# Average Rent in High Point, NC

> How much is rent in High Point, NC? $1,320 median across 100 units in 8 buildings, each with a daily price history and a citywide trend, tracked daily.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/

Latest included observation: November 7, 2026

## What is the average rent in High Point, NC?

The average listed apartment rent in High Point, NC is $1,001,339 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 100 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

8 apartment buildings, 100 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

[Browse apartments in High Point, NC](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/apartments/)

Avg Rent

$1,001,339/mo

median $1,320

market average

Cheapest

$905/mo

Raintree Apartments

Properties

8

tracked daily

Units

100

available now

[View rent trends and price history](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/trends/) [Explore High Point, NC on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=high-point-nc)

[High Point, NC Resident Access](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/resident-access/): City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips. View

Analysis

## Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 8 properties in High Point, NC.

Timeframe

## Average rent trend, last month

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$10,001,139

Average rent today

Line chart of average rent in High Point, NC over the last month. Started at $1,127, ended at $10,001,139.

### Average rent trend, last month

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| Oct | 1,127 |
| Oct | 1,146 |
| Oct | 14,286,976 |
| Oct | 10,001,139 |

[Full High Point, NC price history](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/trends/)

### Average Rent by Property

### Starting Price vs Average

### Rent by Bedroom Count

### Price per Square Foot

## High Point, NC Rent Prices

All 8 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

[#1 2.9 (194)](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/raintree-apartments-high-point-nc/): Raintree Apartments 251 Northpoint Ave, High Point, NC 27262, USA From $905/mo Avg $968 3 units

[#2 3.5 (41)](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/apartment-dynamics-high-point-nc/): Apartment Dynamics 501 Ferndale Blvd, High Point, NC 27262, USA From $1,050/mo Avg $1,679 14 units

[#3 3.5 (23)](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/franklin-ridge-apartments-high-point-nc/): Franklin Ridge Apartments 213 W Hartley Dr, High Point, NC 27265, USA From $1,056/mo Avg $1,056 3 units

[#4 3.9 (343)](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/laurel-springs-high-point-nc/): Laurel Springs 1281 Old Plank Rd, High Point, NC 27265, USA From $1,063/mo Avg $1,310 42 units

[#5 4.3 (77)](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/the-crossing-at-chester-ridge-apartment-homes-high-point-nc/): The Crossing at Chester Ridge Apartment Homes 2122 Piedmont Crossing Dr, High Point, NC 27262, USA From $1,099/mo Avg $1,255 6 units

[#6 3.8 (162)](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/chatham-wood-apartments-high-point-nc/): Chatham Wood Apartments 856 Lakecrest Ave, High Point, NC 27265, USA From $1,136/mo Avg $1,328 22 units

[#7 3.9 (87)](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/highland-ridge-apartment-homes-high-point-nc/): Highland Ridge Apartment Homes 2452 Bellemeade St, High Point, NC 27263, USA From $1,215/mo Avg $1,393 9 units

| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Raintree Apartments 251 Northpoint Ave, High Point, NC 27262, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/raintree-apartments-high-point-nc/) | $905 | $968 | $1.49/ft² | 2.9 (194) | 3 |
| 2 | [Apartment Dynamics 501 Ferndale Blvd, High Point, NC 27262, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/apartment-dynamics-high-point-nc/) | $1,050 | $1,679 | $1.78/ft² | 3.5 (41) | 14 |
| 3 | [Franklin Ridge Apartments 213 W Hartley Dr, High Point, NC 27265, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/franklin-ridge-apartments-high-point-nc/) | $1,056 | $1,056 | $1.24/ft² | 3.5 (23) | 3 |
| 4 | [Laurel Springs 1281 Old Plank Rd, High Point, NC 27265, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/laurel-springs-high-point-nc/) | $1,063 | $1,310 | $1.19/ft² | 3.9 (343) | 42 |
| 5 | [The Crossing at Chester Ridge Apartment Homes 2122 Piedmont Crossing Dr, High Point, NC 27262, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/the-crossing-at-chester-ridge-apartment-homes-high-point-nc/) | $1,099 | $1,255 | $1.41/ft² | 4.3 (77) | 6 |
| 6 | [Chatham Wood Apartments 856 Lakecrest Ave, High Point, NC 27265, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/chatham-wood-apartments-high-point-nc/) | $1,136 | $1,328 | $1.63/ft² | 3.8 (162) | 22 |
| 7 | [Highland Ridge Apartment Homes 2452 Bellemeade St, High Point, NC 27263, USA](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/highland-ridge-apartment-homes-high-point-nc/) | $1,215 | $1,393 | $1.48/ft² | 3.9 (87) | 9 |

## Rent &amp; Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

[Browse all apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/apartments/)

[Raintree Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/raintree-apartments-high-point-nc/): ![Raintree Apartments apartments in High Point, NC](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21592?w=600) 2.9 (194) 251 Northpoint Ave, High Point, NC 27262, USA From $905/mo 3 units

[Apartment Dynamics](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/apartment-dynamics-high-point-nc/): ![Apartment Dynamics apartments in High Point, NC](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6498?w=600) 3.5 (41) 501 Ferndale Blvd, High Point, NC 27262, USA From $1,050/mo 14 units

[Franklin Ridge Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/franklin-ridge-apartments-high-point-nc/): ![Franklin Ridge Apartments apartments in High Point, NC](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/21591?w=600) 3.5 (23) 213 W Hartley Dr, High Point, NC 27265, USA From $1,056/mo 3 units

