# Average Rent in Lafayette, IN &amp; Rent Trends

> 4 Lafayette, IN buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $1,683/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/

Latest included observation: November 6, 2026

## What is the average rent in Lafayette, IN?

The average listed apartment rent in Lafayette, IN is $1,683 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 36 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 4 apartment communities in Lafayette, IN. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/?bedrooms=all)

Lafayette [47905](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/47905/?bedrooms=all)[47909](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/47909/?bedrooms=all)

West Lafayette [47906](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/47906/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/?bedrooms=3)

Showing any bedrooms in Lafayette, IN.

Market Average

$1,683/mo

Lowest Available

$849/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

4

tracked daily

Units Listed

36

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Lafayette, IN

Compare average rent across Lafayette, IN neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Lafayette 47909](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/47909/?bedrooms=all) | $2,082 | ▲ $83 | $2,082 | 1 | 1 |
| [West Lafayette 47906](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/47906/?bedrooms=all) | $1,705 | ▲ $99 | $849 | 2 | 33 |
| [Lafayette 47905](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/trends/47905/?bedrooms=all) | $1,120 | $0 | $1,120 | 1 | 2 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Lafayette, IN?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Lafayette, IN is $1,683 per month across 4 apartment communities and 36 available units.

The most affordable option is [Wabash Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/wabash-lofts-lafayette-in/) starting at $849/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,458/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,644/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,774/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,494/mo.

Prices range from $849 to $2,494 per month. The most common price point is the $1,800 range, where 8 units are currently listed.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Lafayette, IN

Studio

$1,458

from $1,199 · 12 units

1 Bed

$1,644

from $1,249 · 7 units

2 Bed

$1,774

from $849 · 15 units

3 Bed

$2,494

from $2,494 · 2 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Lafayette, IN

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Wabash Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/wabash-lofts-lafayette-in/) | $849/mo | $1,224/mo | 10 | 4.7 |
| [37 Flats](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/37-flats-lafayette-in/) | $1,120/mo | $1,120/mo | 2 | 4.8 |
| [The Century at Purdue Research Park](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/the-century-at-purdue-research-park-lafayette-in/) | $1,499/mo | $1,915/mo | 23 | 4.7 |
| [Redwood Lafayette](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/redwood-lafayette-lafayette-in/) | $2,082/mo | $2,082/mo | 1 | 4.8 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Lafayette, IN

### What is the average rent in Lafayette, IN?

The average listed apartment rent in Lafayette, IN is $1,683 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 36 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Lafayette, IN?

The apartment listings we track in Lafayette, IN range from $849 to $2,494 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Lafayette, IN?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Lafayette, IN. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a studio apartment in Lafayette, IN?

Studio apartments average $1,458 per month across 12 priced listings in Lafayette, IN. Listed rents range from $1,199 to $1,625 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lafayette, IN?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,644 per month across 7 priced listings in Lafayette, IN. Listed rents range from $1,249 to $1,988 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lafayette, IN?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,774 per month across 15 priced listings in Lafayette, IN. Listed rents range from $849 to $2,119 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Lafayette, IN?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,494 per month across 2 priced listings in Lafayette, IN. Listed rents range from $2,494 to $2,494 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Lafayette, IN?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,644 per month across 7 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,774 across 15 listings, $130 (7.9%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Lafayette, IN?

Wabash Lofts has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $849 per month. We track 10 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Lafayette, IN?

The $1,800 to $2,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 8 units, or 22.2% of the priced apartments we track in Lafayette, IN. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Lafayette, IN?

We track 36 priced units at 4 apartment buildings, as of November 6, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Lafayette, IN?

We do not yet have enough accepted price records to draw a history chart for apartment listings in Lafayette, IN. Current asking prices can appear before rent history is ready. We do not fill missing history with zero or with prices for a different bedroom count.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Lafayette, IN?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Lafayette, IN rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lafayette, IN?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$67,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,683/mo.

Comfortable income

$81,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($849/mo), you need to earn at least **$34,000/year**.

Median household income in Lafayette, IN is **$52,946** , about 34% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Lafayette, IN Apartments

Browse all 4 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/lafayette-in/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Lafayette, IN

Overall prices in Lafayette, IN runs below the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 91.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lafayette, IN's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,683 |
| Utilities | $305 |
| Groceries | $512 |
| Transportation | $728 |
| Healthcare | $355 |
| Other goods and services | $568 |
| Estimated total | $4,152/mo |

Population

70,650

Median household income

$52,946

Census median rent

$1,039/mo

Census rent burden

30.4%

Median age

33.7

Mean commute

16 min

[Indiana Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/indiana/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Indiana cities

[Explore Lafayette, IN on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=lafayette-in): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Lafayette, IN rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Lafayette, IN Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Lafayette&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)
