# Average Rent in Leander, TX

> How much is rent in Leander, TX? $1,497 median across 296 units in 15 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Leander, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Leander, TX is $1,662 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 296 priced apartments in 15 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

15 apartment buildings, 296 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in Leander, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,662/mo

median $1,497

market average

Cheapest

$994/mo

The Chloe Leander

Properties

15

tracked daily

Units

296

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/trends/) [Explore Leander, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=leander-tx)

[Leander, TX Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 15 properties in Leander, TX.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last month

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,564

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in Leander, TX over the last month. Started at $2,113, ended at $1,564.

### Average rent trend, last month

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Oct | 2,113 |
| Oct | 1,830 |
| Oct | 1,674 |
| Nov | 1,564 |

[Full Leander, TX price history](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## Leander, TX Rent Prices

All 15 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 4.5 (214)](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-chloe-leander-leander-tx/): The Chloe Leander 348 Main St, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $994/mo Avg $1,287 21 units

[#2 4.3 (424)](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/park-at-crystal-falls-leander-tx/): Park at Crystal Falls 7740 183A Toll Rd, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,010/mo Avg $1,428 31 units

[#3 4.4 (261)](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-standard-at-leander-station-apartments-leander-tx/): The Standard at Leander Station Apartments 1680 Hero Way, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,120/mo Avg $1,494 36 units

[#4 3.6 (56)](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/crystal-falls-crossing-leander-tx/): Crystal Falls Crossing 2702 S Bagdad Rd, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,125/mo Avg $1,250 2 units

[#5 3.3 (241)](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/lakeline-apartments-leander-tx/): Lakeline Apartments 3000 N Lakeline Blvd, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,125/mo Avg $1,280 4 units

[#6 4.2 (189)](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/hermosa-village-apartments-leander-tx/): Hermosa Village Apartments 11680 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,136/mo Avg $1,621 40 units

[#7 4.5 (193)](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-southbrook-leander-tx/): The Southbrook 260 S Brook Dr, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,180/mo Avg $1,590 22 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [The Chloe Leander 348 Main St, Leander, TX 78641, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-chloe-leander-leander-tx/) | $994 | $1,287 | $1.54/ft² | 4.5 (214) | 21 |
| 2 | [Park at Crystal Falls 7740 183A Toll Rd, Leander, TX 78641, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/park-at-crystal-falls-leander-tx/) | $1,010 | $1,428 | $1.77/ft² | 4.3 (424) | 31 |
| 3 | [The Standard at Leander Station Apartments 1680 Hero Way, Leander, TX 78641, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-standard-at-leander-station-apartments-leander-tx/) | $1,120 | $1,494 | $1.58/ft² | 4.4 (261) | 36 |
| 4 | [Crystal Falls Crossing 2702 S Bagdad Rd, Leander, TX 78641, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/crystal-falls-crossing-leander-tx/) | $1,125 | $1,250 | $1.29/ft² | 3.6 (56) | 2 |
| 5 | [Lakeline Apartments 3000 N Lakeline Blvd, Leander, TX 78641, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/lakeline-apartments-leander-tx/) | $1,125 | $1,280 | $1.13/ft² | 3.3 (241) | 4 |
| 6 | [Hermosa Village Apartments 11680 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/hermosa-village-apartments-leander-tx/) | $1,136 | $1,621 | $1.70/ft² | 4.2 (189) | 40 |
| 7 | [The Southbrook 260 S Brook Dr, Leander, TX 78641, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-southbrook-leander-tx/) | $1,180 | $1,590 | $1.61/ft² | 4.5 (193) | 22 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/apartments/)

[The Chloe Leander](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-chloe-leander-leander-tx/): ![The Chloe Leander apartments in Leander, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22343?w=600) 4.5 (214) 348 Main St, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $994/mo 21 units

[Park at Crystal Falls](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/park-at-crystal-falls-leander-tx/): ![Park at Crystal Falls apartments in Leander, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22284?w=600) 4.3 (424) 7740 183A Toll Rd, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,010/mo 31 units

[The Standard at Leander Station Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-standard-at-leander-station-apartments-leander-tx/): ![The Standard at Leander Station Apartments apartments in Leander, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22341?w=600) 4.4 (261) 1680 Hero Way, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,120/mo 36 units

[Crystal Falls Crossing](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/crystal-falls-crossing-leander-tx/): ![Crystal Falls Crossing apartments in Leander, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22272?w=600) 3.6 (56) 2702 S Bagdad Rd, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,125/mo 2 units

