# Average Rent in Quality Hill &amp; Rent Trends

> Average rent in Quality Hill is $2,149/mo as of November 2026, up 4.1% this month. 1BR $1,930, 2BR $2,561. Daily price history for 167 units in 12 buildings.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64105/

Latest included observation: November 8, 2026

## What is the average rent in Quality Hill?

The average listed apartment rent in Quality Hill is $2,149 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 167 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 12 apartment communities in Quality Hill, Kansas City, MO. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area [All Areas](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/?bedrooms=all) [Quality Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64105/?bedrooms=all)[Crossroads](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64108/?bedrooms=all)[Downtown Kansas City](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64106/?bedrooms=all)[Midtown - Westport](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64109/?bedrooms=all)[Northeast Kansas City](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64120/?bedrooms=all)[River View](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64116/?bedrooms=all)

Kansas City [64118](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64118/?bedrooms=all)

Beds [All Bedrooms](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64105/?bedrooms=all) [Studio](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64105/?bedrooms=0)[1 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64105/?bedrooms=1)[2 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64105/?bedrooms=2)[3 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64105/?bedrooms=3)[4 Bed](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64105/?bedrooms=4)

Showing any bedrooms in Quality Hill.

Market Average

$2,149/mo

▲ +4.1% from last month

Lowest Available

$940/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

12

tracked daily

Units Listed

167

available now

## Rent Watch: cuts and increases

[Open Rent Watch →](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/rent-watch/)

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

## Quality Hill vs Kansas City, MO Average

Quality Hill is **more expensive than** the Kansas City, MO average by $234/mo (12%). The citywide average is $1,915/mo across all neighborhoods.

## Is Rent Going Up or Down in Quality Hill?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Quality Hill is $2,149 per month across 12 apartment communities and 167 available units. Rents have increased $84 (4.1%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is [KCLoftCentral](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/kcloftcentral-kansas-city-mo/) starting at $940/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,418/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,930/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,561/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,699/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $1,489/mo.

Prices range from $940 to $5,975 per month. The most common price point is the $2,000 range, where 28 units are currently listed.

## Quality Hill Rent Price History

Timeframe

View as table

| Month | Avg Rent | Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| May 2026 | $1,656 | - | 7 |
| June 2026 | $1,625 | -$31 | 8 |
| July 2026 | $1,858 | +$233 | 12 |
| August 2026 | $1,962 | +$104 | 12 |
| September 2026 | $2,012 | +$50 | 12 |
| October 2026 | $1,923 | -$89 | 12 |
| November 2026 | $2,064 | +$141 | 12 |

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

## Average Rent by Bedroom

## Rent Price Distribution

## Rent by Bedroom Type in Quality Hill

Studio

$1,418

from $940 · 18 units

1 Bed

$1,930

from $1,098 · 72 units

2 Bed

$2,561

from $1,433 · 74 units

3 Bed

$1,699

from $1,476 · 2 units

4 Bed

$1,489

from $1,489 · 1 units

## Rent Prices by Apartment in Quality Hill

| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [KCLoftCentral](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/kcloftcentral-kansas-city-mo/?neighborhood=Quality%20Hill) | $940/mo | $940/mo | 1 | 4 |
| [Midland Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/midland-lofts-kansas-city-mo/?neighborhood=Quality%20Hill) | $1,010/mo | $1,230/mo | 6 | 4.6 |
| [915 Broadway Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/915-broadway-apartments-kansas-city-mo/?neighborhood=Quality%20Hill) | $1,098/mo | $1,347/mo | 11 | 4.1 |
| [RM West](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/rm-west-kansas-city-mo/?neighborhood=Quality%20Hill) | $1,347/mo | $1,483/mo | 6 | 4.3 |
| [Three Light Luxury Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/three-light-luxury-apartments-kansas-city-mo/?neighborhood=Quality%20Hill) | $1,365/mo | $2,932/mo | 26 | 4.9 |
| [Sky On Main Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/sky-on-main-apartment-homes-kansas-city-mo/?neighborhood=Quality%20Hill) | $1,375/mo | $2,011/mo | 28 | 4.2 |
| [Summit on Quality Hill Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/summit-on-quality-hill-apartments-kansas-city-mo/?neighborhood=Quality%20Hill) | $1,476/mo | $1,707/mo | 6 | 4.2 |

## Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Quality Hill

### What is the average rent in Quality Hill?

The average listed apartment rent in Quality Hill is $2,149 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 167 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What rent range can I find in Quality Hill?

