# Cadence Apartments

> Cadence Apartments, Hayward, CA: 5 units from $3,361/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Prices verified November 2, 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/cadence-apartments-hayward-ca/

![Cadence Apartments apartments in Hayward, CA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22244?w=1200)

Updated today at 7:42 a.m. PT

3 (119 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.cadencehayward.com/?utm_knock=g) [(510) 737-0863](tel:%28510%29 737-0863)

Live pricing, refreshed today at 7:42 a.m. PT

5

Units Listed

$3,361

Starting at

$3,426

Average

$3,480

Highest

$3.39

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Mission - Garin rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/trends/94544/)

### Rent Distribution

The final bar groups units at that price or more when the range is wide.

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-10-22 | 3,132 |
| 2026-10-25 | 3,238 |
| 2026-10-26 | 3,238 |
| 2026-10-27 | 3,238 |
| 2026-11-02 | 3,426 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$15K/mo

from 5 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$3,043

vs $3,426 current asking ($383 negotiation gap)

### Recent Lease Activity

10 units tracked; 5 assumed leased, 5 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

5

Moderate availability

1 floor plan

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Mission - Garin

Neighborhood

[Marcotte Properties &amp; Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/marcotte-properties-apartments-hayward-ca/): $1,925

[Timberlane Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/timberlane-apartments-hayward-ca/): $1,925

[Town &amp; Country Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/town-country-apartments-hayward-ca/): $1,925

[Redwoods Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/redwoods-apartments-hayward-ca/): $1,925

[Solis Gardens Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/solis-gardens-apartments-hayward-ca/): $1,975

[Bart Springs Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/bart-springs-apartments-hayward-ca/): $2,065

[Aloha Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/aloha-apartments-hayward-ca/): $2,109

[Jackson Flats Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/jackson-flats-apartments-hayward-ca/): $2,179

[Austin Commons](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/austin-commons-hayward-ca/): $2,200

[Crestview Terrace](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/crestview-terrace-hayward-ca/): $2,321

Cadence Apartments

$3,361

Comparing 11 apartments in Mission - Garin. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Mission - Garin rent trends on the Hayward, CA map](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/rent-map/) [Explore Hayward, CA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=hayward-ca)

## Available Units

Sort

5 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 226

$3,361/mo

1,009 ft² · $3.33/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 437

$3,396/mo

1,009 ft² · $3.37/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 537

$3,421/mo

1,012 ft² · $3.38/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 528

$3,471/mo

1,009 ft² · $3.44/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

2 Bed / 2 Bath Unit 544

$3,480/mo

1,009 ft² · $3.45/ft²

Starting base rent

Available: Contact for availability

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 226 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,009 | $3,361 Starting base rent | $3.33 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 437 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,009 | $3,396 Starting base rent | $3.37 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 537 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,012 | $3,421 Starting base rent | $3.38 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 528 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,009 | $3,471 Starting base rent | $3.44 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 544 | | 2bd / 2ba | 1,009 | $3,480 Starting base rent | $3.45 | -- | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Train activity

### Trains close by

Freight line 1,301 ft away

- Trains pass infrequently

- Crossing 1,301 ft away. Horns expected during the day.

- Operator: UP

[Why this matters →](https://average-rent.com/how-it-works/#train-noise)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Hayward, CA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Hayward, CA

[The Mix at SoHay](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/the-mix-at-sohay-hayward-ca/): ![The Mix at SoHay apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJF9eita-Vj4ARs23D3jX93iI/photos/Aa-ngMbgXAHoTYKYyMl7d9y4-yenx04AAl1pPimtf-_u92BoQqk_OOUQOVRYkYRgqNQ9EB2ctTvVOv-0rCl1mslRMXmXgqDDwOQmlaJ4opF1ei_dn8l2amFXDvsbW2EPkRsakclrqxdqoM5lnraHHU98QnwoCn8ouZU6s7IFtczB96_NhsiBQXaZU82QpvRSSxxON190h1aXPnLImzWYqY2Yx3d57iRVJbzPRNiFo3syup04YVHdx-pEBzlN6iInK31UB7c44LxUBdoQ506rY_cb5ZEpEjdYVwuwc1b1fGNhRI_mJkk0hvBSlM3JAnHNTzWvSJN7KlFZdO3xWhROR2SP_yyKmUh9zZe55Zicn1MiBJpx3VbxQgW2fDTm4KZ_7KK-AGs5Zbdw7y1T5XGo8a-V6dhcviXrHnef8nItST5BwjBHgA?w=640) From $2,879/mo 4.4 rating 2 units 0.3 mi away · 14% below

[Legacy at Hayward Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/legacy-at-hayward-apartments-hayward-ca/): ![Legacy at Hayward Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/5230?w=640) From $3,829/mo 4.3 rating 6 units 0.3 mi away · 14% above

[Bart Plaza Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/bart-plaza-apartments-hayward-ca/): ![Bart Plaza Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22245?w=640) From $3,295/mo 4.4 rating 1 unit 0.3 mi away · 2% below

[Mission Heights](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/mission-heights-hayward-ca/): ![Mission Heights apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22240?w=640) From $2,573/mo 3.6 rating 5 units 0.2 mi away · 23% below

[Crestview Terrace](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/crestview-terrace-hayward-ca/): ![Crestview Terrace apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22236?w=640) From $2,321/mo 2.8 rating 10 units 0.4 mi away · 31% below

[Pinecrest Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/pinecrest-apartments-hayward-ca/): ![Pinecrest Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/22242?w=640) From $2,321/mo 2.8 rating 10 units 0.4 mi away · 31% below

### Mission - Garin Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Mission - Garin and across Hayward, CA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/hayward-ca/trends/94544/)