[Laurel Springs](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/laurel-springs-high-point-nc/): ![Laurel Springs apartments in High Point, NC](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6493?w=600) 3.9 (343) 1281 Old Plank Rd, High Point, NC 27265, USA From $1,063/mo 42 units

[The Crossing at Chester Ridge Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/the-crossing-at-chester-ridge-apartment-homes-high-point-nc/): ![The Crossing at Chester Ridge Apartment Homes apartments in High Point, NC](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6497?w=600) 4.3 (77) 2122 Piedmont Crossing Dr, High Point, NC 27262, USA From $1,099/mo 6 units

[Chatham Wood Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/chatham-wood-apartments-high-point-nc/): ![Chatham Wood Apartments apartments in High Point, NC](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ61gxH7UIU4gRvRwGF2m6v0o/photos/Aa-ngMbYHezrDmv7kfu7BaSnoc6JK2n4XvBxeP8dVBZJom3AbP36XpIShtUbk9bsQLcVz82rSqZ4HBEfnShFsUu0A8TcHlPLw_5m-zKSDNakd-b0qVILFejAvUDZLMNfL2Opdi-JzR13kJ3et6xL4BrelawMfbJIvIjyqC08CxyIGd3ruBaazYZSPv4QkLy4i6U1YSlwPJk8NOAIrQyq2W3BlvCn7aZjsBbKxfxST4gWhTjOeAX3jrfXTj9MYCfvppUzHO03UGlvu1gfKuDdsk1Fysecybvr-4CbYJxYw3AmED4qut8pFqg53wZBT9a_7SfAstuvTdgAb2hCl-qdWFkyp70gtT5r-nSEzwjYGcJFHtZLarSP7CxtUAqg9m5PL9C-R2tSUU_hW98d1ygrP2KBXBDhZKcddb2xzp7l3-1zEcjuKA?w=600) 3.8 (162) 856 Lakecrest Ave, High Point, NC 27265, USA From $1,136/mo 22 units

[Browse all High Point, NC apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/apartments/)

By Area

## High Point, NC neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

[High Point 27262 4](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/apartments/?neighborhood=High%20Point%2027262)[High Point 27265 3](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/apartments/?neighborhood=High%20Point%2027265)[High Point 27263 2](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/apartments/?neighborhood=High%20Point%2027263)

## High Point, NC Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in High Point, NC is **$1,001,339 per month**, based on 100 units across 8 apartment communities. Prices range from $905 at Raintree Apartments to $100,000,000 at Elysian 1 LLC.

### Average Rent by Bedroom Type

| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Studio | $905/mo | $905/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,150/mo | $949/mo | 31 |
| 2 Bed | $1,350/mo | $1,050/mo | 50 |
| 3 Bed | $1,507/mo | $1,355/mo | 16 |

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

## Who rents in High Point, NC, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in High Point, NC averages **$1,150/mo** , with two-bedroom units averaging **$1,350/mo**. At the local median household income of **$61,228**, that works out to **19625% of gross income**, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in High Point, NC at **$1,062/mo**. The [current tracked market average](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/trends/) runs **94188% higher than** that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in High Point, NC while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

## What salary do I need to live comfortably in High Point, NC?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$40,054,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,001,339/mo.

Comfortable income

$48,064,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($905/mo), you need to earn at least **$36,000/year**.

Median household income in High Point, NC is **$61,228** , about 100% below the comfortable-living threshold.

## Cost of living in High Point, NC

Overall prices in High Point, NC runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by High Point, NC's regional price parities.

| Category | Monthly estimate |
| --- | --- |
| Rent (market average) | $1,001,339 |
| Utilities | $318 |
| Groceries | $523 |
| Transportation | $759 |
| Healthcare | $370 |
| Other goods and services | $592 |
| Estimated total | $1,003,901/mo |

Population

115,263

Median household income

$61,228

Census median rent

$1,062/mo

Census rent burden

28.1%

Median age

37.8

Mean commute

21 min

## Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

## Nearby cities in North Carolina

How High Point, NC rent compares to other markets in the state.

| City | Avg Rent | vs High Point, NC | 30-Day Change | Properties |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Charlotte, NC](https://average-rent.com/city/charlotte-nc/) | $1,992 | -100% | +1.7% | 90 |
| [Raleigh, NC](https://average-rent.com/city/raleigh-nc/) | $1,632 | -100% | -0.6% | 35 |
| [Cary, NC](https://average-rent.com/city/cary-nc/) | $1,916 | -100% | +0.6% | 33 |
| [Concord, NC](https://average-rent.com/city/concord-nc/) | $1,498 | -100% | -5.2% | 28 |
| [Morrisville, NC](https://average-rent.com/city/morrisville-nc/) | $1,737 | -100% | +0.8% | 25 |
| [Asheville, NC](https://average-rent.com/city/asheville-nc/) | $1,823 | -100% | +1.4% | 22 |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average rent in High Point, NC?

The average listed apartment rent in High Point, NC is $1,001,339 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 100 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

### What is the median rent in High Point, NC?

The median asking rent in High Point, NC is $1,320 per month, computed from 100 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,001,339/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

### What is the cheapest apartment rent in High Point, NC?

The lowest available rent in High Point, NC starts at $905 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

### How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in High Point, NC?

1-bedroom apartments in High Point, NC average $1,150/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $949/mo across 31 units tracked.

### How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in High Point, NC?

2-bedroom apartments in High Point, NC average $1,350/mo. Units start from $1,050/mo across 50 units currently listed.

## Rent Trends in High Point, NC

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

[View Rent Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/high-point-nc/trends/)

## Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

[Get Started](https://average-rent.com/request/)
