# Average Rent in Killeen, TX &amp; Rent Trends

> 11 Killeen, TX buildings, priced daily: this month's average rent is $1,153/mo, with a full price trend for each building since November 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average 2-bedroom rent in Killeen, TX?

The average listed 2-bedroom apartment rent in Killeen, TX is $1,153 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 117 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 1, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 11 apartment communities in Killeen, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/?bedrooms=2)

Killeen [76541](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/76541/?bedrooms=2)[76543](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/76543/?bedrooms=2)[76549](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/76549/?bedrooms=2)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/?bedrooms=3)

Showing 2 bedrooms in Killeen, TX.

Market Average

$1,153/mo

▼ 0.6% from last month

Lowest Available

$765/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

11

tracked daily

Units Listed

117

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Rent by Neighborhood in Killeen, TX

Compare average rent across Killeen, TX neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

| Neighborhood | Avg Rent | 30d Change | From | Properties | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Killeen 76541](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/76541/?bedrooms=all) | $1,718 | - | $1,588 | 1 | 26 |
| [Killeen 76549](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/76549/?bedrooms=all) | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | 1 | 1 |
| [Killeen 76543](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/trends/76543/?bedrooms=all) | $984 | - | $765 | 9 | 90 |

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Killeen, TX?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Killeen, TX is $1,153 per month across 11 apartment communities and 117 available units. Rents have decreased $7 (0.6%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [Western Oaks Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/western-oaks-apartments-killeen-tx/) starting at $765/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $1,153/mo.

Prices range from $765 to $1,798 per month. The most common price point is the $800 range, where 41 units are currently listed.

## Killeen, TX Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| November 2026 | $1,177 | - | 5 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Killeen, TX

2 Bed

$1,153

from $765 · 117 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Killeen, TX

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Western Oaks Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/western-oaks-apartments-killeen-tx/) | $765/mo | $788/mo | 6 | 3.3 |
| [Century Plaza Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/century-plaza-apartments-killeen-tx/) | $784/mo | $875/mo | 37 | 3.2 |
| [Bay Colony Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/bay-colony-apartments-killeen-tx/) | $842/mo | $842/mo | 1 | 3 |
| [Country Place](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/country-place-killeen-tx/) | $849/mo | $1,036/mo | 10 | 3.8 |
| [Creekwood Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/creekwood-apartments-killeen-tx/) | $929/mo | $969/mo | 3 | 3.9 |
| [Grove at Killeen](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/grove-at-killeen-killeen-tx/) | $950/mo | $966/mo | 3 | 3.2 |
| [Brickstone Villas](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/brickstone-villas-killeen-tx/) | $999/mo | $1,066/mo | 3 | 3.6 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Killeen, TX

### What is the average 2-bedroom rent in Killeen, TX?

The average listed 2-bedroom apartment rent in Killeen, TX is $1,153 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 117 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Killeen, TX?

The 2-bedroom apartment listings we track in Killeen, TX range from $765 to $1,798 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Killeen, TX?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for 2-bedroom apartment listings in Killeen, TX. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. The chart uses recorded prices for 2-bedroom apartments with a known unit identity. It averages those prices within each building before comparing buildings. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Killeen, TX?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,153 per month across 117 priced listings in Killeen, TX. Listed rents range from $765 to $1,798 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Killeen, TX?

Western Oaks Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $765 per month. We track 6 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Killeen, TX?

The $800 to $1,000 monthly range has the most matching listings: 41 units, or 35.0% of the priced apartments we track in Killeen, TX. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Killeen, TX?

We track 117 priced units at 11 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. These are 2-bedroom apartments. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Killeen, TX?

We have recorded rent data on 3 days from November 2026 through November 2026 for 2-bedroom apartment listings in Killeen, TX. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Killeen, TX?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Killeen, TX rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Killeen, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$46,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,153/mo.

Comfortable income

$55,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($765/mo), you need to earn at least **$31,000/year**.

Median household income in Killeen, TX is **$58,339** , about 5% above the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Killeen, TX Apartments

Browse all 11 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/killeen-tx/apartments/) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Killeen, TX

Overall prices in Killeen, TX runs below the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Killeen, TX's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,153 |
| Utilities | $359 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $855 |
| Healthcare | $417 |
| Other goods and services | $667 |
| Estimated total | $3,953/mo |

Population

156,144

Median household income

$58,339

Census median rent

$1,147/mo

Census rent burden

31.2%

Median age

30.0

Mean commute

24 min

[Texas Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/texas/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Texas cities

[Explore Killeen, TX on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=killeen-tx): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Killeen, TX rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Killeen, TX Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Killeen&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,182 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,175 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,175 |
