# The James River Oaks

> The James River Oaks, Houston, TX: 12 units from $1,645/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Studio $1,645, 1BR $1,920.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/the-james-river-oaks-houston-tx/

![The James River Oaks apartments in Houston, TX](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18405?w=1200)

Prices last verified October 20, 2026

4.2 (293 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.thejamesriveroaks.com/?switch_cls[id]=64600&utm_source=google%20-%20entrataseo&utm_medium=organic&utm_campaign=gmb&utm_content=website%20click) [(346) 614-4276](tel:%28346%29 614-4276)

Prices last verified October 20, 2026; availability may have changed since

12

Units Listed

$1,645

Starting at

$2,291

Average

$2,943

Highest

$2.68

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Houston 77027 rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/trends/77027/)

Beds

## Pricing by Bedroom

Studio

$1,645

from $1,645 · 1 units

~570 sqft avg

1 Bed

$2,060

from $1,920 · 7 units

~748 sqft avg

2 Bed

$2,856

from $2,792 · 4 units

~1,115 sqft avg

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

### Price by Bedroom

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-09-22 | 2,372 |
| 2026-09-23 | 2,372 |
| 2026-09-24 | 2,372 |
| 2026-09-25 | 2,372 |
| 2026-09-26 | 2,372 |
| 2026-09-27 | 2,372 |
| 2026-09-28 | 2,353 |
| 2026-09-29 | 2,353 |
| 2026-09-30 | 2,396 |
| 2026-10-01 | 2,369 |
| 2026-10-02 | 2,341 |
| 2026-10-03 | 2,341 |
| 2026-10-04 | 2,341 |
| 2026-10-05 | 2,341 |
| 2026-10-07 | 2,341 |
| 2026-10-13 | 2,327 |
| 2026-10-16 | 2,327 |
| 2026-10-20 | 2,291 |
| 2026-10-23 | 2,291 |
| 2026-10-26 | 2,291 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$81K/mo

from 34 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$2,388

vs $2,291 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

46 units tracked; 34 assumed leased, 12 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

12

Moderate availability

12 floor plans

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Houston 77027

Neighborhood

[Sendera at Greenway Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/sendera-at-greenway-apartments-houston-tx/): $955

[The Place At Greenway Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/the-place-at-greenway-apartments-houston-tx/): $1,039

[Marquis on Pin Oak](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/marquis-on-pin-oak-houston-tx/): $1,097

[The Essex House](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/the-essex-house-houston-tx/): $1,165

[Millennium High Street](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/millennium-high-street-houston-tx/): $1,259

[The Carlton](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/the-carlton-houston-tx/): $1,270.5

[ReNew Greenway](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/renew-greenway-houston-tx/): $1,289

[The Inverness](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/the-inverness-houston-tx/): $1,329

[The Gael Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/the-gael-apartments-houston-tx/): $1,332

[SkyHouse River Oaks Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/skyhouse-river-oaks-apartments-houston-tx/): $1,340

The James River Oaks

$1,645

Comparing 11 apartments in Houston 77027. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Houston 77027 rent trends on the Houston, TX map](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/rent-map/) [Explore Houston, TX on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=houston-tx)

## Available Units

Sort

12 units

Select a unit to see its larger layout, price history, and link to the rental site.

Filter by unit features

Match all selected features. Layout filters use this unit’s matched floor plan. Missing details do not mean a feature is absent.

Unit features

Balcony or patio 3 Walk-in closet 3 Den or office 0 Washer/dryer shown 2 Kitchen island 3 2+ walk-in closets 2 Double vanity 0 Bathtub 3 Multiple levels 0 Garage on the plan 0 [Accessibility listedPro](https://average-rent.com/pro/)

Counts show listed matches. Accessibility labels do not describe every access need. Confirm specific features with leasing.

These prices were last verified on October 20, 2026. We have not been able to confirm current availability since, so some units may no longer be listed.

Studio / 1 Bath Unit S4

$1,645/mo

570 ft² · $2.89/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit A1

$1,920/mo

672 ft² · $2.86/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit A4

$1,970/mo

720 ft² · $2.74/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit A7

$2,029/mo

756 ft² · $2.68/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

1 Bed / 1 Bath Unit A2

$2,069/mo

699 ft² · $2.96/ft²

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| S4 | | Studio / 1ba | 570 | $1,645 | $2.89 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| A1 | | 1bd / 1ba | 672 | $1,920 | $2.86 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| A4 | | 1bd / 1ba | 720 | $1,970 | $2.74 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| A7 | | 1bd / 1ba | 756 | $2,029 | $2.68 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| A2 | | 1bd / 1ba | 699 | $2,069 | $2.96 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| A10 | | 1bd / 1ba | 787 | $2,074 | $2.64 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| A5 | | 1bd / 1ba | 729 | $2,099 | $2.88 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| A15 | | 1bd / 1ba | 875 | $2,262 | $2.59 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| B3 | Bedroom 10'-11" x 12'-8"BalconyWalk-in closet | 2bd / 2ba | 1,091 | $2,792 | $2.56 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| B6 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,135 | $2,813 | $2.48 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Full floor plan catalog

Review all 4 floor plans with Pro, including plans with no listed units.

[Unlock catalog with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Severe nighttime trains

Freight line 954 ft away · 26 trains/day

- 13 daytime, 13 overnight

- Crossing 954 ft away. Horns expected day and night.

- Operator: UP

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Houston, TX notes](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Houston, TX

[Alexan River Oaks](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/alexan-river-oaks-houston-tx/): ![Alexan River Oaks apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18407?w=640) From $1,692/mo 4.3 rating 27 units 0.7 mi away · 3% above

[Camden Highland Village Apartments and Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/camden-highland-village-apartments-and-townhomes-houston-tx/): ![Camden Highland Village Apartments and Townhomes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18408?w=640) From $1,489/mo 4.4 rating 62 units 0.6 mi away · 9% below

[The Briscoe River Oaks](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/the-briscoe-river-oaks-houston-tx/): ![The Briscoe River Oaks apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18409?w=640) From $1,500/mo 4 rating 37 units 0.1 mi away · 9% below

[Broadstone Post Oak](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/broadstone-post-oak-houston-tx/): ![Broadstone Post Oak apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18949?w=640) From $1,367/mo 4.4 rating 31 units 1.0 mi away · 17% below

[The Ivy](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/the-ivy-houston-tx/): ![The Ivy apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18416?w=640) From $1,706/mo 4 rating 27 units Next door · 4% above

[SkyHouse River Oaks Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/skyhouse-river-oaks-apartments-houston-tx/): ![SkyHouse River Oaks Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/18950?w=640) From $1,340/mo 3.2 rating 36 units 0.3 mi away · 19% below

### Houston 77027 Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Houston 77027 and across Houston, TX.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/houston-tx/trends/77027/)
