nov 6, 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/201-canal-apartments-lowell-ma/

![201 Canal Apartments apartments in Lowell, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6395?w=1200)

Updated November 6, 2026 at 2:02 p.m. ET

4.4 (60 reviews) [Official Website](https://201canallowell.com/?utm_knock=gmb)

Live pricing, refreshed November 6, 2026 at 2:02 p.m. ET

2

Units Listed

$2,995

Starting at

$3,043

Average

$3,090

Highest

$2.81

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Back Central rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/trends/01852/)

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-08 | 2,895 |
| 2026-05-09 | 2,885 |
| 2026-05-13 | 2,885 |
| 2026-05-15 | 2,957 |
| 2026-05-16 | 2,770 |
| 2026-05-17 | 2,770 |
| 2026-05-18 | 2,770 |
| 2026-05-19 | 2,770 |
| 2026-05-20 | 2,770 |
| 2026-05-21 | 2,811 |
| 2026-05-22 | 2,811 |
| 2026-05-23 | 2,811 |
| 2026-05-24 | 2,945 |
| 2026-05-25 | 2,945 |
| 2026-05-26 | 2,945 |
| 2026-05-27 | 2,884 |
| 2026-05-29 | 2,866 |
| 2026-05-30 | 2,866 |
| 2026-05-31 | 2,866 |
| 2026-06-01 | 2,866 |
| 2026-06-02 | 2,866 |
| 2026-06-03 | 2,866 |
| 2026-06-04 | 2,866 |
| 2026-06-05 | 2,938 |
| 2026-06-06 | 2,938 |
| 2026-06-07 | 2,938 |
| 2026-06-08 | 2,938 |
| 2026-06-09 | 2,938 |
| 2026-06-10 | 2,938 |
| 2026-06-11 | 2,938 |
| 2026-06-13 | 2,938 |
| 2026-06-16 | 3,095 |
| 2026-06-19 | 3,095 |
| 2026-06-24 | 3,095 |
| 2026-06-25 | 2,959 |
| 2026-06-28 | 2,959 |
| 2026-06-29 | 2,959 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2,959 |
| 2026-07-01 | 2,959 |
| 2026-07-02 | 2,959 |
| 2026-07-03 | 2,959 |
| 2026-07-04 | 2,959 |
| 2026-07-05 | 2,959 |
| 2026-07-06 | 3,070 |
| 2026-07-08 | 3,070 |
| 2026-07-09 | 3,070 |
| 2026-07-10 | 3,037 |
| 2026-07-12 | 3,021 |
| 2026-07-13 | 3,021 |
| 2026-07-14 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-16 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-17 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-18 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-19 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-20 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-21 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-22 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-23 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-24 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-25 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-26 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-28 | 2,908 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2,908 |
| 2026-08-01 | 2,891 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2,891 |
| 2026-08-05 | 2,891 |
| 2026-08-06 | 2,891 |
| 2026-08-08 | 2,729 |
| 2026-08-11 | 2,729 |
| 2026-08-12 | 2,729 |
| 2026-08-13 | 2,729 |
| 2026-08-14 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-15 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-16 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-17 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-18 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-19 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-21 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-22 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-25 | 2,798 |
| 2026-08-26 | 2,886 |
| 2026-08-28 | 2,886 |
| 2026-08-29 | 2,886 |
| 2026-09-01 | 2,947 |
| 2026-09-04 | 2,947 |
| 2026-09-05 | 2,947 |
| 2026-09-06 | 2,947 |
| 2026-09-07 | 2,947 |
| 2026-09-08 | 2,947 |
| 2026-09-09 | 2,947 |
| 2026-09-12 | 3,070 |
| 2026-09-15 | 3,070 |
| 2026-09-18 | 3,045 |
| 2026-09-21 | 3,045 |
| 2026-09-22 | 3,045 |
| 2026-09-23 | 3,045 |
| 2026-09-24 | 3,045 |
| 2026-09-25 | 3,045 |
| 2026-09-26 | 3,045 |
| 2026-09-29 | 3,045 |
| 2026-10-02 | 3,045 |
| 2026-10-05 | 3,045 |
| 2026-10-08 | 3,045 |
| 2026-10-14 | 2,989 |
| 2026-10-17 | 3,043 |
| 2026-10-20 | 3,043 |
| 2026-10-21 | 3,043 |
| 2026-10-22 | 3,043 |
| 2026-10-23 | 3,043 |
| 2026-10-24 | 3,043 |
| 2026-10-25 | 3,043 |
| 2026-10-28 | 3,043 |
| 2026-10-31 | 3,043 |
| 2026-11-03 | 3,043 |
| 2026-11-06 | 3,043 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$338K

$4.1M annual run rate

Est. Occupancy

98%

of about 125 units (reported building size)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$2,745

vs $3,043 current asking ($298 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

12 units tracked; 10 assumed leased, 2 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

2

Limited availability

1 floor plan

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Back Central

Neighborhood

[Edge Merrimack River](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/edge-merrimack-river-lowell-ma/): $895

[Delmont Gardens Trust](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/delmont-gardens-trust-lowell-ma/): $1,350

[Campbell Communities](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/campbell-communities-lowell-ma/): $1,675

201 Canal Apartments

$2,995

Comparing 4 apartments in Back Central. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Back Central rent trends on the Lowell, MA map](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/rent-map/) [Explore Lowell, MA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=lowell-ma)

## Available Units

Sort

2 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 220

$2,995/mo

1,083 ft² · $2.77/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 420

$3,090/mo

1,083 ft² · $2.85/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 220 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,083 | $2,995 Base rent | $2.77 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 420 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,083 | $3,090 Base rent | $2.85 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 983 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- Crossing 983 ft away. Horns expected during the day.

- Operator: NPSZ

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Lowell, MA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments Nearby

[The Apartments at Boott Mills](https://average-rent.com/city/andover-ma/the-apartments-at-boott-mills-andover-ma/): ![The Apartments at Boott Mills apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12949?w=640) From $2,195/mo 3.9 rating 9 units Andover, MA · 0.5 mi away · 27% below

[The Point at Merrimack River](https://average-rent.com/city/andover-ma/the-point-at-merrimack-river-andover-ma/): ![The Point at Merrimack River apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12952?w=640) From $2,118/mo 4 rating 10 units Andover, MA · 5.9 mi away · 29% below

[The Slate at Andover Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/andover-ma/the-slate-at-andover-apartments-andover-ma/): ![The Slate at Andover Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/12947?w=640) From $2,478/mo 4.5 rating 13 units Andover, MA · 6.5 mi away · 17% below

[Lume Luxury Apartments and Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/wilmington-ma/lume-luxury-apartments-and-townhomes-wilmington-ma/): ![Lume Luxury Apartments and Townhomes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5205?w=640) From $2,987/mo 4 rating 2 units Wilmington, MA · 10 mi away · Similar rent

[eaves Wilmington and Wilmington West](https://average-rent.com/city/wilmington-ma/eaves-wilmington-and-wilmington-west-wilmington-ma/): ![eaves Wilmington and Wilmington West apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5198?w=640) From $2,468/mo 4.6 rating 14 units Wilmington, MA · 8.9 mi away · 18% below

[Princeton Reserve](https://average-rent.com/city/dracut-ma/princeton-reserve-dracut-ma/): ![Princeton Reserve apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6407?w=640) From $2,105/mo 4.3 rating 6 units Dracut, MA · 1.8 mi away · 30% below

### Back Central Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Back Central and across Lowell, MA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/trends/01852/)
