# Average Rent in Lowell, MA

> How much is rent in Lowell, MA? $2,080 median across 10 units in 4 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/

Latest included observation: November 7, 2026

## What is the average rent in Lowell, MA?

The average listed apartment rent in Lowell, MA is $2,065 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 10 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

4 apartment buildings, 10 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Lowell, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$2,065/mo

median $2,080

market average

Cheapest

$895/mo

Edge Merrimack River

Properties

4

tracked daily

Units

10

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/trends/) [Explore Lowell, MA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=lowell-ma)

[Lowell, MA Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Lowell, MA.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$2,478

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Lowell, MA over the last 3 months. Started at $1,952, ended at $2,478.

### Average rent trend, last 3 months

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Jun | 1,952 |
| Jul | 1,952 |
| Jul | 1,936 |
| Jul | 1,868 |
| Jul | 1,868 |
| Aug | 1,868 |
| Sep | 2,494 |
| Sep | 2,478 |

[Full Lowell, MA price history](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Lowell, MA Rent Prices

All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4.2 (143)](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/edge-merrimack-river-lowell-ma/): Edge Merrimack River 1 Merrimack Plaza, Lowell, MA 01852, USA From $895/mo Avg $1,480 3 units

[#2 4.1 (21)](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/delmont-gardens-trust-lowell-ma/): Delmont Gardens Trust 110 Delmont Ave #2, Lowell, MA 01852, USA From $1,350/mo as of Sep 29 Avg $1,350 2 units

[#3 2.3 (3)](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/campbell-communities-lowell-ma/): Campbell Communities 176 Church St, Lowell, MA 01852, USA From $1,675/mo as of Sep 24 Avg $1,675 1 units

[#4 3.5 (26)](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/heritage-properties-meadow-lane-apartments-lowell-ma/): Heritage Properties - Meadow Lane Apartments 18 E Meadow Ln, Lowell, MA 01854, USA From $1,850/mo Avg $1,888 2 units

[#5](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/york-apartments-lowell-ma/): York Apartments 151 Wood St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA From $2,030/mo Avg $2,115 3 units

[#6 4.4 (60)](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/201-canal-apartments-lowell-ma/): 201 Canal Apartments 201 Canal St, Lowell, MA 01852, USA From $2,995/mo Avg $3,043 2 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Edge Merrimack River 1 Merrimack Plaza, Lowell, MA 01852, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/edge-merrimack-river-lowell-ma/) | $895 | $1,480 | $2.04/ft² | 4.2 (143) | 3 |
| 2 | [Delmont Gardens Trust 110 Delmont Ave #2, Lowell, MA 01852, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/delmont-gardens-trust-lowell-ma/) | $1,350 as of Sep 29 | $1,350 | $2.05/ft² | 4.1 (21) | 2 |
| 3 | [Campbell Communities 176 Church St, Lowell, MA 01852, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/campbell-communities-lowell-ma/) | $1,675 as of Sep 24 | $1,675 | $3.99/ft² | 2.3 (3) | 1 |
| 4 | [Heritage Properties - Meadow Lane Apartments 18 E Meadow Ln, Lowell, MA 01854, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/heritage-properties-meadow-lane-apartments-lowell-ma/) | $1,850 | $1,888 | $3.09/ft² | 3.5 (26) | 2 |
| 5 | [York Apartments 151 Wood St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/york-apartments-lowell-ma/) | $2,030 | $2,115 | $3.02/ft² | -- | 3 |
| 6 | [201 Canal Apartments 201 Canal St, Lowell, MA 01852, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/201-canal-apartments-lowell-ma/) | $2,995 | $3,043 | $2.81/ft² | 4.4 (60) | 2 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/apartments/)

[Edge Merrimack River](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/edge-merrimack-river-lowell-ma/): ![Edge Merrimack River apartments in Lowell, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6398?w=600) 4.2 (143) 1 Merrimack Plaza, Lowell, MA 01852, USA From $895/mo 3 units

[Delmont Gardens Trust](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/delmont-gardens-trust-lowell-ma/): ![Delmont Gardens Trust apartments in Lowell, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6406?w=600) 4.1 (21) 110 Delmont Ave #2, Lowell, MA 01852, USA From $1,350/mo prices as of Sep 29 2 units

