# Capitol View Apartments

> Capitol View Apartments, Lansing, MI: 4 units from $1,165/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $1,165, 1BR $1,305.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/capitol-view-apartments-lansing-mi/

![Capitol View Apartments apartments in Lansing, MI](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/Ab43m-t5vGURs9H6XBtccCnNYYImJjAbeLvcBzonP1eiTK9uVTI0a4DorfEaDN-sb8DUVZ91SEqeH5yHyXdE1K0vUVyCG7jexTOsJiR8SJCJQzIS51gtUcgSwlj47JajDdZ8IFF7qGWDYL1ZhAXXd0lpMQm5kPIRj-hFwMA5Gv3rWYL3Def_9ceXvqzgx6roLPnA_xgmfO2mvcXmv3scxLHwfCvas35OJsUD7Aud3MR1HlXJhBHvaxP5tShKbdDtf1YpnA7Z1EWZ9zsMqlhfCNtd9xqO6FAGU75ssBSbkV4yUMwGpO1pAZ85U9n49jarQr2DNwtvRdc7iHKFYx6OGzsa5sazfMKfgTqT6hVeUyK71sqrmIy4RAq9Au0_eLt5nUKiOId5wSdx3ikkXHk01Ekm0Wn8V5HHy6TNJj7XOcvFh9Os9psFle7QSREcgWinaSePKm4KeqAjK5Uf9V8uLRrlx7R_kjUygUwTuQg40-mNHJHJ3jCqNw45NNXsAkaM8kgvWsf0EIytEMJ1kSKXm9Jt3gII-nbssemwFK3AexBPlaapFe4qCmMb7H0KyiP13alNWYbNIOAeUW8iz-3C526MbKGMm-TecA?w=1200)

Updated November 4, 2026 at 7:38 a.m. ET

4.3 (37 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.capitolviewapts.com/?utm_source=Google&utm_medium=Local%20Map%20Pack)

Live pricing, refreshed November 4, 2026 at 7:38 a.m. ET

4

Units Listed

$1,165

Starting at

$1,339

Average

$1,665

Highest

$2.27

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Downtown rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/trends/48933/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$1,193

from $1,165 · 2 units

~442 sqft avg

1 Bed

$1,305

from $1,305 · 1 units

~584 sqft avg

2 Bed

$1,665

from $1,665 · 1 units

~886 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,475 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,475 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,475 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,460 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,460 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,325 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,325 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,325 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,325 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,515 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,515 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,515 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,515 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,515 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,515 |
| 2026-08-18 | 1,515 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,402 |
| 2026-08-25 | 1,402 |
| 2026-08-26 | 1,413 |
| 2026-08-27 | 1,407 |
| 2026-08-28 | 1,407 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,510 |
| 2026-08-30 | 1,510 |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,398 |
| 2026-09-01 | 1,398 |
| 2026-09-04 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-05 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-14 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-17 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-20 | 1,413 |
| 2026-09-23 | 1,397 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,397 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,397 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,397 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,397 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-04 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,397 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,339 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,339 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,339 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,339 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,339 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$7,395/mo

from 5 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,479

vs $1,339 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

9 units tracked; 5 assumed leased, 4 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

4

Limited availability

4 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Lansing, MI

Similar

[SkyVue](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/skyvue-lansing-mi/): $821

[Summerhill Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/summerhill-estates-lansing-mi/): $895

[Lansing Tower Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/lansing-tower-apartments-lansing-mi/): $985

[REO Gateway Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/reo-gateway-apartments-lansing-mi/): $1,050

Capitol View Apartments

$1,165

[Pine Lane Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/pine-lane-estates-lansing-mi/): $1,754

Comparing this building against 5 similar Lansing, MI apartments by price. Click any bar to view that building.

[See rent trends on the Lansing, MI map](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/rent-map/) [Explore Lansing, MI on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=lansing-mi)

## Available Units

Sort

4 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 4

$1,165/mo

442 ft² · $2.64/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 3

$1,220/mo

442 ft² · $2.76/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 1

$1,305/mo

584 ft² · $2.23/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed / 1 Bath Unit 2

$1,665/mo

886 ft² · $1.88/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 4 | | Studio / 1ba | 442 | $1,165 | $2.64 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 3 | | Studio / 1ba | 442 | $1,220 | $2.76 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 1 | | 1bd / 1ba | 584 | $1,305 | $2.23 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 2 | | 2bd / 1ba | 886 | $1,665 | $1.88 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Lansing, MI notes](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Lansing, MI

[Lansing Tower Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/lansing-tower-apartments-lansing-mi/): ![Lansing Tower Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9387?w=640) From $985/mo 3.8 rating 10 units 0.3 mi away · 15% below

[REO Gateway Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/reo-gateway-apartments-lansing-mi/): ![REO Gateway Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9371?w=640) From $1,050/mo 4 rating 5 units 0.8 mi away · 10% below

[Pine Lane Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/pine-lane-estates-lansing-mi/): ![Pine Lane Estates apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9374?w=640) From $1,754/mo 4 rating 1 unit 2.6 mi away · 51% above

[SkyVue](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/skyvue-lansing-mi/): ![SkyVue apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9385?w=640) From $821/mo 3.9 rating 8 units 2.5 mi away · 30% below

[Summerhill Estates](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/summerhill-estates-lansing-mi/): ![Summerhill Estates apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/9373?w=640) From $895/mo 4 rating 4 units 2.7 mi away · 23% below

### Downtown Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Downtown and across Lansing, MI.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/lansing-mi/trends/48933/)
