# Gateway Townhomes

> Gateway Townhomes, Hampton, VA: 2 units from $1,650/mo. See this building's full price history, tracked daily for every unit. Prices verified November 5, 2026.

Canonical: https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/gateway-townhomes-hampton-va/

![Gateway Townhomes apartments in Hampton, VA](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/places/ChIJ645C_H-DuokR2WrLs_sMeoY/photos/Aa-ngMbduOLZTMkYn9dRwwyPEBCSwQ2aBvwn6GE9rqS-FyvFY8TKy_b5FbZ3FtSaJWKOhiaa6rLVm4fXUJMmVQxCEm-p-S8IW_Hev2FwYVB_MnQO-_nvFdz8oTNlXmNwlah6PpJVyXoXtWUyU2ObWUT9qidypXUAAGmqQU4JYLcnyuOYBqLXjl74EkEafIpj8amVAe1ogejxSByAQy8wAOsHhPBAn5crHxpJrnOeA4bYtOBJH6u8Zj86mduW4Z6B4bAQnqAd10XfO3KEfwtGzQGgPHzwmjHGYp0OrcpzviFUaYebHkRa5IaSU54MxprwXOcr-y0tL8w_ZKpmBjGUJvPkDG3hD5HMsDDQu0NcplnYeJPTa4u7dKn1jdEJP9mPShBgVQz649csz2qs5-P32p8jRRsX6QXz0tunb84pMJjus2bPkKiIFp7EOefPivK4IYgp?w=1200)

Updated November 5, 2026 at 7:15 p.m. ET

2.8 (17 reviews) [Official Website](https://www.liveatgatewayhampton.com/?utm_knock=g) [(757) 863-5727](tel:%28757%29 863-5727)

Live pricing, refreshed November 5, 2026 at 7:15 p.m. ET

2

Units Listed

$1,650

Starting at

$1,650

Average

$1,650

Highest

$1.65

Per Sq Ft

[PRO](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/): Avg Days Listed

How does this compare? [View Hampton Roads Center rent trends](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/trends/23666/)

## Price Breakdown

### Rent by Unit

### Price vs. Square Footage

## Price History

Lines hold the last known price between updates. Diamond markers show changes in quote terms.

Timeframe

### Property Price Trend

### Recorded building rent history

| Date or category | Average monthly rent (USD) |
| --- | --- |
| 2026-09-27 | 1,650 |
| 2026-09-28 | 1,650 |
| 2026-09-29 | 1,650 |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,650 |
| 2026-10-01 | 1,650 |
| 2026-10-02 | 1,650 |
| 2026-10-03 | 1,650 |
| 2026-10-23 | 1,683 |
| 2026-10-26 | 1,650 |
| 2026-10-27 | 1,650 |
| 2026-10-28 | 1,650 |
| 2026-10-29 | 1,650 |
| 2026-10-30 | 1,650 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1,650 |
| 2026-11-01 | 1,650 |
| 2026-11-02 | 1,650 |
| 2026-11-03 | 1,650 |
| 2026-11-04 | 1,650 |
| 2026-11-06 | 1,650 |

## Estimated Building Revenue

Observed Lease Revenue

$15K/mo

from 9 tracked leases; not enough coverage yet for a whole-building estimate

Effective Rent on New Leases

$1,661

vs $1,650 current asking

### Recent Lease Activity

11 units tracked; 9 assumed leased, 2 listed now

See which units leased, when they left the market, and the rent they leased at.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

## Property Intelligence

How is this calculated?

Negotiation Leverage Score (0-100)

Based on 5 observable signals from the property's listing data:

- +30 pts: 15+ units currently listed

- +25 pts: Active move-in specials

- +20 pts: Deep discounts (&gt;$150/mo off)

- +15 pts: 5+ distinct floor plans

- +10 pts: 25+ units listed

All signals come directly from the property's own listings. Occupancy and building size appear only in the Estimated Building Revenue section, and only when the building size is stated by the property or our unit-level observation history is deep enough to model it.

Listed Units

2

Limited availability

1 floor plan

Move-in Specials

0

No active promotions

Negotiation Leverage

Limited leverage

The available listings show few signs of room to negotiate.

