# 1989 Main Apartments

> 1989 Main Apartments, Kansas City, MO: 35 units from $1,130/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $1,130, 1BR $1,395.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/1989-main-apartments-kansas-city-mo/

![1989 Main Apartments apartments in Kansas City, MO](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19152?w=1200)

Updated today at 2:11 a.m. CT

4.2 (38 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.1989main.com/?utm_knock=rvlseo) [(816) 339-3792](tel:%28816%29 339-3792)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 2:11 a.m. CT

35

Units Listed

$1,130

Starting at

$1,581

Average

$3,875

Highest

$2.41

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Crossroads rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64108/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$1,278

from $1,130 · 14 units

~471 sqft avg

1 Bed

$1,560

from $1,395 · 16 units

~674 sqft avg

2 Bed

$2,156

from $2,050 · 4 units

~981 sqft avg

3 Bed

$3,875

from $3,875 · 1 units

~1,610 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-09-25 | 1,629 |
| 2026-09-26 | 1,629 |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,629 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,629 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,637 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,629 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,608 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,608 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,611 |
| 2026-10-05 | 1,611 |
| 2026-10-06 | 1,611 |
| 2026-10-07 | 1,611 |
| 2026-10-08 | 1,611 |
| 2026-10-09 | 1,611 |
| 2026-10-10 | 1,611 |
| 2026-10-13 | 1,591 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1,584 |
| 2026-10-17 | 1,584 |
| 2026-10-20 | 1,584 |
| 2026-10-21 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-22 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-24 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-25 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,579 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,579 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,578 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,578 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,575 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,575 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,567 |
| 2026-11-07 | 1,567 |
| 2026-11-08 | 1,581 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Est. Monthly Revenue

$408K

$4.9M annual run rate

Est. Occupancy

88%

of about 283 units (reported building size)

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,644

vs $1,581 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

48 units tracked; 13 assumed leased, 35 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

35

Very high availability

16 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Moderate leverage

Some signals suggest room to negotiate, especially if you can be flexible on move-in date.

### Price vs. Crossroads

Neighborhood

1989 Main Apartments

$1,130

[Arte KC](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/arte-kc-kansas-city-mo/): $1,132

[Arterra KC Alton Collection](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/arterra-kc-alton-collection-kansas-city-mo/): $1,231

[Crossroads Westside](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/crossroads-westside-kansas-city-mo/): $1,245

[West Side Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/west-side-lofts-kansas-city-mo/): $1,275

[2501 Beacon Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/2501-beacon-hill-kansas-city-mo/): $1,280

[Reverb Alton Collection](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/reverb-alton-collection-kansas-city-mo/): $1,335

[KC Loft Collection](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/kc-loft-collection-kansas-city-mo/): $1,450

[1914 Main Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/1914-main-apartments-kansas-city-mo/): $1,505

[Westside Flats](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/westside-flats-kansas-city-mo/): $2,430

[Piper Lofts at Crossroads Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/piper-lofts-at-crossroads-apartments-kansas-city-mo/): $2,757

Comparing 11 apartments in Crossroads. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Crossroads rent trends on the Kansas City, MO map](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/rent-map/) [Explore Kansas City, MO on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=kansas-city-mo)

## Available Units

Sort

35 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 419

$1,130/mo

400 ft² · $2.83/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 251

$1,130/mo

400 ft² · $2.83/ft²

Base rent

Available: Nov 10, 2026

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 209

$1,155/mo

450 ft² · $2.57/ft²

Base rent

Available: Nov 21, 2026

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 546

$1,170/mo

400 ft² · $2.92/ft²

Base rent

Available: Now

Studio / 1 Bath Unit 551

$1,195/mo

450 ft² · $2.66/ft²

Base rent

Available: Dec 15, 2026

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 419 | | Studio / 1ba | 400 | $1,130 Base rent | $2.83 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 251 | | Studio / 1ba | 400 | $1,130 Base rent | $2.83 | Nov 10, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 209 | | Studio / 1ba | 450 | $1,155 Base rent | $2.57 | Nov 21, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 546 | | Studio / 1ba | 400 | $1,170 Base rent | $2.92 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 551 | | Studio / 1ba | 450 | $1,195 Base rent | $2.66 | Dec 15, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 424 | | Studio / 1ba | 500 | $1,300 Base rent | $2.60 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 521 | | Studio / 1ba | 500 | $1,320 Base rent | $2.64 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 222 | | Studio / 1ba | 500 | $1,325 Base rent | $2.65 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 445 | | Studio / 1ba | 500 | $1,325 Base rent | $2.65 | Now | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 442 | | Studio / 1ba | 500 | $1,325 Base rent | $2.65 | Jan 8, 2027 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 1,131 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- Crossing 1,131 ft away. Horns expected during the day.

- Operator: KCT

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Kansas City, MO notes](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Kansas City, MO

[KC Loft Collection](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/kc-loft-collection-kansas-city-mo/): ![KC Loft Collection apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2351?w=640) From $1,450/mo 3.8 rating 6 units 0.3 mi away · 28% above

[Arte KC](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/arte-kc-kansas-city-mo/): ![Arte KC apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2488?w=640) From $1,132/mo 4 rating 26 units 0.3 mi away · Similar rent

[Arterra KC Alton Collection](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/arterra-kc-alton-collection-kansas-city-mo/): ![Arterra KC Alton Collection apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2145?w=640) From $1,231/mo 4.8 rating 10 units 0.2 mi away · 9% above

[Crossroads Westside](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/crossroads-westside-kansas-city-mo/): ![Crossroads Westside apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2144?w=640) From $1,245/mo 4.3 rating 19 units 0.6 mi away · 10% above

[2501 Beacon Hill](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/2501-beacon-hill-kansas-city-mo/): ![2501 Beacon Hill apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2150?w=640) From $1,280/mo 4.9 rating 1 unit 0.9 mi away · 13% above

[West Side Lofts](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/west-side-lofts-kansas-city-mo/): ![West Side Lofts apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/2143?w=640) From $1,275/mo 4 rating 8 units 0.6 mi away · 13% above

### Crossroads Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Crossroads and across Kansas City, MO.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/kansas-city-mo/trends/64108/)