[Campbell Communities](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/campbell-communities-lowell-ma/): ![Campbell Communities apartments in Lowell, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/Ab43m-vBYye0G5Kq5EB-tgje--FIWIBci9CxTelrcr59h5yGkgWYcbr32i8gCgCiOCJoZrdyzrnwBNp9RWLLCKdAZpnvYzEbmA1FzRjD_gezg02JCBIGAmBWkI_zY_-QMsvE0rOB0im3sMJ2nAoc0-EorniW0mUaa036DsJ-07-w_2E6oc5g9V4xWjQRVF65SnU4S0tvyaL5Hmif4q16HYvYeZpcY2N5Eq2ipzlRh9SUlhNK4t-bGr_0k2fgwJzPGyirJvvWOMBBFCb4CC87vNvt8Rm_pGfvHKLStf1keitFKy9g-2DHDIigVpP7wvM9MEUiFhAA6alrzUBbFrLFVOmb7EMwPi3WQPMzL3b2Rk0Mp7QaDoQVPM0wobNwoZCyArKGu956QZ1XAd6yiZo05He6MLT1RNYdkTQetrP6Tzfod7dBKOi89ym28vzVHHYbIfCe0qUvtZKzpGei8SLFAOaCOOeIpoL7nkraOF0ZpTIMSROk9qUoNeVkEWp9cxQK0AGfbCXiUBkiT600fWhknQu0fBJv5tBKxnJNtVD9mV5LH9SuZgM9fuV31wGMiR3IlooHbXbxl15b?w=600) 2.3 (3) 176 Church St, Lowell, MA 01852, USA From $1,675/mo prices as of Sep 24 1 units

[Heritage Properties - Meadow Lane Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/heritage-properties-meadow-lane-apartments-lowell-ma/): ![Heritage Properties - Meadow Lane Apartments apartments in Lowell, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6405?w=600) 3.5 (26) 18 E Meadow Ln, Lowell, MA 01854, USA From $1,850/mo 2 units

[York Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/york-apartments-lowell-ma/): ![York Apartments apartments in Lowell, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6409?w=600) 151 Wood St, Lowell, MA 01851, USA From $2,030/mo 3 units

[201 Canal Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/201-canal-apartments-lowell-ma/): ![201 Canal Apartments apartments in Lowell, MA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6395?w=600) 4.4 (60) 201 Canal St, Lowell, MA 01852, USA From $2,995/mo 2 units

[Browse all Lowell, MA apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/apartments/)

By Area

## Lowell, MA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Back Central 4](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/apartments/?neighborhood=Back%20Central)[Highlands 1](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/apartments/?neighborhood=Highlands)[Pawtucketville 1](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/apartments/?neighborhood=Pawtucketville)

## Lowell, MA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Lowell, MA is **$2,065 per month**, based on 10 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $895 at Edge Merrimack River to $3,090 at 201 Canal Apartments.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 Bed | $1,989/mo | $1,850/mo | 4 |
| 2 Bed | $2,115/mo | $895/mo | 6 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in Lowell, MA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Lowell, MA averages **$1,989/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$2,115/mo**. At the local median household income of **$76,205**, that works out to **33% of gross income**, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Lowell, MA at **$1,603/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/trends/) runs **29% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Lowell, MA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lowell, MA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$83,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,065/mo.

Comfortable income

$99,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($895/mo), you need to earn at least **$36,000/year**.

Median household income in Lowell, MA is **$76,205** , about 23% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Lowell, MA

Overall prices in Lowell, MA runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lowell, MA's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,065 |
| Utilities | $637 |
| Groceries | $544 |
| Transportation | $1,520 |
| Healthcare | $741 |
| Other goods and services | $1,186 |
| Estimated total | $6,693/mo |

Population

114,799

Median household income

$76,205

Census median rent

$1,603/mo

Census rent burden

30.9%

Median age

35.5

Mean commute

28 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Massachusetts

How Lowell, MA rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Lowell, MA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Agawam, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/agawam-ma/) | $2,248 | +9% | +11.2% | 33 |
| [Boston, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/boston-ma/) | $4,548 | +120% | -6.2% | 29 |
| [Lynn, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/lynn-ma/) | $3,044 | +47% | -1% | 16 |
| [Haverhill, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/haverhill-ma/) | $2,629 | +27% | -0.7% | 13 |
| [Waltham, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/waltham-ma/) | $3,376 | +63% | -2.8% | 11 |
| [Weymouth, MA](https://average-rent.com/city/weymouth-ma/) | $2,458 | +19% | -4.6% | 11 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Lowell, MA?

The average listed apartment rent in Lowell, MA is $2,065 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 10 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Lowell, MA?

The median asking rent in Lowell, MA is $2,080 per month, computed from 10 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,065/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Lowell, MA?

The lowest available rent in Lowell, MA starts at $895 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lowell, MA?

1-bedroom apartments in Lowell, MA average $1,989/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,850/mo across 4 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lowell, MA?

2-bedroom apartments in Lowell, MA average $2,115/mo. Units start from $895/mo across 6 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Lowell, MA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/lowell-ma/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