The apartment listings we track in Quality Hill range from $940 to $5,975 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

### Are rents going up or down in Quality Hill?

The daily building-average rent rose by $80 (4.1%) over 30 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

### How much is a studio apartment in Quality Hill?

Studio apartments average $1,418 per month across 18 priced listings in Quality Hill. Listed rents range from $940 to $1,690 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Quality Hill?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,930 per month across 72 priced listings in Quality Hill. Listed rents range from $1,098 to $4,550 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Quality Hill?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,561 per month across 74 priced listings in Quality Hill. Listed rents range from $1,433 to $5,975 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Quality Hill?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,699 per month across 2 priced listings in Quality Hill. Listed rents range from $1,476 to $1,921 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Quality Hill?

4-bedroom apartments average $1,489 per month across 1 priced listing in Quality Hill. Listed rents range from $1,489 to $1,489 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

### How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Quality Hill?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,930 per month across 72 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,561 across 74 listings, $631 (32.7%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

### Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Quality Hill?

KCLoftCentral has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $940 per month. We track 1 priced listing matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

### Which rent range has the most listings in Quality Hill?

The $2,000 to $2,200 monthly range has the most matching listings: 28 units, or 16.8% of the priced apartments we track in Quality Hill. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

### How many apartment listings do you track in Quality Hill?

We track 167 priced units at 12 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

### How much rent history is available for Quality Hill?

We have recorded rent data on 153 days from May 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Quality Hill. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

### Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Quality Hill?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

### Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

### Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

### How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

### Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

### How fresh are the Quality Hill rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in Quality Hill?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$86,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,149/mo.

Comfortable income

$103,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($940/mo), you need to earn at least **$38,000/year**.

Median household income in Quality Hill is **$67,449** , about 35% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Explore Quality Hill Apartments

Browse all 12 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

[Browse All Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/apartments/?neighborhood=Quality%20Hill) [Find Your Match](https://average-rent.com/quiz/)

## Cost of living in Quality Hill

Overall prices in Quality Hill runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 93.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Quality Hill's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $2,149 |
| Utilities | $378 |
| Groceries | $521 |
| Transportation | $902 |
| Healthcare | $440 |
| Other goods and services | $704 |
| Estimated total | $5,094/mo |

Population

508,233

Median household income

$67,449

Census median rent

$1,186/mo

Census rent burden

29.0%

Median age

35.7

Mean commute

22 min

[Missouri Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/state/missouri/rent-trends/): Compare rent across all Missouri cities

[Kansas City, MO Neighborhood Rent Map](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/rent-map/): See rent history by neighborhood on a map

[Explore Kansas City, MO on Map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=kansas-city-mo): See neighborhoods and rent data interactively

[US-wide rent comparison](https://average-rent.com/research/median-rent-united-states/): See how Kansas City, MO rents stack up against the national median

## Google Search Trends for Quality Hill Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

### Search Interest Over Time

[Explore more on Google Trends](https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=apartments%20in%20Kansas%20City&geo=US&date=today%2012-m)