[Lakeline Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/lakeline-apartments-leander-tx/): ![Lakeline Apartments apartments in Leander, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22270?w=600) 3.3 (241) 3000 N Lakeline Blvd, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,125/mo 4 units

[Hermosa Village Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/hermosa-village-apartments-leander-tx/): ![Hermosa Village Apartments apartments in Leander, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22342?w=600) 4.2 (189) 11680 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641, USA From $1,136/mo 40 units

[Browse all Leander, TX apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/apartments/)

By Area

## Leander, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[Leander 78641 15](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/apartments/?neighborhood=Leander%2078641)

## Leander, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Leander, TX is **$1,662 per month**, based on 296 units across 15 apartment communities. Prices range from $994 at The Chloe Leander to $5,730 at Verena at Leander.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $1,055/mo | $994/mo | 6 |
| 1 Bed | $1,451/mo | $1,010/mo | 153 |
| 2 Bed | $1,893/mo | $1,125/mo | 114 |
| 3 Bed | $2,160/mo | $1,375/mo | 21 |
| 4 Bed | $1,225/mo | $1,125/mo | 2 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

## How much do Leander, TX apartments earn?

The 9 buildings we can estimate generate about **$3.3M** in rental revenue per month ($40M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1.Park at Crystal Falls](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/park-at-crystal-falls-leander-tx/#revenue-section) | $628K/mo | $1,428 / $1,376 | 94% | 487 |
| [2.Verena at Leander](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/verena-at-leander-leander-tx/#revenue-section) | $613K/mo | $4,352 / $3,485 | 90% | 156 |
| [3.The Evergrove at Crystal Village](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-evergrove-at-crystal-village-leander-tx/#revenue-section) | $557K/mo | $1,434 / $1,843 | 87% | 346 |
| [4.The Southbrook](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/the-southbrook-leander-tx/#revenue-section) | $501K/mo | $1,590 / $1,509 | 94% | 354 |
| [5.Hills at Leander](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/hills-at-leander-leander-tx/#revenue-section) | $314K/mo | $1,511 / $1,436 | 91% | 228 |
| 4 more estimated buildings | $698K/mo | | | |

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

## Who rents in Leander, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Leander, TX averages **$1,451/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,893/mo**. At the local median household income of **$140,180**, that works out to **14% of gross income**, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Leander, TX at **$1,865/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/trends/) runs **11% below** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Leander, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

### Who employs renters in Austin

Demand in the Austin rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

- Dell Technologies

- Tesla

- Oracle

- Apple

- IBM

- Samsung Austin Semiconductor

Mean one-way commute in Leander, TX is **30 minutes**, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing [which properties](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/apartments/) sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Leander, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$66,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,662/mo.

Comfortable income

$80,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($994/mo), you need to earn at least **$40,000/year**.

Median household income in Leander, TX is **$140,180** , about 76% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in Leander, TX

Overall prices in Leander, TX runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Leander, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,662 |
| Utilities | $543 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $1,295 |
| Healthcare | $632 |
| Other goods and services | $1,011 |
| Estimated total | $5,645/mo |

Population

67,880

Median household income

$140,180

Census median rent

$1,865/mo

Census rent burden

27.4%

Median age

35.9

Mean commute

30 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in Texas

How Leander, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs Leander, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dallas, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/dallas-tx/) | $1,513 | -9% | -2.3% | 710 |
| [Addison, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/addison-tx/) | $1,648 | -1% | -0.9% | 367 |
| [Austin, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/austin-tx/) | $1,777 | +7% | -4.1% | 304 |
| [Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/) | $1,925 | +16% | -1.8% | 244 |
| [Irving, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/irving-tx/) | $1,589 | -4% | +4.3% | 143 |
| [Arlington, TX](https://average-rent.com/city/arlington-tx/) | $1,403 | -16% | +1.2% | 83 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in Leander, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Leander, TX is $1,662 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 296 priced apartments in 15 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in Leander, TX?

The median asking rent in Leander, TX is $1,497 per month, computed from 296 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,662/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in Leander, TX?

The lowest available rent in Leander, TX starts at $994 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Leander, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Leander, TX average $1,451/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,010/mo across 153 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Leander, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Leander, TX average $1,893/mo. Units start from $1,125/mo across 114 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in Leander, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/leander-tx/trends/)

+14 buildings added in the last 30 days

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