### Price vs. Hampton Roads Center

Neighborhood

[Country Club Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/country-club-apartments-hampton-va/): $1,250

[Coliseum Gardens Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/coliseum-gardens-apartments-hampton-va/): $1,318

[The Samuel](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/the-samuel-hampton-va/): $1,340

[Hampton Center Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/hampton-center-apartments-hampton-va/): $1,390

[MAA Township](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/maa-township-hampton-va/): $1,413

[Armistead Townhouses](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/armistead-townhouses-hampton-va/): $1,430

[Hampton Community Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/hampton-community-townhomes-hampton-va/): $1,453

[Pinewood Apartment Homes](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/pinewood-apartment-homes-hampton-va/): $1,453

Gateway Townhomes

$1,650

[Marcella at Town Center](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/marcella-at-town-center-hampton-va/): $1,650

[Sacramento Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/sacramento-townhomes-hampton-va/): $1,678

Comparing 11 apartments in Hampton Roads Center. Click any bar to view that building.

[See Hampton Roads Center rent trends on the Hampton, VA map](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/rent-map/) [Explore Hampton, VA on the interactive map](https://average-rent.com/search/#city=hampton-va)

## Available Units

Sort

2 units

Select a unit to see its price history and link to the rental site.

2 Bed / 1.5 Bath Unit 138D

$1,650/mo

1,000 ft² · $1.65/ft²

Published monthly total

Available: Nov 10, 2026

2 Bed / 1.5 Bath Unit 140F

$1,650/mo

1,000 ft² · $1.65/ft²

Published monthly total

Available: Dec 28, 2026

| Unit | Floor Plan | Bed/Bath | Sqft | Price | $/Sqft | Available | Listed | Details |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 138D | | 2bd / 1.5ba | 1,000 | $1,650 Published monthly total | $1.65 | Nov 10, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |
| 140F | | 2bd / 1.5ba | 1,000 | $1,650 Published monthly total | $1.65 | Dec 28, 2026 | [Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/) | |

## Garages and parking

Parking, wellness and pet policy details for this building are available to Pro members: garage type and any monthly fee, bike storage, EV charging, amenities such as a sauna or cold plunge, and stated pet rent and weight limits.

[Unlock with Pro](https://whop.com/work4coins-llc/average-rent-pro/)

City Club

## Resident Notes &amp; Access Codes

Real tips from people who lived at this property: what leasing and daily living are actually like, plus the gate, parking, and entry codes you only learn once you move in. [See all Hampton, VA notes](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/resident-access/)

No resident notes for this property yet.

## Similar Apartments in Hampton, VA

[Sacramento Townhomes](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/sacramento-townhomes-hampton-va/): ![Sacramento Townhomes apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6458?w=640) From $1,678/mo 3.4 rating 2 units 1.2 mi away · 2% above

[Cunningham Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/cunningham-apartments-hampton-va/): ![Cunningham Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19552?w=640) From $1,678/mo 4 rating 1 unit 1.4 mi away · 2% above

[Marcella at Town Center](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/marcella-at-town-center-hampton-va/): ![Marcella at Town Center apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/6442?w=640) From $1,650/mo 4 rating 1 unit 2.1 mi away · Similar rent

[Armistead Townhouses](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/armistead-townhouses-hampton-va/): ![Armistead Townhouses apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19550?w=640) From $1,430/mo 3.3 rating 4 units 1.2 mi away · 13% below

[The Samuel](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/the-samuel-hampton-va/): ![The Samuel apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19553?w=640) From $1,340/mo 3.2 rating 24 units 2.5 mi away · 19% below

[Hampton Center Apartments](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/hampton-center-apartments-hampton-va/): ![Hampton Center Apartments apartments](https://average-rent.com/api/photo/p/19560?w=640) From $1,390/mo 2.8 rating 10 units 1.8 mi away · 16% below

### Hampton Roads Center Rent Trends

See how rent prices are changing in Hampton Roads Center and across Hampton, VA.

[View Trends](https://average-rent.com/city/hampton-va/trends/23666/)