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-05-04 | 1,579 |
| 2026-05-11 | 1,676 |
| 2026-05-18 | 1,807 |
| 2026-05-25 | 1,669 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1,622 |
| 2026-05-30 | 1,621 |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,619 |
| 2026-06-01 | 1,653 |
| 2026-06-02 | 1,617 |
| 2026-06-04 | 1,625 |
| 2026-06-05 | 1,622 |
| 2026-06-06 | 1,621 |
| 2026-06-08 | 1,690 |
| 2026-06-09 | 1,625 |
| 2026-06-11 | 1,559 |
| 2026-06-14 | 1,551 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1,725 |
| 2026-06-16 | 1,660 |
| 2026-06-17 | 1,557 |
| 2026-06-18 | 1,666 |
| 2026-06-19 | 1,659 |
| 2026-06-20 | 1,548 |
| 2026-06-21 | 1,659 |
| 2026-06-22 | 1,703 |
| 2026-06-23 | 1,494 |
| 2026-06-24 | 1,697 |
| 2026-06-25 | 1,697 |
| 2026-06-26 | 1,473 |
| 2026-06-27 | 1,676 |
| 2026-06-28 | 1,673 |
| 2026-06-29 | 1,638 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,542 |
| 2026-07-01 | 1,648 |
| 2026-07-02 | 1,644 |
| 2026-07-03 | 1,534 |
| 2026-07-04 | 1,642 |
| 2026-07-06 | 1,603 |
| 2026-07-07 | 1,597 |
| 2026-07-08 | 1,932 |
| 2026-07-09 | 1,694 |
| 2026-07-10 | 1,672 |
| 2026-07-11 | 1,670 |
| 2026-07-12 | 1,861 |
| 2026-07-13 | 1,925 |
| 2026-07-14 | 2,034 |
| 2026-07-15 | 1,856 |
| 2026-07-16 | 1,852 |
| 2026-07-17 | 1,916 |
| 2026-07-18 | 1,934 |
| 2026-07-19 | 1,936 |
| 2026-07-20 | 1,935 |
| 2026-07-21 | 2,012 |
| 2026-07-22 | 1,936 |
| 2026-07-23 | 1,960 |
| 2026-07-24 | 2,000 |
| 2026-07-25 | 2,000 |
| 2026-07-26 | 1,967 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2,000 |
| 2026-07-28 | 2,000 |
| 2026-07-29 | 1,967 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2,000 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2,001 |
| 2026-08-01 | 1,926 |
| 2026-08-02 | 1,955 |
| 2026-08-03 | 1,955 |
| 2026-08-04 | 1,925 |
| 2026-08-05 | 1,956 |
| 2026-08-06 | 1,961 |
| 2026-08-07 | 1,933 |
| 2026-08-08 | 1,972 |
| 2026-08-09 | 1,953 |
| 2026-08-10 | 1,891 |
| 2026-08-11 | 1,926 |
| 2026-08-12 | 1,924 |
| 2026-08-13 | 1,899 |
| 2026-08-14 | 1,922 |
| 2026-08-15 | 1,921 |
| 2026-08-16 | 1,958 |
| 2026-08-17 | 1,988 |
| 2026-08-19 | 1,956 |
| 2026-08-20 | 1,979 |
| 2026-08-21 | 1,963 |
| 2026-08-22 | 2,005 |
| 2026-08-23 | 1,967 |
| 2026-08-24 | 1,967 |
| 2026-08-25 | 2,014 |
| 2026-08-26 | 2,014 |
| 2026-08-27 | 2,038 |
| 2026-08-29 | 1,977 |
| 2026-08-30 | 2,020 |
| 2026-08-31 | 2,033 |
| 2026-09-01 | 2,056 |
| 2026-09-03 | 2,027 |
| 2026-09-04 | 2,057 |
| 2026-09-05 | 2,047 |
| 2026-09-06 | 2,047 |
| 2026-09-07 | 1,967 |
| 2026-09-08 | 1,998 |
| 2026-09-09 | 1,997 |
| 2026-09-10 | 1,966 |
| 2026-09-11 | 1,972 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1,974 |
| 2026-09-13 | 1,935 |
| 2026-09-14 | 2,022 |
| 2026-09-15 | 2,081 |
| 2026-09-16 | 2,040 |
| 2026-09-17 | 2,024 |
| 2026-09-18 | 2,014 |
| 2026-09-19 | 2,047 |
| 2026-09-20 | 2,014 |
| 2026-09-21 | 2,016 |
| 2026-09-22 | 1,973 |
| 2026-09-23 | 2,057 |
| 2026-09-24 | 2,004 |
| 2026-09-25 | 2,024 |
| 2026-09-26 | 2,031 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,992 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,978 |
| 2026-09-29 | 2,041 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,943 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,969 |
| 2026-10-02 | 2,036 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,930 |
| 2026-10-04 | 2,196 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,924 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,969 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,867 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,962 |
| 2026-10-11 | 1,580 |
| 2026-10-12 | 1,675 |
| 2026-10-14 | 1,992 |
| 2026-10-15 | 1,582 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,649 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,947 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,472 |
| 2026-10-22 | 2,034 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,883 |
| 2026-10-24 | 2,063 |
| 2026-10-25 | 2,075 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2,065 |
| 2026-10-27 | 2,173 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,990 |
| 2026-10-29 | 2,068 |
| 2026-10-30 | 2,041 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,940 |
| 2026-11-01 | 2,144 |
| 2026-11-02 | 2,042 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,902 |
| 2026-11-04 | 2,127 |
| 2026-11-05 | 2,290 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,919 |
| 2026-11-07 | 2,047 |
| 2026-11-08 | 2,042 |
